Northern Illinois Holstein District Show 2023
Tuesday, June 20, 2023 @ Freeport, IL
Dawson Nickels, WIThe Northern Illinois Holstein District Show 2023 has ended with Judge Dawson Nickels selecting GBM RKM Blackflip Evanka as Grand Champion for Richard & Kayla Mensendike. The show was held June 20 in Freeport, IL. Cowsmo was on-hand with photos and results thanks to the support of many generous breeders and enthusiasts!
Show Sponsors
A very special thanks to these show coverage sponsors!
Junior Showmanship
Girls’ Division
1. Hope Engel
2. Mackenzie Zimmerman
3. Aleighah Breuning
Boys’ Division
1. Collin Meier
2. Blake Engel
3. Jarvis Gunderson
Intermediate Showmanship
Girls’ Division
1. Ashlyn Schultz
2. Ella Gunderson
3. Emma Lenkaitis
Boys’ Division
1. Jayce Pudwill
2. Jameson Pudwill
3. Matt Busker
Senior Showmanship
Girls’ Division
1. Rachel Champluvier
2. Delana Erbsen
3. Maegen Busker
Boys’ Division
1. Cole Pond
Mini Showmanship
Congrats to all of the participants!
Grand Champion - Open Show
Grand Champion – Open Show
GBM RKM Blackflip Evanka (Blackflip), 1st junior 3-year-old, Richard & Kayla Mensendike
Reserve Grand Champion – Open Show
Floydholm KDoc Egypt-ET (King Doc), 1st senior 2-year-old, Ashlyn Sarbacker
HM Grand Champion – Open Show
Denali (Mogul), 1st 4-year-old, Ella, Owen & Ethan Gunderson
Senior Champion - Open Show
Senior Champion – Open Show
Denali (Mogul), 1st 4-year-old, Ella, Owen & Ethan Gunderson
Reserve Senior Champion – Open Show
Oak-Ridge-K Crush Adonis (Crush), 2nd 4-year-old, Carli Reeverts
HM Senior Champion – Open Show
Sugar-C Cardinal 6312 (Cardinal), 1st 5-year-old, Johnson Five
Grand Champion - Junior Show
Grand Champion – Junior Show
Floydholm KDoc Egypt-ET (King Doc), 1st senior 2-year-old, Ashlyn Sarbacker
Reserve Grand Champion – Junior Show
Denali (Mogul), 1st 4-year-old, Ella, Owen & Ethan Gunderson
HM Grand Champion – Junior Show
Luck-E Moovin Kandice (Moovin), 1st junior 2-year-old, Blake
Senior Champion - Junior Show
Senior Champion – Junior Show
Denali (Mogul), 1st 4-year-old, Ella, Owen & Ethan Gunderson
Reserve Senior Champion – Junior Show
Stosh Doc Mia (King Doc), 2nd 5-year-old, Jayse Pudwill
HM Senior Champion – Junior Show
Intermediate Champion - Open Show
Intermediate Champion – Open Show
GBM RKM Blackflip Evanka (Blackflip), 1st junior 3-year-old, Richard & Kayla Mensendike
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Floydholm KDoc Egypt-ET (King Doc), 1st senior 2-year-old, Ashlyn Sarbacker
HM Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Luck-E Moovin Kandice (Moovin), 1st junior 2-year-old, Blake Engel
Intermediate Champion - Junior Show
Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Floydholm KDoc Egypt-ET (King Doc), 1st senior 2-year-old, Ashlyn Sarbacker
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Luck-E Moovin Kandice (Moovin), 1st junior 2-year-old, Blake Engel
HM Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Luck-E Moovin Katalina (Moovin), 2nd senior 2-year-old, Hailey Engel
Junior Champion - Open & Junior Shows
Junior Champion – Open & Junior Shows
Knonaudale Oreo Blizzard (Master), 1st winter yearling, Hailey Abraham
Reserve Junior Champion – Open & Junior Shows
Ms WOCC Warrior Regina-Red (Warrior), 1st fall calf, Hailey Abraham
HM Junior Champion – Open & Junior Shows
Stosh Big Suzy (Big), 1st summer yearling, Jayse & Jameson Pudwill
Spring calf (19)
1. Purple (King Doc), Finnegan Faulkner
2. Luck-E Doc Airspace (King Doc), Ryder Engel
3. Luck-E Doc Alison (King Doc), Hope Engel
4. Luck-E Doc Krystal (King Doc), Cole Engel
5. Erbacres Sierra (Hancock), Connor Erbsen
Winter calf (21)
1. Stosh Radio Maizy (Radio), Jayse & Jameson Pudwill
