Wisconsin Summer Holstein Championship Show 2020
August 26, 2020 @ West Bend, WI
David Crack, QCGrand Champion of the Wisconsin Summer Holstein Championship Show 2020 goes to Ms Milksource RI Krystal-ET (Archrival), 1st 4-Year-Old, owned by Tristen Hans Ostrom. The show was held August 26 in West Bend, WI, with David Crack judging. Cowsmo was on-hand capturing photos, results and providing live video coverage thanks to the generous sponsorship from TransOva Genetics!
Senior & Grand Champion
Senior & Grand Champion, Best Udder, Champion Bred & Owned, Open Show
Ms Milksource RI Krystal-ET (Archrival), 1st 4-Year-Old, Tristen Hans Ostrom
Reserve Senior & Grand Champion, Open Show
Gamblin Armani Glade (Armani), 1st Aged Cow, Rosedale Genetics & Dan Hovden
HM Senior Champion, Open Show
K-Land Kilo Black Diamond (Kilo), 2nd Aged Cow, Majestic View, G. Lintvedt, R. Shore & P. Probert
HM Grand Champion, Open Show
Ms Sid Blexy-ET (Sid), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Budjon, Vail, Binversie, Risner & Woodmansee
Senior & Grand Champion, Junior Show
Senior & Grand Champion, Junior Show
Go-Sho Like A Rolling Stone (Sid), 3rd Aged Cow, Tessa & Sella Schmocker
Reserve Senior Champion, Junior Show
Rotesown Doorman Katniss (Doorman), 3rd 4-Year-Old, Brooke & Summer Hammann
HM Senior Champion, Junior Show
Moorclose Avalanche Whine (Avalanche), 5th 4-Year-Old, Madison, McKenzie & Payton Calvert
Reserve Grand Champion, Junior Show
Budjon-Vail Atomic Bomb-ET (Addiction-P), 2nd Senior 2-Year-Old, Elise & Brady Bleck
HM Grand Champion, Junior Show
Budjon-Vail A Cover Girl-ET (Avalanche), 5th Junior 2-Year-Old, Logan Brass
Champion Bred & Owned, Junior Show
Carn-Quest Bradnick Gypsy (Bradnick), Ashley Carns
Intermediate Champion, Open Show
Intermediate Champion, Open Show
Ms Sid Blexy-ET (Sid), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Budjon, Vail, Binversie, Risner & Woodmansee
Reserve Intermediate Champion, Open Show
Jacobs Control Brisk-ET (Control), 2nd Junior 3-Year-Old, Milk Source, Ransom Rail & Laurie Fischer
HM Intermediate Champion, Open Show
Milksource Attica-Red (Loyola-P), 1st Summer Junior 2-Year-Old, Milk Source LLC
Intermediate Champion, Junior Show
Intermediate Champion, Junior Show
Budjon-Vail Atomic Bomb-ET (Addiction-P), 2nd Senior 2-Year-Old, Elise & Brady Bleck
Reserve Intermediate Champion, Junior Show
Budjon-Vail A Cover Girl-ET (Avalanche), 5th Junior 2-Year-Old, Logan Brass
HM Intermediate Champion, Junior Show
Sabofarm Beemer Jasmine (Beemer), 5th Senior 3-Year-Old, Tessa & Stella Schmocker
Junior Champion, Open Show
Junior Champion, Open Show
Milksource Tstorm Chrome-ET (Thunder Storm), 1st Fall Calf, Milk Source LLC
Reserve Junior Champion, Open Show
