Holstein Hat-Trick for Supreme 2013 All-American Dairy Show – Cowsmo

Holstein Hat-Trick for Supreme 2013 All-American Dairy Show

Whitaker Stormatic Rae-ET was crowned the Supreme Champion of the 2013 All-American Dairy Show on Thursday, Sept. 12, at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center in Harrisburg.

Owned by Craig Walton and Gene Iager of Pleasant Plain, Ohio, “Stormatic” rose above 1,212 head of cattle represented from seven dairy breeds to earn the supreme title.

Walton and Iager earned $3,000 sponsored by Cargill, of Shippensburg, Pa.

The six other All-American Grand Champions represented were:

• Ayshire – Melody-Lane Burdette Sally, Kaylyn Wood, Saranac, N.Y.
• Brown Swiss – Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Peter Vail, Copake Falls, N.Y.
• Guernsey – Lavon Farms Gemini Jill, Todd Moore, Plano, Texas
• Jersey – Stoney Point Excitation Jamie, Andy Sauder, Tremont, Fla.
• Milking Shorthorn – Halpins Mona II, Mike Halpin, Kempton, Ill.
• Red & White – Lookout Advent Flicka Red, Chris and Jennifer Hill, Thurmont, Md.

Cameron Ridge Atwood Beauty won the Supreme Heifer Champion title, owned by Chris and Jennifer Hill, of Thurmont, Md.

The Hills earn $750, sponsored by Kinsley Blasco, of Newville, Pa.

The six other Junior Champions up for the supreme heifer award were:

• Ayshire – Palmyra Dreamer R Ginger, Kayla Lenhart, Kaylyn Wood, Saranac, N.Y.
• Brown Swiss – Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Peter Vail, Copake Falls, N.Y.
• Guernsey – Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET, Marshall Overholt, Big Prairie, Ohio
• Jersey – South Mountain Tequila Sangria-ET, Ernest Kueffer and Terri Packard, Boonsbord, Md.
• Milking Shorthorn – Buckeye Knoll Plum Amazing EXP-ET, Sarah Rhoades, Greenville, Ohio
• Red & White – L-Maples Huezda Calli-Red, Cooper Garter, Nunda, N.Y.

Mase’s Manor Lookout takes home the title of Supreme Champion Best Bred and Owned, owned by Garret, Maggie Mase and Nathan Goldenberg and family of Cochranton, Pa.

The owners win use of a trailer for a year, sponsored by M. H. Eby Inc. of Blueball, Pa.

The six other Best Bred and Owned competing for the supreme title were:

• Ayshire – Melody-Lane Burette Sally, Kaylyn Wood, Saranac, N.Y.
• Brown Swiss – Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Peter Vail, Copake Falls, N.Y.
• Guernsey – Lavon Farms Gemini Jill, Todd Moore, Plano, Texas
• Jersey – WFAttaboy Apple Pie, Claire Burdette, Clear Brook, Va.
• Milking Shorthorn – Halpins Mona II, Mike Halpin, Kempton, Ill.
• Red & White – Green Lee ADV Cara Red-ET, Richard Green, Middletown, Del.

 

Scroll to Top