Southern Spring National Jersey Show 2022
April 9, 2022 @ Stillwater, OK
Nathan Thomas, OHThe Southern Spring National Jersey Show 2022 has concluded in Stillwater, OK! Judge Nathan Thomas sorted through 116 head of outstanding Jerseys from several states. His final selection for Grand Champion was Random Luck T Heather (Tequila), 1st Lifetime Production Cow owned by Red Dirt Genetics of Perkins, Oklahoma.
Cowsmo covered the show with LIVE video, photos and results thanks to our premier sponsor Trans Ova Genetics!
Grand Champion
Grand Champion
Random Luck T Heather (Tequila), 1st Lifetime Production Cow, Red Dirt Genetics
Reserve Grand Champion
LC Success Abilene (Success), 1st Aged Cow, Taylor, Erin & Sophie Leach
HM Grand Champion
JX By-Jenn Tequila Fancy {5} (Tequila), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Caleb Peterson
Champion bred & Owned
Champion Bred & Owned
LC Success Abilene (Success), 1st Aged Cow, Taylor, Erin & Sophie Leach
Senior Champion
Senior Champion
Random Luck T Heather (Tequila), 1st Lifetime Production Cow, Red Dirt Genetics
Reserve Senior Champion
LC Success Abilene (Success), 1st Aged Cow, Taylor, Erin & Sophie Leach
HM Senior Champion
Ratliff Irwin Vancy-ET (Irwin), 1st 5-Year-Old, Ron & Christy Ratliff
Intermediate Champion
Intermediate Champion
JX By-Jenn Tequila Fancy {5} (Tequila), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Caleb Peterson
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Cowbell Viral Ringrooma-ET (Viral), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Ron & Christy Ratliff
HM Intermediate Champion
Country Path Nock Your Socks Off (Colton), 2nd Senior 3-Year-Old, Jessica Nolt
Junior Champion
Junior Champion
Ratliff Lolalala Dancer-ET (Lolalala), 1st Winter Yearling, Ron & Christy Ratliff
Reserve Junior Champion
Black Label Matt Sofie-ET (Matt), 1st Summer Yearling, Boer Jersey Dairy
HM Junior Champion
Overside Victorious Sabrina-ET (Victorious), 2nd Winter Yearling, Kylie Osinga
Premier Awards
Premier Breed & Exhibitor Overall
Ron & Christy Ratliff
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor of the Heifer Show
Ron & Christy Ratliff
Winter Calf (11)
1. Red Dirt Chrome Fancy-ET (Chrome), Red Dirt Genetics
2. Ratliff Vibe Daisy (Vibe), Ron & Christy Ratliff
3. Krullcrest View On Top-ET (Vaden), Ron & Christy Ratliff
4. Cloud Nine Joel Mae (Joel), Trevor Stephens
5. Kash-In Vaden Crash My Party-ET (Vaden), Katie Osinga
6. Red Dirt Joel Freak Show-ET (Joel), Red Dirt Genetics
7. Bella-Star Sirwood Downtown (Sirwood), Grant Dohle and Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh
8. Star-Rock Joyride Jupiter-ET (Joyride), Addison Bailey
9. Pleasant Nook VIP Jemma-ET (VIP), Lexis Williamson
10. JX Prairie Sky Kid Rock Dolly {5} (Kid Rock), Jacy, Libby & Ally Brooks Carpenter
Fall Calf (20)
1. Drentex Joel Charlize-ET (Joel), Kenlee Philips, TX
2. (B&O) Sirwoods Buggs Beth (Sirwood), Dean, Stacy & Grant Dohle and David & Sue Jones, MO
