California State Holstein Show 2023
Saturday, April 15, 2023 @ Turlock, CA
Tyler Reynolds, NYCalifornia State Holstein Show 2023 has ended with Cleland RB Admiringly-Red-ET taking Grand Champion honors for Frank & Diane Borba and Frank & Carol Borba. The show was held April 15 at the Stanislaus County Fairgrounds in beautiful Turlock, CA with Tyler Reynolds, NY sorting the classes. Cowsmo covered the show with class by class photos and results thanks to these premier show coverage sponsors! View the entire show gallery to purchase and download high resolution images by clicking here!
Show Sponsors
Senior & Grand Champion
Senior & Grand Champion
Cleland RB Admiringly-Red-ET (Redburst), 1st production cow, Borba & Borba
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion and Best Bred & Owned
Air-Osa Rbull Ruby 23931-Red (Awesome), 1st 5-year-old, Air-Osa Holsteins
HM Grand Champion
Ms GW Atwood Desire (Atwood), 1st senior 3-year-old, Tony Garcia & Ross Lee
HM Senior Champion
Belmoral Control Jezebel (Control), Frank & Diane Borba
Senior & Grand Champion Junior Show
Senior & Grand Champion Junior Show
T&R Azevedo Unix 12521 (Unix), 2nd 4-year-old, Aidan Azevedo
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion Junior Show
Cookiecutter Handtop-ET (Unstopabull), 6th 4-year-old, Madilyn Parson
HM Senior & Grand Champion
Flower-Brook Corena-Red (Avalanche), 2nd aged cow, Hayden, Hunter & Hettie McIsaac
Intermediate Champion
Intermediate Champion
Ms GW Atwood Desire (Atwood), 1st senior 3-year-old, Tony Garcia & Ross Lee
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Blexys Denver Bedazzled-ET (Denver), 1st fall senior 2-year-old, Exel & Air-Osa
HM Intermediate Champion
Air-Osa Hancock 28770 (Hancock), 2nd fall senior 2-year-old, Air-Osa Holsteins
Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Ilander Drmn Leanne 7044-ET (Doorman), 4th senior 3-year-old, Kasbergen & Fernandes Kids
Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show
Royal-Cut Avlh Josie-Red-ET (Avalanche), 2nd junior 2-year-old, Logan & Lauren Silveira
HM Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show
Giltex Sidekick Dazzle (Sidekick), 8th winter senior 2-year-old, Chloe Chapman
Junior Champion
Junior Champion
Flower-Brook Del Rio-Red-ET (Warrior), 1st fall yearling, Exel Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion
Libertys Master Lucious (Master), 1st summer yearling, Air-Osa & Van Exel
HM Junior Champion
Air-Osa Applely31861-Red-ET (Warrior), 1st winter yearling, Kestin Martin
Junior Champion Junior Show
Junior Champion Junior Show
Air-Osa Applely31861-Red-ET (Warrior), 1st winter yearling, Kestin Martin
Reserve Junior Champion Junior Show
J-Folts Unix Carly-ET (Unix), 1st fall calf, Isaac Folts & Janalee Coleman
HM Junior Champion Junior Show
Rj-Tex-Kat Doorman Kami (Doorman), 2nd fall yearling, Chloe Chapman
Premier Awards
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Ruann Genetics
Herdsmanship
Gil-Tex
Winter Calf (21)
1. Giltex Lambda Ariel-ET (Delta-Lambda), Nichole Teixeira
