UK Dairy Expo 2015 Coloured Breed Classes
Friday March 6 & Saturday, March 7, 2015 @ Borderway, Rosehill, Carlisle, Cumbria
Barclay Phoenix, ONT, CanadaA NEW VIDEO has been added of the UK Dairy Expo 2015! Galleries are now up for viewing
Gallery & Video
Show Details
Borderway UK Dairy Expo is the leading dairy event in UK and proudly rates amongst the top dairy cattle shows in Europe. It is the largest expo event in the UK dairy industry, showcasing the best quality dairy cattle, the latest developments in dairy farming practice, breeding, genetics, machinery, equipment, technology, environmental issues, livestock marketing and export opportunities.
UK Dairy Expo 2015 Coloured Breed Classes scroll down to see results below
Highlights at the Expo:
- 300 head of Dairy Cattle
- Holsteins, Jersey’s, Ayrshire, Red & Whites, Dairy Shorthorn, Brown Swiss & British Friesian will be taking to the ring
- Showmanship Youth Championships; young breeders from UK & across Europe compete for top honors
For more details on classes & schedule of events click here
To visit the website click here
Schedule of Events
Thursday, March 5th 2015
12noon – 6.00pm- Arrival of Cattle
Friday, March 6th 2015
7:00am – 9:00am Arrival of Cattle
Early Afternoon-Total Dairy Expo
2:30pm-Showmanship Youth Championships
5:00pm-Youngstock Judging (All Breeds)
Saturday, March 7th 2015
8:00am-UK Dairy Expo opens
8:30am -UK Dairy Expo Show commences
12:00pm-Break for lunch/ visit trade stands
1:00pm-Judging re-commences
4:00pm-Supreme Championship Presentations
Closing Ceremonies
8:00pm-Banquet, All-Britain Awards & Dance at Shepherds Inn, Carlisle
Judges
UK Dairy Expo 2015 Holstein Classes Judge
Hank Van Exel, Lodi, California
Coloured Breeds
Barclay Phoenix, Ontario, Canada
UK International Show Championship
Claire Swale, UK
Ayrshire Junior Champion
Junior Champion
Sandyford LR Bunty (Ristourn), A Rimmer
Reserve Junior Champion
Glenmuir Glencairn Jaunita (Napier), A Struthers
HM Junior Champion
Ayrshire Senior Champion
Loukat Lucky (Trident), R Bown
Reserve Champion
Marleycote Brown Nell 20 (Burdette), G G Baynes & Son
HM Champion
Cuthill Towers Radar Ray 13th (Mandella) A & S Lawrie
Ayrshire Maiden Heifer – Born in 2014 (3)
1. Sandyford LR Bunty (Ristourn), A Rimmer
2. Sandyford Star Clover 3 (Burdette), A Rimmer
3. Muir Lochinvar Dewberry (Lochinvar), W & A Watson
Ayrshire In – Calf Heifer – Born in 2013 (2)
1. Glenmuir Glencairn Jaunita (Napier), A Struthers
2. Holmeswood Ella (Nelson), A Rimmer
Ayrshire Milking 2yr Old (6)
1. Heydale Winsome 147 (Burdette), DW Berresford & Son
2. Troutbeck Burdette Jess 3 (Burdette), FJ & M Mattinson & Son
3. (BU) Sandyford Dreamy Bella (Dreamer), E T Tomlinson & Son
Ayrshire 3yr Old (4)
1. (BU) Marleycote Brown Nell 20 (Burdette), G G Baynes & Son
2. Sandyford Reality Florrie (Reality), E T Tomlinson & Son
3. Cuthill Towers Radar Ray 16 (Ristourn), A & S Lawrie
Ayrshire 4yr Old (4)