3. KrullCrest Colton Adeline-ET (Colton), Ron & Christy Ratliff, KS
4. RBR-FRM Money Fallon (Money), Addison & Jacob Raber, IL
5. Ratliff Money Varsity-ET (Joel), Ron & Christy Ratliff, KS
6. Ratliff Victorious Bell-ET (Victorious), Henry Osinga, TX
7. JX VZ Swagger Jagger {5} (Mr Swagger), Harper & Hadley Van Zyverden, TX
8. LC Candyman Skinny Dip (Candyman), Taylor, Erin & Sophie Leach, KS
9. Esteford Colton Devil (Colton), M Jerrett & Makayla Bray
10. Red Dirt Colton Jolene (Colton), Red Dirt Genetics, OK
Summer Yearling (10)
1. (B&O) Black Label Matt Sofie-ET (Matt), Boer Jersey Dairy, TX
2. RBR-FRM Victor Dallas (Victorious), Addison & Jacob Raber, IL
3. Red Dirt Victorious Vera (Victorious), Red Dirt Genetics, OK
4. Reese Run Successor Dorie (Successor), Dannika Rose
5. Sirwood Chantillys Coco Chanel (Sirwood), Grant Dohle, MO
6. Esteford Colton Avry (Colton), M Jerrett & Makayla Bray
7. Cimarrons Black Apple Jenni (Black Apple), OSU Dairy, OK
8. MrSprech Swag Mai Tai (Mr Swagger), Kasey & Kyle Clanton and Spesard Family, IL
9. Cloud Nine Colton Jewel (Colton), Trevor Stephens
10. Kilgus Barnabas Aire Ola (Barnabas), Caleb Peterson
Spring Yearling (16)
1. (B&O) Ratliff Kid Rock Star-ET (Kid Rock), Ron & Christy Ratliff
2. Drentex GC Paisley (Game Changer), Kenlee Philips
3. LC Colton Varsity (Colton) Sophie & Erin Leach
4. Ratliff VIP M&M (VIP), Anna Hahn
5. SLJ Casino Camilla (Casino), Treasure, Maelee & Kyson Clark
6. Stookeyholm Magician Tilly (Magician), Jordan & Mallarie Stookey
7. Ratliff Lolalala Dirty Girl-ET (Lolalala), Raylee & Ellery Couch
8. Black Label VIP Destiny-ET (VIP), Boer Jersey Dairy
9. Black Label VIP Danielle-ET (VIP), Boer Jersey Dairy
10. Fairholm Krock Vanderbilt-ET (Kid Rock), Lexis Willianson
Winter Yearling (10)
1. (B&O) Ratliff Lolalala Dancer-ET (Lolalala), Ron & Christy Ratliff
2. Overside Victorious Sabrina-ET (Victorious), Kylie Osinga
3. Rivendale Venue Caught Ya-ET (Venue), Daniel, Emmet, Neveah & Tye Chupp, OK
4. Kash-In Magician Backflip-ET (Magician), Grant Dohle
5. Cimarrons Victorious Dasher Red (Victorious), David Jones
6. River Valley Gentry Jemima-ET (Gentry), Red Dirt Genetics
7. Black Label Magician Carol-ET (Magician), Boer Jersey Dairy
8. Country Path Kidrock Sweetart (Kid Rock), Jessica Nolt
9. 5-Star Chrome Genesis (Chrome), Bryson Denton
10. Prairie Sky Victorious Laney (Victorious), Jacy, Libby & Ally Brooks Carpenter
Fall Yearling (6)
1. Gant Farms Kid Rock Fern (Kid Rock), Dannika Rose
2. Kilgus Dirk Misty (Dirk), Raber & Schweigert
3. LC Kid Rock Schnitzel (Kid Rock), Erin & Sophie Leach
4. Cimarrons Victorious Dasher Dee (Victorious), David Jones
5. PurePride Pretty Legit-ET (Fizz), Jaxon Burrus
6. Miss Triple-T-CF Siren-ET (Rockstar), Jacy, Libby & Ally Brooks Carpenter
Junior Best Three (1)
1. Ron & Christy Ratliff
Unfresh Junior 2-Year-Old (4)
1. RBR-FRM Fizz I-Fancy (Fizz), Addison & Jacob Raber
