The Big E 2023 – Eastern States Red and White Show
@ West Springfield, MA
The Big E Eastern States 2023 Red and White Show is a wrap in West Springfield, MA! Judge Reid Lundy tapped the first-place 5-year-old – Morrill Ava 3949-Red-ET (Avalanche), exhibited by Morrill Dairy Farms LLC – as his Senior & Grand Champion! She was also the Champion Bred & Owned Cow of the Show. It was a memorable day for the Morrill family as they also had the Reserve Intermediate Champion, Junior Champion and took home the Premier Breeder & Exhibitor banners! Congratulations to the crew from Penacook, NH!
Cowsmo covered the event thanks to the generous sponsors!
Senior & Grand Champion - Open Show
Senior & Grand Champion – Open Show
Morrill Ava 3949-Red-ET (Avalanche), 1st 5-year-old, Morrill Dairy Farms LLC
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Open Show
TwinCounty Abs Rumba-Red-ET (Absolute-Red), 2nd 5-year-old, John & Sara Carpenter
HM Grand Champion – Open Show
Fairmont-RE Jr Freida-Red-ET (Jordy-Red), 1st junior 3-year-old, Ricky & Elizabeth Hall
HM Senior Champion – Open Show
Morrill DB Shake It Up-Red (Diamondback), 1st 4-year-old, Morrill Farm Dairy LLC
Champion Bred & Owned
Champion Bred & Owned Cow – Open Show
Morrill Ava 3949-Red-ET (Avalanche), 1st 5-year-old, Morrill Dairy Farms LLC
Champion Bred & Owned Cow – Junior Show
RVDL Jrdy Winters Flurry-Red (Jordy-Red), 2nd senior 2-year-old, Karissa & Bailey Livingston
Champion Bred & Owned Heifer – Open Show
Morrill War Silk 4454-Red (Warrior-Red), 1st fall calf, Morrill Dairy Farm LLC
Champion Bred & Owned Heifer – Junior Show
Brigeen Redeye Rainn-Red (Redeye-P-Red), 1st winter yearling, Sydney Bullard
Grand Champion - Junior Show
Grand Champion – Junior Show
TwinCounty Abs Rumba-Red-ET (Absolute-Red), 2nd 5-year-old, John & Sara Carpenter
Reserve Grand Champion – Junior Show
Whittier-Farms R Cassie-Red (Rager-Red), 1st senior 2-year-old, Katelyn Poitras
HM Grand Champion – Junior Show
Lookout Advent Flicka-Red (Advent-Red), 1st lifetime production cow, John & Sara CarpenterTwinCounty Abs Rumba-Red-ET (Absolute-Red), 2nd 5-year-old, John & Sara Carpenter
Senior Champion - Junior Show
Senior Champion – Junior Show
TwinCounty Abs Rumba-Red-ET (Absolute-Red), 2nd 5-year-old, John & Sara Carpenter
Reserve Senior Champion – Junior Show
Lookout Advent Flicka-Red (Advent-Red), 1st lifetime production cow, John & Sara Carpenter
HM Senior Champion – Junior Show
Arethusa Reality Baily-Red (Reality-Red), Dale Strout
Intermediate Champion - Open Show
Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Fairmont-RE Jr Freida-Red-ET (Jordy-Red), 1st junior 3-year-old, Ricky & Elizabeth Hall
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Morrill Unstbull 4207-Red (Unstopabull-Red), 2nd junior 3-year-old, Morrill Dairy Farm LLC
HM Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Siemers Taya-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), 1st summer junior 2-year-old, Beth Roberts
Intermediate Champion - Junior Show
Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Whittier-Farms R Cassie-Red (Rager-Red), 1st senior 2-year-old, Katelyn Poitras
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