Blexys Crush Budweiser-ET (Crush), 1st Winter Yearling, John Cunningham & Ross Risner
HM Junior Champion, Open Show
Ryan-Vu Denver Restrict (Denver), 1st Spring Calf, Dylan & Cameron Ryan
Junior Champion, Junior Show
Junior Champion, Junior Show
Ryan-Vu Denver Restrict (Denver), 1st Spring Calf, Dylan & Cameron Ryan
Reserve Junior Champion, Junior Show
Vandoskes Crbul Cameron-ET (Crushabull), 2nd Spring Calf, Brianne, Brooklyn & Reid Vandoske
HM Junior Champion, Junior Show
Gvgoldenview Ladyliberty (Gold Chip), 1st Fall Yearling, Benjamin & Sara Kronberg
Spring Calf - Exhibitors 10 & Under (14)
1. Ryan-Vu Denver Restrict (Denver), Dylan & Cameron Ryan
2. Miss Artist Cheddar (Artist), Casey Olson, Josh Rynes and James & Andy Mueller
3. Hilrose Altitude Aero-Red-ET (Altitude-Red), Bentley, Blake, Brodie & Kyle Brantmeier
4. Heritage Black Licorice-ET (Doorman), Madison & Melanie Sarbacker
5. A-B-Royal Crwnroyl Guapa-ET (Crown Royal), E, I & E Staudinger and L & L Kuester
6. Quietcove Avalnche Faith-ET (Avalanche), Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh
7. Booth-Haven First Lady-Red (Jordy), Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth
8. In-Style Living On The Edge (Gold Chip), Vivian & Winston Lichty
9. Mauk-E-Way Altitd Kaylee-ET (Altitude), Natalie Mae Mauk
10. Hobby-Hill Angler Giddy-Up (Angler), Gracin & Chesney Speich
Spring Calf (22)
1. (1st Jr) Ryan-Vu Denver Restrict (Denver), Dylan & Cameron Ryan
2. (2nd Jr) Vandoskes Crbul Cameron-ET (Crushabull), Brianne, Brooklyn & Reid Vandoske
3. Miss Artist Cheddar (Artist), Casey Olson, Josh Rynes and James & Andy Mueller
4. Crave Crushabull Gabe 12868 (Crushabull), Roseanne Crave
5. Cheers Avalanche Charley-ET (Avalanche), Rocco Cunningham
6. Budjon-Vail Upgrade Adelle (Upgrade), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms
7. Lanecreeks Unstpbul Mi Amor (Unstopabull), Aaron J. Berg
8. NK-Stef Defnt Adore-Me-Red (Defiant), Niki & Kelsi Steffenhagen
9. Sonnenbrook Denver Kirby-ET (Denver), Ryan K. Sonnenburg
10. Hammertime Avlanch Polly-ET (Avalanche), Hammertime Holsteins
Winter Calf (40)
1. Goldmist Altitude Juliet-ET (Altitude-Red), Nicole & Aaron Breunig,
2. Cow-Palace Warrior Aria-Red (Warrior), San-Ron Holsteins
3. (1st Jr) Nobland Addison Dixie-Red (Addison), Ainsley Noble
4. (2nd Jr) Bella-Ridge War Marble-Red (Warrior), J., L. & M. Harbaugh and A. & A. Loehr
5. Elmlo Undenied Spotlight (Undenied), Austin Schmidt
6. Redcarpet Doormn Daytona-ET (Doorman), J., L. & M. Harbaugh & D. & C. Ryan
7. Tree-Hayven Wipeout Aliana (Wipe Out), Aaliyah T. Borchert
8. Heritage Licorice-Red-ET (Warrior), Madison & Melanie Sarbacker
9. Olson-Are Jordy Cindy (Jordy), Luke J. Olson
10. Booth-Haven Pretty Lady-ET (Altitude), Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth
Fall Calf (40)
