Southern National Ayrshire Show 2022
November 6 & 7, 2022 @ Louisville, KY
Alan Timbrell, UKThe Southern National Ayrshire Show is a wrap in Louisville, KY! Judge Alan Timbrell placed 111 head of Ayrshires over two days and the aged cow, Toppglen Wishful Thinking-ET, owned by Tanner Topp was named Grand Champion! Intermediate Champion was Hawver-Crest Adventure, exhibited by Glamourview, who was the 1st place junior 3-year-old. Junior Champion was the winning summer yearling, Old-Bankston-AL Wideopen ET, owned by Carter & Addison Major, Lynn Lee and Cooper Wolf.
Cowsmo captured the action with photos and results thanks to our Platinum Sponsor Zoetis!
Grand Champion
Grand Champion
Toppglen Wishful Thinking-ET, 1st Aged Cow, Tanner Topp
Reserve Grand Champion
Haynes-Farm Dazzle Banshee, 1st 4-Year-Old, Sara Pluver
HM Grand Champion
Hawver-Crest Adventure, 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Glamourview – Iager & Walton
Senior Champion
Senior Champion
Toppglen Wishful Thinking-ET, 1st Aged Cow, Tanner Topp
Reserve Senior Champion
Haynes-Farm Dazzle Banshee, 1st 4-Year-Old, Sara Pluver
HM Senior Champion
Miss Bikini of Iowayside, 1st 5-Year-Old, Dana & Madison Sickles
Intermediate Champion
Intermediate Champion
Hawver-Crest Adventure, 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Glamourview – Iager & Walton
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Toppglen Wicked Champ, 1st Milking Yearling, Tanner Topp
HM Intermediate Champion
Coulee-Crest Kingsire Courtney, 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Peter Vail
Junior Champion
Junior Champion
Old-Bankston-AL Wideopen ET, 1st summer yearling, Carter & Addison Major, Lynn Lee and Cooper Wolf
Reserve Junior Champion
Lazy M Kingsire Xyllvi, 1st fall calf, Glamourview – Iager & Walton
HM Junior Champion
Shocking Burdette Apple ET, 2nd fall calf, Shocking Genetics
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Brian Klein
Ayrshire Herdsman Award Winner
Baker’s Fashion – Macy and Casey Baker
Spring Calf (12)
1. Aystream Jackpot Roulette, Mike & Julie Hemp
2. MJH Pentagone Party On, Mike & Julie Hemp
3. Stell’R PBR Sunshine, Joscelyn Strange
4. Palmyra Petition R Gigi, Jacalyn Bortner
5. Miss Rejoice Distinct Remedy, V-Lane Farms
Winter Calf (11)
1. Jomill Burdette Kalani-ET, Taylor Heeter
2. Sco-Lo Burdette Rae, John Cannon
3. Alp-View Ringer Dream Girl, Emily Hostettler
4. Hidden Springs Barclay Sally, Georgia Hazelwood
5. Miss BeWitched of Iowayside, Dana & Madison Sickles
Fall Calf (23)
1. Lazy M Kingsire Xyllvi, Glamourview – Iager & Walton
2. Shocking Burdette Apple ET, Shocking Genetics
3. Shaker Hollow Berkely Alice, Bridey Nolan
4. On Topp Wet & Wild, Kinely Topp
5. Cooley-Ayr Kingsure Autumn, Levi Cooley
Summer Yearling (11)
1. Old-Bankston-AL Wideopen ET, CCarter & Addison Major, Lynn Lee and Cooper Wolf
2. Morning Dew Pred Beyonce, Glenn Rida
3. Classic Mimosa Maitai, Patrick Gourley
4. MJH Parker Tatum, Mike & Julie Hemp
5. Glenmar-Dale King’s Wish, Mark Brown
Spring Yearling (6)
1. Kin-Land Kingsire Alice, Ryan Weigel
2. Cimarron Valley R Marcie, McKenzie Stanford
3. Vieux Village Tuxedo Deliah, Macy Baker
4. Old N Lazy Gentle Winnie, Georgia Hazelwood
5. CC Reagan Tipsy, Courtney Charlesworth
Winter Yearling (3)
1. Ridale Bingo Sugar- ET, Hayden Reichard
2. Hall’s V-Lane Remsberg Skyler ET, Gene Hall
3. Old-Bankston B No Fear, Bridey Nolan
Fall Yearling (6)
2. Jomill Burdette Kalypso-ET, Taylor Heeter
3. D-A-R Saguenay Niley, Mackenzi Alexander
4. Emerald Farms Cherokee Merilee, Corey and Cody Jodrey
5. Vales-Pride King Rip, Carter Major
Junior Best Three (1)
1. Taylor Heeter
Exhibitor's Herd
1. Hall’s Ayrshires
Milking Yearling (3)
1.Toppglen Wicked Champ, Tanner Topp
2.Kleins Reagans Richay, Brian Klein
3.Hall’s Marksman Fancygirl, Gene Hall
Summer 2-Year-Old (4)
1.Deer-Hill Bluebird, Beverly Donovan
2.Kler-Vu Reagan Crystal, Georgia Hazelwood
3.Hall’s Marksman Holly, Gene Hall
4.Kar-Ayr Roush Chocolate Chip, Emma Coleman
Junior 2-Year-Old (4)
1.Emerald-Farms Dreamer Anabelle, Madelyn Topp
2.Moy-Ayr Berkely Ladybug, Steve, Pauline, Rebecca & Emily Schmidt
3.Cimarron Valley M Maylee, McKenzie Stanford
4.Kleins Thrills Tina, Brian Klein
Senior 2-Year-Old (7)
1.Coulee-Crest Kingsire Courtney, Peter Vail
2.Ridale PBR Vanna White ET, Steve Woodis
3.Kleins Thrills Tabby, Brian Klein
4.Jomill Burdette Oakley-ET, Karlie Supplee
5.Maple Burn Aragorn Etta, David Day
Junior 3-Year-Old (4)
1.Hawver-Crest Adventure, Glamourview – Iager & Walton
2.Kleins Affairs Andrea, Brian Klein
3.D-A-R Alaksa Diva, Mackenzi Alexander
4.MJH Gentleman Roxie, Mike & Julie Hemp
Senior 3-Year-Old (2)
1.Kleins Doublewhammys Didi, Brian Klein
2.AW Wingnut Marge, Gene Hall
4-Year-Old (7)
1.Haynes-Farm Dazzle Banshee, Sara Pluver
2.Ke-Mar-Lee Roush Greta, Lee Burgess
3.Moy-Ayr Berkely Lullaby, Lacy Conder
4.Family-Af-Ayr Maxxx Dreamer, Rachel Hefel
5.Stone Springs Berkelys Diamond, Daniel Hoppaugh
5-Year-Old (6)
1.Miss Bikini of Iowayside, Dana & Madison Sickles
2.Old-N-Lazy March Madness ET, Peter Vail
3.Moy-Ayr Predator Lively, Steve, Pauline, Rebecca & Emily Schmidt
4.Mowry’s Burdette Gracious, Charlie Hackman
5.Kleins Rondos Riley, Brian Klein
Aged Cow (5)
1.Toppglen Wishful Thinking-ET, Tanner Topp
2.Cond-Ayr Burdette Andi, Lacy Conder
3.Old-N-Lazy Gentle Wipeout ET, Peter Vail
4.Chaluka Prime Zali, Gene Hall
5.Hall’s Dreamer Heavenly-ET, Gene Hall