The Big E 2023 – Eastern National Ayrshire Show

Thursday, September 21, 2023 @ West Springfield, MA

Judge: Adam Liddle, Argyle, NY


The Big E Eastern States 2023 Eastern National Ayrshire Show has concluded in West Springfield, MA. Cowsmo covered the event in thanks to many generous sponsors!

 


Show Sponsors

YouTube video


Grand Champion
Ridale Nemo Serenity, 1st Component Merit Cow, Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA
Reserve Grand Champion
Ridale Burdette Shique-ET, 1st Aged Cow, Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA
Honorable Mention Grand Champion
Blue Spruce Kingsire Seven-ET, 1st Senior Two, Blue Spruce Farm, Bridport, VT


Grand Champion – Junior Show
Shaker Hollow Dbl Barl Elysia, 2nd Aged Cow, Keenan Thygesen & Bridey Nolan, Eagle Bridge, NY
Reserve Grand Champion – Junior Show
Silver-Lane Reagans Brandy, 1st Junior Two, Matthew & Caitlin Small, Huntington, MA
Honorable Mention Grand Champion – Junior Show
Auburn-Star Vicking Ulani, 2nd Four Year Old, Liviya Russo, Lunenburg, VT


Senior Champion
Ridale Nemo Serenity, 1st Component Merit Cow, Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA
Reserve Senior Champion
Ridale Burdette Shique-ET, 1st Aged Cow, Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA
Honorable Mention Senior Champion
Ridale Reagan Mandy Moore-ET, 1st Five Year Old, Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA


Senior Champion – Junior Show
Shaker Hollow Dbl Barl Elysia, 2nd Aged Cow, Keenan Thygesen & Bridey Nolan, Eagle Bridge, NY
Reserve Senior Champion – Junior Show
Auburn-Star Vicking Ulani, 2nd Four Year Old, Liviya Russo, Lunenburg, VT
Honorable Mention Senior Champion – Junior Show
Hidden Valley DB Bermuda 3rd Four Year Old, Jared & Caitlin Small, Huntington, MA


Intermediate Champion
Blue Spruce Kingsire Seven-ET, 1st Senior Two, Blue Spruce Farm, Bridport, VT
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Blue Spruce Regan Millie, 2nd Senior Two, Blue Spruce Farm, Bridport, VT
Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion
Silver-Lane Reagans Brandy, 1st Junior Two, Matthew & Caitlin Small, Huntington, MA


Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Silver-Lane Reagans Brandy, 1st Junior Two, Matthew & Caitlin Small, Huntington, MA
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Trinkle Farms PBR Pretty Girl, 2nd Senior Three, Bryan Trinkle, Buskirk, NY
Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Sweet-Broook R Hooey, 3rd Summer Junior Two, Kylie Jordan and Craig & Bonnie Hawksley, Hope Valley, RI


Junior Champion
Blue-Spruce Reynolds Rosie, 1st Winter Calf, Blue Spruce Farm, Inc., Bridport, VT
Reserve Junior Champion
SML Ring Beth Dutton, 1st Winter Yearling, Lori Benson & Sara Pulver, Tunbridge, VT
Honorable Mention Junior Champion
Auburn-Star Ringer Aurora, 2nd Winter Yearling, Liviya Russo, Lunenburg, VT


Junior Champion – Junior Show
Auburn-Star Ringer Aurora, 2nd Winter Yearling, Liviya Russo, Lunenburg, VT
Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show
Four Hills Player Delight 70409, 2nd Winter Calf, Sarah, Megan, Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, VT
Honorable Mention Junior Champion – Junior Show
Brushy-Brook PBR Shorty, 1st Fall Calf, Kylie Jordan, Hope Valley, RI


Premier Breeder – Heifer Show
Blue Spruce Farm
Premier Exhibitor – Heifer Show
Woodman Farm
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor – Overall
Ridale Genetics

Spring Calf (15)


  1. Happy Acres Predator Ellie (Predator), Mackenzie Schofield, Troy, ME
  2. Blue-Spruce Gentle 20005-ET (Gentleman), Blue Spruce Farm, Inc., Bridport, VT
  3. Ridale Reagan Karley-ET (Reagan), Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA
  4. Auburn-Star Autograph Makara (Autograph), Liviya Russo, Lunenburg, VT
  5. Glen-Farm Belle Bailey (Albert Belle), Steve & Kelly Woodman, Hadley, MA

Winter Calf (21)