2. Erbacres Master Charisma (Master), Delana Erbsen
3. Meier Meadows Delta Binta (Delta-Lambda), Abigail Busker
4. Johnson-Five Al Pari-Red (Altitude), Johnson Five
5. Johnson-Five Al Pipa-Red (Altitude), Johnson Five
Fall calf (26)
1. Ms WOCC Warrior Regina-Red (Warrior), Hailey Abraham
2. Redcarpet Caviar-Red-ET (Warrior), Carli Reeverts
3. Luck-E Perennial Amanda (Perennial), Hope & Blake Engel
4. Erbacres Tatoo Spice (Tatoo), Payton Erbsen
5. Erbacres Unstop Lariat-Red (Unstopabull), Delana Erbsen
Summer yearling (12)
1. Stosh Big Suzy (Big), Jayse & Jameson Pudwill
2. Kress-Hill Snoopdogg-Red-ET (Altitude), Sarah Fitzgerald
3. Luck-E Advancer Applepie-Red (Advancer), Blake Engel
4. GBM RKM Diamond Evanna (Diamondback), Richard & Kayla Mensendike
5. Erbacres Doc Cora (King Doc), Delana Erbsen
Spring yearling (12)
1. Jeffrey-Way Cadillac Tamara (Cadillac), Jayse Pudwill
2. Golden-Oaks Charla (Chief), Sarah & Mike Fitzgerald
3. Luck-E Apex Kween-Red (Apex), Hope Engel
4. Erbacres Deagan (Tropic), Nevin Erbsen
5. Zimbre Tstruck Twister (Thunderstruck), Luke Zimmerman
Winter yearling (6)
1. Knonaudale Oreo Blizzard (Master), Hailey Abraham
2. Nabholz-FDB Althea (Hancock), Althea Partners
3. Riverdown Thats Snappy-Red-ET (Mirand), Hailey Abraham
4. Erbacres Cherrylicious (Tatoo), Payton Erbsen
5. Nehls Valley Lightning-Red (Rompen), Lucas Bremmer
Fall yearling (5)
1. L-Millertyme Bring It (Diamondback), Aleigah Beuning
2. Grace-Leigh Shelby-Red-ET (Diamondback), Hailey Abraham
3. Forest-Ridge Skick Cribbage (Sidekick), Carli Reeverts
4. Ms Five-West Lat Dancer-Red (Latenite), Ellie Frost
5. Bur-Rodz Jordy Beatrice (Jordy), Addison Barrone
Junior best three females (1)
1. Luck-E Holsteins
Summer junior 2-year-old (2)
1. Flower-Brook Genobly-Red-ET (Analyst), Hailey Abraham
2. Clearfield Doc Del-25 (King Doc), Lila Sloan
Junior 2-year-old (7)
1. Luck-E Moovin Kandice (Moovin), Blake Engel
2. GBM RKM Luxury Lace-TW (Backflip), Richard & Kayla Mensendike
3. Stosh Master Pippa (Master), Jayse Pudwill
4. Erbacres Doc Amalia (King Doc), Nevin Erbsen
5. ZBW War Paint-Red (Warrior), Johnson Five
Senior 2-year-old (7)
1. Floydholm KDoc Egypt-ET (King Doc), Ashlyn Sarbacker
2. Luck-E Moovin Katalina (Moovin), Hailey Engel
3. Blackncherry Moovin Cutie Pie-ET (Moovin), Sarah Fitzgerald
4. Steffes SF Cinnamon Toast (Summerfest), Darcy Ertmer
5. Meier Meadows Lovebug-Red, Busker & Meier
Junior 3-year-old (4)
1. GBM RKM Blackflip Evanka (Blackflip), Richard & Kayla Mensendike
2. Luck-E Altitude Airspace (Altitude), Blake Engel
3. Tri-Koebel Embassador-Red (Daniel), Greta Koebel
4. Mil-K Jordy Razberita (Jordy), Kaylen Miller
Senior 3-year-old (5)
1. Barbie (Silver), Ella, Owen & Ethan Gunderson
2. Redcarpet Upgrade Divine-ET (Upgrade), Ben Bremmer
3. Tri-Koebel Seeg Ladybug-Red (Seeger), Greta Koebel
4. Meier Meadows Dc Tinkerbell, Rachel Busker
5. Tri-Koebel Unstop Eskimo-ET (Unstopabull), Greta Koebel
4-year-old (7)
1. Denali (Mogul), Ella, Owen & Ethan Gunderson
2. Oak-Ridge-K Crush Adonis (Crush), Carli Reeverts
3. Meier Meadows MrGla WaHooWa, Abigail Busker
4. Espresso (King Doc), Ella, Owen & Ethan Gunderson
5. Stosh Undenied Mildred (Undenied), Jayse Pudwill
5-year-old (4)
1. Sugar-C Cardinal 6312 (Cardinal), Johnson Five
2. Stosh Doc Mia (King Doc), Jayse Pudwill
3. Winterfield Arm Tanesha (Armani), Greta Koebel
4. Marie (Monterey), Ella, Owen & Ethan Gunderson
Aged cow (2)
1. Tri-Koebel Awesome Enspire (Awesome), Greta Koebel
2. Ziems Beemer Fantastic (Beemer), Jaymeson Pudwill
Dam & Daughter (2)
1. Richard & Kayla Mensendike
2. Luck-E
Best Three Females (1)
1. Luck-E
Exhibitor's Herd (1)
1. Luck-E