2. BJ Venetian Penelope (Venetian), Landon Denton
3. Esperanza Money Talks {6} (Destination), Baylee Bowen
4. Bec Fizz Britney-ET (Fizz), Lexis Williamson
Junior 2-Year-Old (5)
1. Red Dirt Comerica Boobers (Comerica), Red Dirt Genetics
2. LC Chrome Alibi (Chrome), Erin & Sophie Leach
3. Red Dirt Lolalala Frosty (Lolalala), Red Dirt Genetics
4. PD Hammer Overa {5} (Hammer), Caleb Peterson
5. Goff Premier 42565-ET (Premier), Savanna Semrad
Senior 2-Year-Old (7)
1. Ratliff Irwin Cadillac-ET (Irwin), Ron & Christy Ratliff
2. Kunde Victorious Luka (Victorious), Ron & Christy Ratliff
3. Black Label Victorious Snickers-ET (Victorious), Boer Jersey Dairy
4. Underground Haddix Hendrix-ET (Lolalala), Bryson Denton
5. A Plus Casino Symphony {5} (Casino), Addison Bailey
6. Lylestanley Andreas Fresca-ET (Andreas), Landon Denton
7. Ratliff Irwin Charisma-ET (Irwin), Baylee Bowen
Junior 3-Year-Old (5)
1. JX By-Jenn Tequila Fancy {5} (Tequila), Caleb Peterson
2. Random Luck Joel Applause (Joel), Red Dirt Genetics
3. Kunde Victorious Lydia (Victorious), Ron & Christy Ratliff
4. LC Barnabas Annie (Barnabas), Erin & Sophie Leach
5. LC Barnabas Gidget (Barnabas), Katelyn Klipp
Senior 3-Year-Old (10)
1. Cowbell Viral Ringrooma-ET (Viral), Ron & Christy Ratliff
2. Country Path Nock Your Socks Off (Colton), Jessica Nolt
3. LC Premier Shandy (Premier), Erin & Sophie Leach and Anna Hahn
4. SSF VIP Monroe (VIP), Makayla Osinga & Avery Eaton
5. Freemans Colton Sydney (Colton), Dave Freeman
6. Ratliff Showdown Jasmine (Showdown), Erin & Sophie Leach
7. Rivendale VIP Cadi-ET (VIP), Hadley Burrus
8. Bre-Bay Victorious Mamie (Victorious), Baylee Bowen
9. Underground Nebraska-ET (Vaden), Bryson Denton
10. Bre-Bay Victorious Dream (Victorious), Baylee Bowen
4-Year-Old (6)
1. Freemans Colton Shay (Colton), Dave Freeman
2. Coppenbarger Viral Abbie-ET (Viral), Dustin Coppenbarger
3. Bar MB Rockstar Karmel 220-ET (Rockstar), Boer Jersey Dairy
4. Red Dirt Colton Butterfly (Colton), Red Dirt Genetics
5. Sugar & Spice Tequila Karma-ET (Tequila), Grant Dohle & Daniel Yorton
6. Bre-Bay Aintch Mamie (Hardway), Baylee Bowen
5-Year-Old (3)
1. Ratliff Irwin Vancy-ET (Irwin), Ron & Christy Ratliff
2. Bar MB Shutout Marcelle-ET (Shut Out), Grant Dohle and Addison & Theo Goldenburg
3. Zenubi Raspberries Pie Showdown (Showdown), Makayla Osinga & Addison Goldenburg
Aged Cow (6)
1. LC Success Abilene (Success), Taylor, Erin & Sophie Leach
2. Page-Crest Satin Juju {5} (Hired Gun), Ratliff & Leach
3. Ratliff Dually Atlee-ET (Dually), Ron & Christy Ratliff
4. Ratliff Tequila Radiance (Tequila), Red Dirt Genetics
5. Royalty Ridge Fire Fiancee (Balls of Fire), Grant Dohle & Addison Goldenburg
6. Jo-Kirch DJ Zuma Mentos (Zuma), Harper & Hadley Van Zyverden
Lifetime Production Cow (2)
1. Random Luck T Heather (Tequila), Red Dirt Genetics
2. Lylestanley Deacnp Francine-1975 (Deacon-P), Red Dirt Genetics
Best Three Females (1)
1. Ron & Christy Ratliff