  1. Blue-Spruce Reynolds Rosie (Reynolds), Blue Spruce Farm, Inc., Bridport, VT
  2. Four Hills Player Delight 70409 (Player), Sarah, Megan, Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, VT
  3. Ayr-Ddicition Heartattack (Pretzel), Margaret Brownell, Greenwich, NY
  4. Hidden Springs Calla Lilly (Reynolds), Ashley Owen, Huntington, MA
  5. Hidden Springs Manhattan (Reynolds), Ashley Owen, Huntington, MA

Fall Calf (25)


  1. Brushy-Brook PBR Shorty (Reagan), Kylie Jordan, Hope Valley, RI
  2. Silver-Lane Double Illusion (Double Barrel), Caitlin Small, Huntington, MA
  3. Morning Dew Gentle Fabulous (Gentleman), Madison & Kaleigh Rida of Morning Dew Farm, Worthington, MA
  4. True-Blessings P Relentless (Mr P), Cassie & John Tiffany and Jeff & Karen Westcom, Enosburg, VT
  5. Morning Dew Braysons Fiona (Brayson), Madison & Kaleigh Rida of Morning Dew Farm, Worthington, MA

Summer Yearling (17)


  1. SML Gyspy Rain (Ringer), Tyler Woodman & Scott Haynes, Hadley, MA
  2. Glen Farm Reynolds Run (Reynolds), Glen Farm, Piermont, NH
  3. Legacy Lane Gentleman Victori (Gentleman), Legacy Lane Farm, Spencer, MA
  4. True-Blessings Mr P Future (Mr P), Jenny Young & Kyle Bearor, Brandon, VT
  5. Brushy-Brook Predator Hyna (Predator), Kylie Jordan, Hope Valley, RI

Spring Yearling (9)


  1. Ridale Shelton Veronica (Shelton), Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA
  2. Old-Bankston JC Breezy (Tuxedo), Bridey Nolan, Eagle Bridge, NY
  3. N-Street-Acres D in the Ruff (Reagan), Brian Belder, South Deerfield, MA
  4. Diamond-Ridge Ringer Freida (Ringer), Christopher Burne, Carolina, RI
  5. Four-Hills Look At Me 69687 (Dynamic), Sarah, Bradley, & Johnny Hill, Bristol, V

Winter Yearling (5)


  1. SML Ring Beth Dutton (Ring), Lori Benson & Sara Pulver, Tunbridge, VT
  2. Auburn-Star Ringer Aurora (Ringer), Liviya Russo, Lunenburg, VT
  3. Agawam Skybuck ODell (Skybuck), Rachel Before, Newport, VT
  4. Hardy Farm Champ Keeper (Champion), Henry Hardy, Farmington, ME
  5. Diamond-Ridge PBR Holly Berry (Reagan), Holly Stevens, Worcester, MA

Fall Yearling (5)


1. Woodman Farm Champ Gina (Champion), Tyler Woodman, Hadley, MA
2. Hardy Farm Champ Valene (Champion), Henry Hardy, Farmington, ME
3. Legacy Lane Ringer Jumanji (Ringer), Zach Woodis, Spencer, MA
4. Mile HIgh R Magic (Reagan), Joseph Rowland, Eagle Bridge, NY
5. Agawam Burdette Neon (Burdette), Rachel Before, Newport, VT

Junior Best Three


1. Blue Spruce Farm
2. Ridale Genetics
3. Jenny Young
4. Henry Hardy
5. Glen Farm

Dry Cow


1. SML Reagan Brickhouse (Reagan), Leah, Russell, & Robert Caverly, Durham, NH
2. Fencroft Predators Hearty (Predator), Mackenzie Smith, Pike, NH
3. Silver-Lane Blackjack Twisted (Blackjack), Caitlin Small, Huntington, MA

Milking Yearling (1)


1. Shaker Hollow Berkely Alice (Berkely), Bridey Nolan, Eagle Bridge, NY

Futurity (8)


1. Silver-Lane Reagans Brandy (Reagan), Matthew & Caitlin Small, Huntington, MA
2. Ayr-Bay Josie (Dixon), Gabe Blaisdell, Lone Birch Ayrshires; Ayr-Bay Farm, Paxton, MA
3. Lone Birch Pansy (Reagan), Gabe Blaisdell, Lone Birch Ayrshires, Paxton, MA
4. True-Blessings Dbl Brl Rosella (Double Barrel), Jenny Young, Fort Ann, NY
5. Breezy Hill Brayson Spring (Brayson), Erick Lafferty, Durham, NH