1. (BU) Cuthill Towers Radar Ray 13th (Mandella) A & S Lawrie
2. Sanderson George Evergreen 310 (Sanderson George), D C Sanderson
3. Troutbeck Star Obstinate (Ideostar), FJ &M Mattinson & Son
Ayrshire Senior Cow (5)
1. (BU) Loukat Lucky (Trident), R Bown
2. Marleycote Sea Lily 14 (Potter), Cromie & McLean
3. Cuthill Towers Daisy 3 (Potter), A & S Lawrie
Jersey Junior Champion
Junior Champion
Erie Gammon Mamie J (Gammon), A Holliday & S Wake
Reserve Junior Champion
Logan Tequila Glamour (Tequila), B Yates
Jersey Senior Champion
Champion
BluegrassVindications Harp (Vindication), S Whittaker & J Doherty
Reserve Champion
Clifton Tequlia Bracken (Tequila) S & D C Bland
HM Champion
Bluegrass Bobs Jane Russell (Bob), McLean Family
Jersey Maiden Heifer – Born in 2014
1. Logan Tequila Glamour (Tequila), B Yates
2. Layward Bopit (Riley), A Harvey & T Colston
3. Jovial Precision Charmer (Precision), The Howies
Jersey In – Calf Heifer – Born in 2013
1. Erie Gammon Mamie J (Gammon), A Holliday & S Wake
2. Clydevalley Tequila Flora 2 (Tequila), A Cook
3. Rapidbay – UK Dance The Red Path (Redpath), A Cook
Jersey Milking 2yr Old (6)
1.Bluegrass Vindications Harp (Vindication ), S Whittaker & J Doherty
2. (BU) Clifton Tequlia Bracken (Tequlia), S & DS Bland
3. Bluegrass Tequlias Lady Tango (Tequlia), Grahams Dairies
Jersey 3yr Old (4)
1. (BU) Bluegrass Bobs Jane Russell (Blugrass Blondettes Bob), McClean family
2. Purwick Olivers Icicle (Oliver), Jovial & Dreamaker Jerseys
3.Bluegrass Comericas Harvest (Comericas), R Buchanan
Jersey Senior Cow (6)
1.(BU) Hailstone Excitation Winsome 2 (Excitation), M & D Wilson
2. Shellen Governor Riverina (Governor), M& D Wilson
3.Ribblesdale Excitation Willow (Excitation), G & D Macalpine
Red & White Junior Champion
Junior Champion
Riverdane Barbwire Adventageous Red (Barbwire-Red), Riverdane Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion
Knowlesmere Destry Dream Red (Destry), A & J Whittaker
HM Junior Champion
Skye Savard Jodie Red (Savard), A Struthers
Red & White Senior Champion
Champion
Knowlesmere Adventure Dream Red
Reserve Champion
Riverdane MB Strawberry Red ET
HM Champion
Sterndale Alchemy Noel Red (Alchemy), Yasmin Bradbury
Red and White Maiden Heifer – Born in 2014
1. Riverdane Barbwire Adventageous Red (Barbwire-Red), Riverdane Holsteins
2. Knowlesmere Destry Dream Red (Destry), A & J Whittaker
3. Syke RT Lovable Red (Redliner), R Timlin & B Nooijens
Red and White In- Calf Heifer – Born in 2013
1. Skye Savard Jodie Red (Savard), A Struthers
2. Lillyhall Mahogany Rox Red (Barbwire-Red), A Cook
3. Drointon RR Miss Special Red (Razzle), A & D Mackellar
Red & White Milking 2yr Old (4)
1. (BU) Sterndale Alchemy Noel Red (Alchemy), Yasmin Bradbury
2. Hailstone Apple Peggy Red (Apple), M&D Wilson
3. Morwick Merissa 4 (Delta Lilac), DA Howie & sons
Red & White 3yr Old (3)
1. (BU)Knowlesmere Adventure Dream Red (Adventure Red), A & J Whittaker