1. Milksource Tstorm Chrome-ET (Thunder Storm), Milk Source LLC
2. T-Triple-T Palm Bay (Doorman), Trent Stycyznski & Laura Lesher
3. Siemers Avl Great 32053-ET (Avalanche), Siemers Holstein Farms, Inc.
4. (1st Jr) Vandoskes Crushbll Casey-ET (Crushabull), Brianne, Brooklyn & Reid Vandoske
5. (2nd Jr) Redline Tatoo Ideal (Tatoo), Jacob Maier
6. Milksource Unix Chassup-ET (Unix), Jacob & Logan Harbaugh & Jacob Viergutz
7. Highlife-Lp Jackpot Addison (Jackpot), Highlife-LP Farms
8. Milksource Goldwyn Retro-ET (Goldwyn), Milk Source LLC
9. Hahncrest Jordy Nemo-Red (Jordy), Kelby Fossum & Sawyer Hahn
10. Bee-Bow Tatoo Heidi (Tatoo), Nicholas I. Schuster
Summer Yearling (33)
1. (1st Jr) Stone-Front Doc Amberly-ET (King Doc), Christina Buttles
2. Ryan-Vu Casper Punch (Casper), B. & M. Zillges, M. Zillges and D. & C. Ryan
3. (2nd Jr) Ocean-View Shes All That-ET (Diamondback), Dakota Brown
4. Budjon-Vail Avalnc Eevie-ET (Avalanche), Peter & Lyn Vail and Budjon Farms
5. Ms Raptor Kryptonite (Raptor), Edgar & Mandie Bue and Joel Kietzman
6. Duckett Impression Becky-ET (Impression), Ryan K. Sonnenburg
7. Booth-Haven Altitude Lucky (Altitude), Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth
8. Borderview Raptor Emma-ET (Raptor), Budjon Farms
9. Jeffrey-Way Denver Bliss (Denver), Emma, Kate & Ava Hendrickson
10. Bohnview King Doc Lyza (King Doc), Emily Stumpf
Spring Yearling (23)
1. (1st Jr) Mauk-E-Way Ammo Kyler-ET (Ammo), N., B. & J. Mauk & A., C. & Royce Booth
2. Ms Hillpine Rainy King (Rainy), Ryan D. Lauber
3. Elmlo Backflip Thelma (Backflip) Austen Schmidt
4. Hammertime Addictn Ruby Jr (Addiction-P), Hammertime Holsteins
5. Ladyrose Well Defined-ET (Unix), Rosedale Genetics and F. & D. Borba
6. Wildpfaffs Gc La-Dee-Da-ET (Gold Chip), Kole & Beau Trapp & Olivia Pfaff
7. Budjon-Vail Ellen Pompeo-ET (Solomon), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms
8. Bella-Ridge So Dramatic (Solomon), J., L. & M. Harbaugh & A. & A. Loehr
9. Apple-Pts Alikna-ET (Blake), Darlington Ridge Farms
10. (2nd Jr) Budjon-Vail Drman Annie-ET (Doorman), Cole Mahlkuch
Winter Yearling (17)
1. Blexys Crush Budweiser-ET (Crush), John Cunningham & Ross Risner
2. Cow-Palace Diamond Asia-Red (Diamondback), San-Ron Holsteins
3. Ms Rollnview Jump4fun-Red-ET (Avalanche), Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh
4. Nk-Stef Dback Abit Sassy (Diamondback), Niki & Kelsi Stefffenhagen
5. (1st Jr) Ocean-View Eye Candie-ET (Diamondback), Dakota Brown
6. (2nd Jr) Redline Katia (Corvette), Alissa M. Maier
7. Hammertime Alltway Riley-ET (Alltheway), Hammertime Holsteins
8. Lyn-Vale Vogue Izzy-TW (Vogue), William A. Schultz III
9. Ms Exquisite Slick Kick Rae (Sidekick), Brooks Hendrickson & Michael Maier
10. Ryan-Vu Cinderdoor Round-Up (Cinderdoor), Dylan & Cameron Ryan
Fall Yearling (12)
1. (1st Jr) Gvgoldenview Ladyliberty (Gold Chip), Benjamin & Sara Kronberg
2. (2nd Jr) Mauk-E-Way Jrdy Kox-Red-ET (Jordy), N., B. & J. Mauk and A., C. & Royce Booth
3. Budjon-Vail Av Elisabeth-ET (Avalanche), Peter & Lyn Vail and Budjon Farms