RVDL Jrdy Winters Flurry-Red (Jordy-Red), 2nd senior 2-year-old, Karissa & Bailey Livingston
HM Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Fairmont Americana-Red (Alstar-Red), 1st junior 2-year-old, Wyatt Simpson
Junior Champion - Open Show
Junior Champion – Open Show
Morrill War Silk 4454-Red (Warrior-Red), 1st fall calf, Morrill Dairy Farm LLC
Reserve Junior Champion – Open Show
Brigeen Redeye Rainn-Red (Redeye-P-Red), 1st winter yearling, Sydney Bullard
HM Junior Champion – Open Show
Durkacres App Basket-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), 1st spring calf, Henry Palmer
Junior Champion - Junior Show
Junior Champion – Junior Show
Brigeen Redeye Rainn-Red (Redeye-P-Red), 1st winter yearling, Sydney Bullard
Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show
Durkacres App Basket-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), 1st spring calf, Henry Palmer
HM Junior Champion – Junior Show
Boardwalk Wr Sparkle-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), 2nd summer yearling, L.E.A.E.R.L. Coon
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Morrill Dairy Farm LLC
Queen of the Milky Way
Arethusa Reality Baily-Red (Reality-Red), 2nd aged cow, Dale Strout
Herdsman Cane
Dan LaCoss
Eastern States Exposition Herdsman Award
1. Ducharme
2. Morrill
3. Livingston
Summer Calf (2)
1. Ms Mapleside Warrior Bling (Warrior), Renee Baker & Edmond Petit
2. (1st Jr) ShowBros Latenite Tickles-Red (Latenite-Red), Tyler & Dylan Slack
Spring Calf (14)
1. (1st Jr) Durkacres App Basket-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), Henry Palmer
2. Fairmont WA Fearless-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), Fairmont LLC
3. (2nd Jr) Carpsdale-J Rosalie-Red (Altitude-Red), Emily Palmer
4. Iobi-Acres War Lindy-Red (Warrior-Red), Alexandria Henderson
5. Shaker Hollow Skittles-Red (Diamondback), Lila Nolan
Winter Calf (7)
1. (1st Jr) Durkacres Real Jelly-Red (Realritzi-Red), Wyatt Chambers
2. (2nd Jr) MM-T Pockets Tabby-Red-ET (Unstopabull-Red), Madison Knight
3. Tiger-Lily Rputation-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), L.E.A.E.R.L. Coon
4. Fairmont Rbell Fastball-Red (Rebell), Fairmont LLC and Dave & Merry Rama
5. Chestnut-Hyll Artic-Red (Jordy-Red), Chestnut-Hyll Farm
Fall Calf (8)
1. Morrill War Silk 4454-Red (Warrior-Red), Morrill Dairy Farm LLC
2. (1st Jr) Martin-Place War Trieu-Red (Warrior-Red), Jaden Kimball
3. (2nd Jr) Riverdown Thats Naughty-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), Wyatt Chambers
4. Fairmont Latenite Fist-Red (Latenite-P-Red), Emmaline Paquet
5. Chestnut-Hyll Blossom-Red (Altitude-Red), Kurt Nieminen
Summer Yearling (10)
1. Morrill Anlist Angel-Red (Analyst-Red), Morrill Farm Dairy LLC
2. (1st Jr) Boardwalk Wr Sparkle-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), L.E.A.E.R.L. Coon
3. (2nd Jr) Whittier-Farms Cassidi-Red (AltaTop-Red), Katelyn Poitras
4. Martin-Place War Tribe-Red (Warrior-Red), Jamie Kimball
5. Fairmont Ltnte Affair-Red-ET (Latenite-Red), Fairmont LLC
Spring Yearling (5)
1. Raylore Lotto Teddy (Lotto-Red), Fairmont LLC
2. (1st Jr) Everywind Flan Kerigan-Red (Jordy-Red), Karissa Livingston