2. (1st Jr) MB-Luckylady Enrgy Storm-ET (Energy), Louis Borba
3. Valley-Jem Send it (Denver), Valley Jem Genetics
4. Exels Sidekick Barlow-ET (Sidekick), Exels Holsteins
5. (2nd Jr) Ladys Boom Laychay-ET (Boom), Gino Wilson
Fall Calf (24)
1. (1st Jr) J-Folts Unix Carly-ET (Unix), Isaac Folts & Janalee Coleman
2. (2nd Jr) Cal-Denier-I Sidekick Adele-ET (Sidekick), Amelia Borba
3. Ms Giltex Alt Pansy-Red-ET (Altitude), Giltex & Double D
4. Borderview Sidekick Hayden-ET (Sidekick), Luke Brasil
5. Hilmar DL Koda (Delta-Lambda), Rylin Matheron
6. Hil-Port Daydreamin-ET (Hammer), Hil-Port Holsteins
7. Giltex Jagger Dare2Dream (Jagger), Alexis Teixeira
8. D-Man Rager Marlowe (Rager), Miguel Kids
9. Vela Nova Gen Hatchet Stella (Hatchet), Isabella Pires
10. Miss Lambda Vera-ET (Delta-Lambda), Van Exel, Zonneveld & Dongelmans
Summer Yearling (14)
1. Libertys Master Lucious (Master), Air-Osa & Van Exel
2. Milksource Trip-Red-TW-ET (Jordy), Van Exel, Zonneveld & Dongelmans Kids
3. Exels Warr Malia 27541-Red (Warrior), Exel Holsteins
4. (1st Jr) Silver-Elite Wr Ruby-Red-ET (Warrior), Logan & Lauren Silveira
5. (2nd Jr) Budjon-Vail Del Dynamite-ET (Delta-Lambda), Rylin Matheron
6. Hammertime Legend Remmy-ET (Legend), Elijah Pacheco, Danny & Joey Brasil
7. Budjon-Vail Hano Allison (Hano), Daniel Diniz
8. R-John Sidekick Catalina (Sidekick), Jaelynn Wilson
9. Hath Denver 6844 (Denver), Ryan Hath
10. Ruann Haxi Del Dynamite-ET (Delta-Lambda), Hudson Maddox
Spring Yearling (19)
1. Hil-Port Keep Dreamin (Haxi), Van Exel, Zonneveld & Dongelmans Kids
2. (1st Jr) DJKK Dream Molly (Dream), Kestin Martin
3. Giltex Jagger Shakeit (Dagger), Giltex Holsteins
4. Air-Osa Apples 32534-Red-ET (Warrior), Phillip Airoso
5. Ruann Haxi Jean-23047-ET (Haxi), Greyden Maddox
6. Giltex Sidekick Daredevil (Sidekick), Alexis Teixeira
7. (2nd Jr) Oakfield Chief Raspberry-ET (Chief), Keegan, Ty & Kayden Medeiros
8. Cal-Denier-I Sidekick 8847-ET (Sidekick), NDIRA, Inc Richard Denier
9. Ilander Unix 8307-ET (Unix), Tony Garcia & Graison Schmidt
10. Miss Sidekick Gracylyn (Sidekick), Nathan Hemelt
Winter Yearling (10)
1. (1st Jr) Air-Osa Applely31861-Red-ET (Warrior), Kestin Martin
2. (2nd Jr) Silver-Elite Wr Rose-Red-ET (Warrior), Logan & Lauren Silveira
3. R-John Boom Cherish (Boom), Gino Wilson
4. Selexie Caramela Delta Lambda (Delta-Lambda), Isaac Folts & Janalee Colem
5. Utag Master Zopheria (Master), Danger Holsteins
6. Ruann Jagger Apple-20025-ET (Jagger), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
7. Ilander Hot Job Dream 8112 (AltaHot Job), Tony Garcia
8. Laton-View Moovin Poppy 685 (Moovin), Lantz & Kolbi Adams
9. Cal-Denier-I Honor 13393-ET (Sidekick), NDIRA, Inc Richard Denier
10. Valley Jem U Crypto RC (Unstopabull), Jackson Dykzeul
Fall Yearling (7)
1. Flower-Brook Del Rio-Red-ET (Warrior), Exel Holsteins
2. (1st Jr) Rj-Tex-Kat Doorman Kami (Doorman), Chloe Chapman
3. Arizona War Tesla-Red (Warrior), Jacey & Hadley Ross
4. Cal-Denier-I Ariel 8728-ET (Delta-Lambda), Fernandes Kids
5. Air-Osa Hancock Demi31074 (Hancock), Phillip Airoso