4. Ocean-View Born To Shine-ET (Diamondback), Dakota Brown
5. Kamps-Rx Dman Amazing-Red (Doorman), Reggie & Krysty Kamps
6. Milksource Trinity-ET (Avalanche), Jacob R. & Lauren J. Siemers
7. Kamps-Rx Appleb Amaretto-ET (Undenied), Reggie & Krysty Kamps
8. Opsal Ammo Paris-TW (Ammo), Lily Jenson
9. Budjon-Vail Strawberry-ET (Raptor), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms
10. Wildpfaffs G Leadingedge-ET (Gold Chip), Kole & Beau Trapp & Olivia Pfaff
Junior Best Three (5)
1. Ryan-Vu Holsteins
2. Mauk-E-Way Holsteins
3. Elmlo Holsteins
Milking Yearling (9)
1. (BU) Crystal-Star Avlnch Cali-ET (Avalanche), The Cali Partnership
2. (B&O) Heritage Jordy Lipliner-ET (Jordy), Nicholas & Jessica Sarbacker
3. Rocklan Unix Jazzy-ET (Unix), Bonnie Van Dyk
4. Budjon-Vail Wild Child-ET (King Doc), Peter & Lyn Vail and Budjon Farms
5. Ms Ziems Jacoby Kickapoo-ET (Jacoby), Timothy, Leah & Barbara Ziemba and Jeffery Cole
6. Wack-E-View Sol Eclipse (Solomon), John & Katie Wackerhauser
7. Elmlo Doorman Titletown-ET (Doorman), James & Austen Schmidt
8. (1st Jr) Ms Bvblondin Denver Lady-ET (Denver), Brianne, Brooklyn & Reid Vandoske
9. Walk-Era Byway Aurilla-ET (Byway), Yvonne Preder & William A. Schultz III
Summer Junior 2-Year-Old (8)
1. (BU, B&O) Milksource Attica-Red (Loyola-P), Milk Source LLC
2. Miss Bruins Be My Crush (Crush), Majestic View Genetics & R. Shore & R. Connery
3. Elmlo Doorman Topside-ET (Doorman), Eric Enright
4. (1st Jr) 2nd-Look Undenied 14437 (Undenied), Kalista, Kaianne & Kaydence Hodorff
5. (2nd Jr) Floydholm Gold Chip Evie-ET (Undenied), Ashlyn & Cole Sarbacker
6. Oakfield Slater Talon-ET (Slater), Emma M. Paulson
7. Wide-Open Drive Lori (Drive), Charles & Katie Bue
8. Mead-Manor Sol Adoration (Solomon), Megan Moede
Junior 2-Year-Old (17)
1. (BU) Budjon-Vail Jordy Lovee-Red (Jordy), Ryan Lauber & Scott Culbertson
2. (B&O) Crisdhome Def Dancingqueen (Defiant), Jake Kruschke
3. Leawood Sassy Girl-Red (Jordy), Hammertime & Ballweg Hickory Hills Dairy
4. Siemers Jby Glauco 29173-ET (Jacoby), Siemers Holstein Farms, Inc.
5. (1st Jr) Budjon-Vail A Cover Girl-ET (Avalanche), Logan Brass
6. Budjon-Vail Crush Foxy Lady (Crush), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms
7. (2nd Jr) Red-Brae Doorman Theresa-ET (Doorman), Elise & Brady Bleck
8. Mrsprech Rozwell Phoenix (Rozwell), Melissa Sprecher
9. Budjon-Vail Drmn Harvest-ET (Doorman), Brian McCullough
10. Jo-Wal-Langs Dandy Navy (Jodandy), Iris, Miles & Parker Waldvogel
Senior 2-Year-Old (7)
1. (BU) Mikelholm Jacoby Melania (Jacoby), Jenna Langer & Jamie Black
2. (1st Jr) Budjon-Vail Atomic Bomb-ET (Addiction-P), Elise & Brady Bleck
3. (B&O) R-John Prestige Champion-ET (Doorman), Rocco Cunningham
4. Siemers Kr Hanker 28512-ET (King Royal), Siemers Holstein Farms, Inc.
5. (2nd Jr) How-Law Defender Raindrop (Defender), Dana Johnson
6. Straussdale My Diamond 2065 (Diamondback), C., E. & E. Strauss & C. & A. Brandel
7. Frisle-Vue Addction Justice (Addiction-P), Justyne & Regina Frisle
Junior 3-Year-Old (11)