Summer Junior Two-Year-Old


1. Ridale Shelton Monona (Shelton), Margaret Brownell, Greenwich, NY
2. Ayr-Bay Josie (Dixon), Gabe Blaisdell, Lone Birch Ayrshires; Ayr-Bay Farm, Paxton, MA
3. Sweet-Broook R Hooey (Ringer), Kylie Jordan and Craig & Bonnie Hawksley, Hope Valley, RI
4. Woodman-Farm Pentagone Mango (Pentagone), Tyler Woodman, Hadley, MA
5. Hardy Farm Shelton Exciting (Shelton), Henry Hardy, Farmington, ME

Junior Two-Year-Old (8)


1. Silver-Lane Reagans Brandy (Reagan), Matthew & Caitlin Small, Huntington, MA
2. Fol-Ayr Gentle Mayhem (Gentleman), Carl Foland, Schoarie, NY
3. True Blessings Midas Rayne (Midas), Jenny Young, Fort Ann, NY
4. Agawam Reagan Nixie (Reagan), Rachel Before and Chet & Renee Baker, Newport, VT
5. Blue Spruce Tuxedo Minnie-ET (Tuxedo), Blue Spruce Farm, Bridport, VT

Senior Two-Year-Old (9)


1. Blue Spruce Kingsire Seven-ET (Kingsire), Blue Spruce Farm, Bridport, VT
2. Blue Spruce Regan Millie (Reagan), Blue Spruce Farm, Bridport, VT
3. Blue Spruce Reagan Mary (Reagan), Blue Spruce Farm, Bridport, VT
4. Kozy Kountry Reagan Malibu (Reagan), Kyle Bearor, Brandon, VT
5.True Blessings Dbl Brl Rosella (Double Barrel), Jenny Young, Fort Ann, NY

Junior Three-Year-Old


1. Blue Spruce Regan Mariah (Reagan), Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA
2. True Blessings Gentle Rayna (Gentleman), Jenny Young, Fort Ann, NY
3. True Blessings Predator Pru (Predator), Jenny Young, Fort Ann, NY
4. Blue Spruce Kingsire 17674 (Kingsire), Blue Spruce Farm, Bridport, VT
5. True Blessings Finesse (Poker), Jenny Young, Fort Ann, NY

Senior Three-Year-Old (5)


1. Hardy Farm Champ Kopper (Champion), Henry Hardy, Farmington, ME
2. Trinkle Farms PBR Pretty Girl (Reagan), Bryan Trinkle, Buskirk, NY
3. True Blessings Champ Rozlyn (Champion), Jenny Young, Fort Ann, NY
4. Grand View Gentle Blues (Gentleman), Tyler Woodman & Diana Parker, Edmeston, NY
5. Agawam Xavier Lapdancer (Xavier), Rachel Before, Newport, VT

Four Year Old (6)


1. Diamond Ridge Predator Frenchi (Predator), Christopher Burne, Carolina, RI
2. Auburn-Star Vicking Ulani (Vicking), Liviya Russo, Lunenburg, VT
3. Hidden Valley DB Bermuda (Double Barrel), Jared & Caitlin Small, Huntington, MA
4. True Blessings Soldier Passion (Soldier), Jenny Young, Fort Ann, NY
5. Trinkle Farms Raney Angel (Raney), Danyelle Trinkle, Buskirk, NY

Five Year Old


1. Ridale Reagan Mandy Moore-ET (Reagan), Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA
2. Scapeland Dempsey Whimsey (Dempsey), Jenny Young, Fort Ann, NY
3. Ridale Reagan Vivid-ET (Reagan), Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA
4. Rousell-Ayr-Farm Burdette Pen (Burdette), Rousell-Ayr Farm, Fort Covington, NY
5. Agawam Vitali Karma (Vitali), Rachel Before, Newport, VT

Aged Cow (7)


1. Ridale Burdette Shique-ET (Burdette), Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA
2. Shaker Hollow Dbl Barl Elysia (Double Barrel), Keenan Thygesen & Bridey Nolan, Eagle Bridge, NY
3. Woodman Farm B Victoria Secret (Burdette), Tyler Woodman, Hadley, MA
4. Good Oak Trims Dancer 303 (Trimmer), John & Cassie Tiffany, Enosburg, VT
5. Sweet Pepper Vicking Sable (Vicking), Kylie Jordan, Hope Valley, RI

Component Merit Cow (1)


1. Ridale Nemo Serenity (Nemo), Ridale Genetics, Worthington, MA

Senior Best Three


  1. Ridale Genetics
  2. Blue Spruce
  3. Jenny Young
  4. Tyler Woodman
  5. Rousell-Ayr-Farm

Exhibitors Herd


  1. Ridale Genetics
  2. Blue Spruce
  3. Jenny Young
  4. Tyler Woodman
  5. Agawam Farm