Wet Weather doesn’t stop Dairy 4-H Championship Show – Cowsmo

Wet Weather doesn’t stop Dairy 4-H Championship Show

The wet Stratford Fall Fair hosted the 38th annual Western Ontario 4-H Dairy Championship show, Sept 21st, 2013.  Two keen Intermediate Showpersons beat out some tough competition to claim the Grand Champion Showperson banners.  Grand Champion Showperson was Serena Lemont of Bruce County, with Laura DeKlein of Middlesex claiming Reserve Grand Champion Showperson.  Judge Gerald Coghlin said all of the showpersons made his job rather tough.  Honorable Mention Showperson was Alisha Burgess also of Middlesex County.

Judge Coghlin noted that the conformation was also stiff competition and a great warm up for the Classic in Toronto at the Royal Winter Fair.  Champion Calf honours went to Ashley Hall of Perth County with her Junior Yearling Ulmar Windbrook Elmo.  Reserve Champion Calf was shown by Marty Hazeleger of Oxford County with Hanalee Attic Jaguar, the 2nd place Junior Yearling.   Honourable Mention calf was shown by Laura DeKlein of Middlesex with her Jersey Senior Calf Sleegerholdm Tequila Jube Jube.

The group of 3 calves was won by Oxford County with Middlesex and Bruce rounding out the top three.  The committee would like to thank Shur-Gain and the Stratford Agricultural Society who were the presenting partners of this year’s show.

Summary of Showmanship classes:

Novice Showmanship (26 showpersons)
1st Kyla Lewis, Middlesex County
2nd Emily DeKlein, Middlesex County

Junior Showmanship (31 showpersons)
1st Cassie Hawthorne, Perth County
2nd Trent Jones, Oxford County

Intermediate Showmanship (32 showpersons)
1st Serena Lamont, Bruce County
2nd Laura DeKlein, Middlesex County

Senior Showmanship (22 showpersons)
1st Alisha Burgess, Middlesex County
2nd Sierra Empey, Middlesex County

Summary of Results from Calf classes:

Junior Calf (24)
1st Emily Smith with Smithden Bango Bella, Oxford County
2nd Brandy Bundscho with Ivdale Lauthority Shaelynn, Perth County

Intermediate Calf (25)
1st Grace McLeod with Hanalee Fever Havanna, Oxford County
2nd Serena Lamont with Maughlin Tequila Carolina, Bruce County

Senior Calf (30)
1st Laura DeKlein with Sleegerholm Tequilla Jube Jube, Middlesex County
2nd Claire Hazeleger with Hanalee Lauthority Aphrodite, Oxford County

Summer Yearling (22)
1st Sarah Mason with Maple Ridge Vivitar Juliette, Oxford County
2nd George Mason with Maplekay Resolute Avery, Oxford County

Junior Yearling (9)
1st Ashley Hall with Ulmar Windbrook Elmo, Perth County
2nd Marty Hazeleger with Hanalee Attic Jaguar, Oxford County

Scroll to Top