6. Oakfield Doc Candycane (King Doc), Tony Garcia & Andrew Vaz
7. (2nd Jr) Poly Journey Amy-Red-ET (Journey) Heather Hoddges
Junior 2-Year-Old (7)
1. Vandoskes War Applejack-Red (Warrior), Vierra Dairy, Goncalves & Da Rocha
2. (1st Jr) Royal-Curt Avlh Josie-Red-ET (Avalanche), Logan & Lauren Silveira
3. Cal-Denier-I D Cami 8575-ET (King Doc), NDIRA, Inc Richard Denier
4. Hilmar Doc Ida (King Doc), Hilmar Holsteins
5. (2nd Jr) Air-Osa Hancock 30133 (Hancock), Daniel Diniz
6. Sunkist Chrushabull Teejay (Crushabull), Henry Pareira
7. Heavy-Hitter Moovn Brandini (Moovin), Jax Sousa
Winter Senior 2-Year-Old (14)
1. Ruann Doorman Jean-D-ETN (Doorman), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
2. Duckett Warrior Valli-ET (Warrior), Exel Holsteins
3. Air-Osa Doc 29820 (King Doc), Air-Osa Holsteins
4. Ruann Moo Shar-11679-Red-ET (Moovin), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
5. Ms Oakfield Christmas Star (Select), Borba & Borba
6. Air-Osa-MLE Pretty-Red (Moovin), Airosa & Evangelo
7. Co-Vista Doc Alicia 3157-ET (King Doc), Gerard Van De Pol
8. (1st Jr) Giltex Sidekick Dazzle (Sidekick), Chloe Chapman
9. Skykomish Tatoo Bliss (Tatoo), Matheron, Machado & Sarbacker
10. Gabz Defiant Mia (Defiant), Gabbie Bregorio
Fall Senior 2-Year-Old (14)
1. Blexys Denver Bedazzled-ET (Denver), Exel & Air-Osa
2. Air-Osa Hancock 28770 (Hancock), Air-Osa Holsteins
3. Ruann War Apple-1017-Red-ET (Warrior), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
4. Ms Fannys Freedom-Red-ET (Unstopabull), Borba & Borba
5. (1st Jr) RJ-Tex-JC Expander Bling (Expander), Jon Chapman
6. Eyks Tstorm Fran (Thunder Storm), Chase Vander Eyk
7. Ruann War Shar-5127-Red-ET (Warrior), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
8. Poly Undenied Rainbow (Undenied), Lantz & Kolbi Adams
9. (2nd Jr) Vela Novagen Dempsey Savage (Dempsey), Isabella Piers
10. R-John Alt Fanny-Red (Altitude), Heather Hoddges
Futurity (10)
1. Ruann Cruc Posch-91040-ET (Crushabull), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
2. Calori-D CS Chief Porsche (Chief), Mast & Fernandes
3. Air-Osa Hancock 27201 (Hancock), Air-Osa Holsteins
4. (1st Jr) West-Adub Hancock Aria-ET (Hancock), Phillip Airoso
5. Giltex Unix Devilish (Unix), Giltex Holsteins
6. Giltex Defiant Lollipop (Defiant), Gilbert Teixeira
7. (2nd Jr) McWilliams Unreal-Red, Hayden, Hunter & Hettie McIsaac
8. Air-Osa Doc 27325 (King Doc), Air-Osa Holsteins
9. Apple-Pts Abella-Red-ET (Warrior), Maddox & Carisma
10. Hath Beemer Selena 5631 (Beemer), Trevor Hath
Junior 3-Year-Old (3)
1. Giltex Defiant Lollipop (Defiant), Gilbert Teixeira
2. Oakfield Drmn Smilyface-ET (Doorman), Madilyn Parson
3. Golden Oaks Tyche-Red-ET (Moovin), Josie Nunes
Senior 3-Year-Old (9)
1. Ms GW Atwood Desire (Atwood), Tony Garcia & Ross Lee
2. Calori-D CS Chief Porsche (Chief), Mast & Fernandes
3. Woodrow Hancock Lessa (Hancock), Lyle & Jean Zimmer
4. (1st Jr) Ilander Drmn Leanne 7044-ET (Doorman), Kasbergen & Fernandes Kids
5. Air-Osa Hancock 27201 (Hancock), Air-Osa Holsteins