2. Morwick Peggy 96 (Mentor Red), DA Howie & sons
3. Newtonmoss Secure August Red (Secure Red), Messrs Fisher
Red & White Senior Cow (4)
1. (BU) Riverdane MB Strawberry Red (Mr Burns), R Veitch
2. Wolfa TDR Anna Red (Touchdown), M Armstrong
3. Cuthill Towers Classic Ellie (Classic), A & S Lawrie
Dairy Shorthorn Junior Champion
Junior Champion
Shaunlea Geri 6th (Barbwire-Red), S Dixon
Reserve Junior Champion
Churchroyd Fay 11 (Prince), IRG Collins & Partners
HM Junior Champion
Dairy Shorthorn Senior Champion
Marleycote Princess Jill 31 (Marleycote Rampage), Mclean Family
Reserve Champion
Marleycote Songstress (Burdette), G G Baynes & Son
HM Champion-
Marleycote Fleur 49 (Outback), G G Bayes & Son
Dairy Shorthorn Maiden Heifer – Born in 2014
1. Shaunlea Geri 6th (Barbwire-Red), S Dixon
2. Churchroyd Fay 11 (Prince), IRG Collins & Partners
3. Lisnamulligan Princess Anne 9th (Wild King), B Lawson & Sons
Dairy Shorthorn In-Calf Heifer – Born in 2013
1.Churchroyd Gwen 16 (Lucky), IRG Collins & Partners
2. Shaunle Geri 3rd (Supreme), S Dixon
3. Marleycote Peggy 38 (Outback), G G Baynes & Son
Dairy Shorthorn Milking 2yr Old
1.Marleycote Fleur 49 (Outback), G G Bayes & son
2.Churchroyd Bronte Windeyes 41 (Attwell Atom), IRG Collins & Partners
3.Shaunlea Lilian 2nd (Mavorick), Shaun Dixon
Dairy Shorthorn 3yr Old
1. (BU) Marleycote Songstress (Burdette), G G Baynes & son
2. Marleycote Petal 124 (Ranger Red), G G Baynes & son
3. Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 35 (Churchroyd King Kong), Irg Collins 7 Partners
Dairy Shorthorn Senior Cow (5)
1. (BU) Marleycote Princess Jill 31 (Marleycote Rampage), Mclean Family
2.Strickley Starbud 49 (Jinnys Empire), Messrs Robinson
3.Churchroyd Kirklevington 17 (Prince of Diamonds), Irg Collins & Partners
Brown Swiss Junior Champion
Champion – Kedar Alaska (Blooming), T Lochhead & Sons
Reserve – Inspired Proud Tequila (Proud), M & R Harper
Brown Swiss Senior Champion
Champion
Soulseat Jublead Beatrice (Jublead), R & S McColm
Reserve Champion
Soulseat Jackpot Dee (Jackpot), R & S McColm
HM Champion
Inspired Wondermint Bows (Wondermint), T Lochhead & sons
Brown Swiss Maiden Heifer – Born in 2014
1. Kedar Alaska (Blooming), T Lochhead & Sons
2. Kedar Present Greta (Present), T Lochhead & Sons
3. Kedar Jongleur Lausanne (Jongleur), T Lochhead & Sons
Brown Swiss In-Calf Heifer – Born in 2013
1. Inspired Proud Tequila (Proud), M & R Harper
2. Kedar SGB Cinderella (Blooming), T Lochhead & Sons
3. Blackrack Dally Snowy (Dally), M Williamson
Brown Swiss Milking 2 & 3yr Old
1.(BU) Soulseat Jackpot Dee (Jackpot), R & S McColm
2.Inspired Wondermint Bows (Wondermint), T Lochhead & sons
3. Kedar Archie Reia (Kedar Vigor Archie), T Lochhead & sons
Brown Swiss Senior Cow
1. (BU) Soulseat Jublead Beatrice (Jublead), R & S McColm
2. Kedar Becks Karolin (Kedar Becks), T Lochead & son
3. Kedar Hupoly Christi 5 (Hupoly), T Lochead & son