3. Ms Dayspring A Jackie-Red (Analyst-Red), Gregory & Austin Norris, Taylor Wolfe and Elizabeth Stoltzfus
4. Morrill War Tina 4424-Red (Warrior-Red), Morrill Dairy LLC
5. (2nd Jr) Ms Late Nite Snacks-Red-ET (Latenite), Wyatt Chambers
Winter Yearling (5)
1. (1st Jr) Brigeen Redeye Rainn-Red (Redeye-P-Red), Sydney Bullard
2. (2nd Jr) Brushy-Brook Tude Teetr-Red (Altitude-Red), Kylie Jordan
3. Bittersweet Mystery-Red (Jordy-Red), Katelyn Poitras
4. Roll-N-View Warri Lovee-Red (Warrior-Red), Wyatt Chambers
5. Durkacres Appl Sugar-Red-ET (Realritzi-Red), Bridey Nolan
Fall Yearling (2)
1. (1st Jr) La-Ca-De-Le U DeVine-Red-ET (Unstopabull-Red), Karissa & Brailey Livingston
2. (2nd Jr) Verellas Unstop Tricia-Red (Unstopabull-Red), Oliver Ducharme
Junior Best Three (4)
1. Morrill Dairy Farm LLC
2. Fairmont LLC
3. Schilldale
4. Oliver & Stella Ducharme
Summer Junior 2-Year-Old (4)
1. (BU) Siemers Taya-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), Beth Roberts
2. (1st Jr) Durkacres Apple Candle-Red (Ranger-Red), John & Sara Carpenter
3. Fairmont J AllThat-Red (Jordy-Red), Fairmont LLC
4. Pineyvale Liberty-Red (Aristocrat-Red), Alexandria Henderson
Junior 2-Year-Old (2)
1. (1st Jr) Fairmont Americana-Red (Alstar-Red), Wyatt Simpson
2. (2nd Jr) Morrill Analyst Barbie-Red (Analyst-Red), Kylie Jordan
Senior 2-Year-Old (5)
1. (1st Jr) Whittier-Farms R Cassie-Red (Rager-Red), Katelyn Poitras
2. (BU, 2nd Jr) RVDL Jrdy Winters Flurry-Red (Jordy-Red), Karissa & Bailey Livingston
3. Whitdale Moov Superstar-Red (Moovin), Declan Newcomb
4. Carpsview Altitude Echo-Red (Altitude-Red), Declan Newcomb
5. Verelias Advent Tic-Tac-Red (Advent-Red), Oliver Ducharme
Junior 3-Year-Old (7)
1. (BU) Fairmont-RE Jr Freida-Red-ET (Jordy-Red), Ricky & Elizabeth Hall
2. Morrill Unstbull 4207-Red (Unstopabull-Red), Morrill Dairy Farm LLC
3. Brigeen Swingman Apricot-Red (Swingman-Red), Brigeen Farms
4. Carpsdale-J Beautiful-Red (Unstopabull-Red), Kristina Nieminen
5. (1st Jr) Whittierrail J Tara-Red-ET (Jordy-Red), Oliver & Stella Ducharme
Senior 3-Year-Old (2)
1. (BU) MD-Hillbrook Indablue-Red, Brook Clark, Richard Goldwin, Nick Wood & Tom Bressner
2. On-The-Line Awesome Sauce-Red (Awesome-Red), Ryan Nadeau
4-Year-Old (3)
1. (BU) Morrill DB Shake It Up-Red (Diamondback), Morrill Farm Dairy LLC
2. Whittier-Farms Cassidy-Red (Unstopabull-Red), Todd Whittier
3. (1st Jr) Morrill DB 4017 Kriss-Red (Diamondback), Derek Morrill & Quinn Dum
5-Year-Old (2)
1. (BU) Morrill Ava 3949-Red-ET (Avalanche), Morrill Dairy Farms LLC
2. (1st Jr) TwinCounty Abs Rumba-Red-ET (Absolute-Red), John & Sara Carpenter
Aged Cow (3)
1. (BU) Jolibois Finally Addiction-Red-ET (Addiction-P-Red), Dan & Lindsey LaCoss
2. (1st Jr) Arethusa Reality Baily-Red (Reality-Red), Dale Strout
3. (2nd Jr) Liddleholme Avenge-Red-Et (Armani), John & Sara Carpenter
Lifetime Production Cow (1)
1. (BU, 1st Jr) Lookout Advent Flicka-Red (Advent-Red), John & Sara Carpenter
Produce of Dam (2)
1. Fairmont LLC
2. Oliver Ducharme
Dam & Daughter (5)
1. Todd Whittier
2. Dan & Lindsey LaCoss
3. Morrill Farm Dairy
Senior Best Three (3)
1. Morrill Dairy Farm LLC
2. Todd Whittier
3. Fairmont LLC