6. Duckett Unix Lacy (Unix), Chase Vander Eyk
7. (2nd Jr) T&R Azevedo DLambda Coconuts (Delta-Lambda), Daniel Diniz
8. T&R Azevedo Delta 13026 (Delta), Aiden Azevedo
9. Hath Beemer Selena 5631 (Beemer), Trevor Hath
4-year-Old (12)
1. Ms Diamondback Cal 23563 (Diamondback), Exel & Zonneveld
2. T&R Azevedo Unix 12521 (Unix), Aidan Azevedo
3. Air-Osa Diamondback 25891 (Diamondback), Air-Osa Holsteins
4. Paulo-Bro Tatoo Marla 10153 (Tatoo), Borba, Borba, Van Exel & Grossi
5. Legacy-Ranch Tatoo Lily-ET (Tatoo), Matheron, Machado & Evangelo
6. Cookiecutter Handtop-ET (Unstopabull), Madilyn Parson
7. Quietcove-Edge Pop Fly-ET (King Doc), Tony Garcia
8. Lyn-Vale Julieann-Red (Addison), Valley Jem Genetics
9. Ziems-Drsn Alt Adore-Red-ET (Altitude), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
10. (1st Jr) Ms Katalinas Doc Kiara-ET (King Doc), Jon Chapman
5-Year-Old (7)
1. Air-Osa Rbull Ruby 23931-Red (Awesome), Air-Osa Holsteins
2. Ruann Jordy Shar-80698-Red-ET (Jordy), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
3. Terrilnda McCutchen 421 (McCutchen), Tony Garcia
4. Hilmar D Back 14294-ET (Diamondback), Madilyn Parson
5. Exels Macadam Mary (Macadam), Exel Holsteins
6. (1st Jr) Jo-Costa Jordy 68335-Red (Jordy), Carter Muir
7. Ms Smith Oak Doorman Salsa (Doorman), Elijah Pacheco & Lourence Pires
Aged Cow (6)
1. Belmoral Control Jezebel (Control), Frank & Diane Borba
2. (1st Jr) Flower-Brook Corena-Red (Avalanche), Hayden, Hunter & Hettie McIsaac
3. (2nd Jr) Is-A-Bell-CA Byway 7189 (Byway), Emori Machado
4. Ms PG PV Doorman Aspire-ET (Doorman), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
5. Christhill Windhammer Molly (Windhammer), Isabella Pires
6. Air-Osa Defiant 23020 (Defiant), Air-Osa Holsteins
Production Cow (3)
1. Cleland RB Admiringly-Red-ET (Redburst), Borba & Borba
2. Ruann Doorman Jean-55162-ET (Doorman), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
3. Exels Pure Truley 20215 (Pure), Exel Holsteins
Senior Showmanship (9)
1. Jon Chapman, Keyes, CA
2. Logan Silveira, Chowchilla, CA
3. Ryan Hath, El Nido, CA
4. Kiara Konyn, Escondido, CA
5. Matthew Pacheco, Los Banos, CA
Intermediate Showmanship (7)
1. Lauren Silveira, Chowchilla, CA
2. Kestin Martin, Tulare, CA
3. Riley Whilser, Salinas, CA
4. Chloe Chapman, Keyes, CA
5. Natalie Silveira, Hilmar, CA
Junior Showmanship (8)
1. Jaelynn Wilson, Petaluma
2. Caroline Vieira, Stockton, CA
3. Kamryn Kasbergen, Tulare, CA
4. Casey Vlot, Chowchilla, CA
5. Philip Airoso, Tipton, CA
Novice Showmanship #1 (12)
1. Mackenna Mello, Santa Rosa, CA
2. Kylie Vieiera, Stockton, CA
3. Kate Kasbergen, Tulare, CA
4. Hannah Mello, Santa Rosa, CA
5. Kinley Martin, Tulare, CA
Novice Showmanship #2 (8)
1. Rylin Matheron, Hilmar, CA
2. Amelia Borba, Turlock
3. Grace Murray, Visalia
4. Charlotte Borba, Turlock
5. Kerrington Cozzitorto, Hilmar, CA
Fitting Contest
1. Logan Silveira, Chowchilla, CA
2. Josie Beoshanz, Woodland, CA
3. Ryan Hath, El Nido, CA
4. Matthew Pacheco, Los Banos, CA
5. Kiara Konyn, Escondido, CA
PeeWee Showmanship
Congrats to all the peewee showman!