1. (BU, B&O) Ms Sid Blexy-ET (Sid), Budjon, Vail, Binversie, Risner & Woodmansee
2. Jacobs Control Brisk-ET (Control), Milk Source, Ransom Rail & Laurie Fischer
3. L-Maples Dfnt Cassey-Red-ET (Defiant), Siemers Holstein Farms, Inc.
4. Hilrose Doorman Eleanor (Doorman), Ashley & Andrew Brantmeier
5. Ziems Jacoby Los Angeles-ET (Jacoby), Timothy & Leah Ziemba
6. (1st Jr) Bella-Ridge Beauty Queen (Doorman), J., L., & M. Harbaugh & A. & A. Loehr
7. Smilaire Teal (Sanchez), Scott & Paulette Ditter
8. Honey-Pine Doorman Trin (Doorman), Pat Ledden
9. Black-Satin Diamond Gem-ET (Diamondback), Yvonne E. Preder
10. Rosedale Mb Lucky Lady (Avalanche), Rosedale Genetics & F. & D. Borba
Senior 3-Year-Old (12)
1. (BU, B&O) Jeffrey-Way Db Tamborae-ET (Diamondback), Jeffrey & Kate Hendrickson
2. Langer Dempsey Loretta (Dempsey), Jenna Langer & Jamie Black
3. Mar-Linda-K Sweet Sensation (Airlift), Mar-Linda-K Holsteins LLC
4. Glenn-Ann Bryant Phayedra (Bryant), Glenn-Ann Holsteins
5. (1st Jr) Sabofarm Beemer Jasmine (Beemer), Tessa & Stella Schmocker
6. Elmlo Augustas Diamond (Diamondback), Austen Schmidt
7. Milksource Goldwyn Capri-ET (Goldwyn), Milk Source LLC
8. (2nd Jr) Jeffrey-Way New Romance (Mario), Emma Kate Hendrickson
9. Moorclose Avalanche Sage (Avalanche), Madison, McKenzie & Payton Calvert
10. Budjon-Abbott Alexandra-ET (Doorman), Kaelyn, Kenadee & Keegan Weigel
4-Year-Old (9)
1. (BU, B&O) Ms Milksource RI Krystal-ET (Archrival), Tristen Hans Ostrom
2. Berryridge Bradnick Jaime (Bradnick), Budjon Farms
3. (1st Jr) Rotesown Doorman Katniss (Doorman), Brooke & Summer Hammann
4. S&S Crest Avlch Saylor (Avalanche), Matt & Travis Smith & Randy Spears
5. (2nd Jr) Moorclose Avalanche Whine (Avalanche), Madison, McKenzie & Payton Calvert
6. Smilaire Jill (Gold Chip), Zoe M. Ertel
7. Our-Favorite Reckoning-ET (Solomon), Martin Kinyon
8. Ms Tora-Ranway Whiterose-ET (Gold Chip), Alek & Brooke Krueger
9. Wiscit Defiant Maya (Defiant), University of Wisconsin-Platteville
5-Year-Old (7)
1. Antia Absolute Joline-Red (Absolute), Milk Source LLC & Laurie Fischer
2. (B&O) Siemers Pure Ki-Anna (Pure), Jacob, Connor & Lauren Siemers
3. (BU) Arethusa Daryl Sienna (Daryl), Milk Source LLC
4. Unique Dempsey Cheers (Dempsey), Budjon, Vail, Abbott, Blondin & Woodmansee
5. Team O Kaliber Mallorie (O Kaliber), Ryan Lauber, Team Holsteins & Ben Wallace
6. DL-Van McCutchen Alivia-ET (McCutchen), Timothy J. & Leah V. Ziemba
7. (1st Jr) Synergy Anaheim Magnolia-ET (Anaheim), Mason, Carter & Evan Jauquet
Aged Cow (7)
1. (BU) Gamblin Armani Glade (Armani), Rosedale Genetics & Dan Hovden
2. K-Land Kilo Black Diamond (Kilo), Majestic View, G. Lintvedt, R. Shore & P. Probert
3. (1st Jr, B&O) Go-Sho Like A Rolling Stone (Sid), Tessa & Sella Schmocker
4. Webb View Betsy Sanchez (Sanchez), Brennan Woker
5. Musthaven Goldwyn Jaelyn P (Goldwyn), Amanda Dougherty
6. Trefle Chassep Doorman-ET (Doorman), Milk Source LLC
7. (2nd Jr) Carn-Quest Bradnick Gypsy (Bradnick), Ashley Carns
150,000 lb. Cows (3)
1. (BU) TK-Plain-View Ripley (Dempsey), Milk Source LLC
2. Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS (Goldwyn), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms
3. Co-Vale Dempsy Dina 4270-ET (Dempsey), Milk Source LLC & Ransom Rail Farms, Inc.
Best Three Females (1)
1. Siemers Holsteins
Produce of Dam (1)
1. The Blexy Group
Dam & Daughter (1)
1. Dana Johnson
Premier Awards
Premier Breeder
Budjon Farms
Premier Exhibitor
Milk Source LLC