New Jersey State Holstein Show 2022
August 17, 2022 @ Lambertville, NJ
Michael Creek, MDThe New Jersey State Holstein Show 2022 has concluded at the Warren Co. Fairgrounds in Phillipsburg, NJ. Judge Michael Creek found his Grand Champion in the aged cow class – Middlebush Awesome Joy-Red (Awesome), exhibited by Middlebush Farms. Joy was also the Champion Bred & Owned animal of the show.
Cowsmo covered the show with photos and results thanks to our generous sponsors!
Show Sponsors
Senior & Grand Champion - Open Show
Senior & Grand Champion and Champion Bred & Owned – Open Show
Middlebush Awesome Joy-Red (Awesome), 1st Aged Cow, Middlebush Farms
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Open Show
Terra-Rose Ab Jolene (Absolute), 1st 5-Year-Old, Mekel Chard
Senior & Grand Champion - Open Show
Senior & Grand Champion – Junior Show
Jon-Lu Solomon Alysha (Solomon), 1st 4-Year-Old, Toni Baker
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Junior Show
Brandt-View Crush Costanza (Crush), 4th 4-Year-Old, Gavin Mericle
Intermediate Champion - Open Show
Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Garden-State Claudia-Red-ET (Warrior), !st Junior 2-Year-Old, Kevin Beiler
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Raelyn Dback GC OMG (Diamondback), 1st Sr 2-Year-Old, Alexandra Fezenk
Intermediate Champion - Junior Show
Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Swan-Bro Beemer Nylene (Beemer), 3rd Senior 3-Year-Old, Aiden Bennett
Junior Champion - Open Show
Junior Champion – Open Show
Ms MD Select Super Beets (Select), 1st Winter Calf, Madeline Decker & Jason Swarts
Reserve Junior Champion – Open Show
Garden-State Jdy Honolu-Red (Jordy), 1st Fall Calf, Kevin Beiler
HM Junior Champion – Open Show
Garden-State L Circus-Red (Latenite), 1st Spring Calf, Kevin Beiler
Junior Champion - Junior Show
Junior Champion – Junior Show
Tices Sidekick Aval Diamond (Sidekick), 2nd Spring Calf, Tice Cobb
Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show
Am-Dckrtown Select Dahlia (Select), 2nd Fall Caf, Molly Swarts
HM Junior Champion – Junior Show
Garden-State Respect Hoda (Respect), 5th Spring Calf, Ryan Rowand
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Garden State Dairy, Woodstown
Spring Calf (9)
1. (B&O) Garden-State L Circus-Red (Latenite), Kevin Beiler
2. (1st Jr) Tices Sidekick Aval Diamond (Sidekick), Tice Cobb
3. Ms Millennial A Higher Love (Analyst), Spring Run Dairy
4. Far-m Backflip Aurora (Backflip), Matthew Farber
5. (2nd Jr) Garden-State Respect Hoda (Respect), Ryan Rowand
6. NHW Alongside Twizzler (Alongside), Molly Swarts
7. Swan-Bro Tatoo Dana (Tatoo), Ava Bennett
8. Arrowridge Reeve Lovely-Red (Reeve), Hanna Richman
9. Arrowridge Dheart Lauren (Dragon Heart), Bradley Richman
Winter Calf (8)
1. (B&O) Ms MD Select Super Beets (Select), Madeline Decker & Jason Swarts
2. Makarevich Denver Tequila-TW (Denver), Eugene Makarevich
3. Makarevich Denver Gin-TW (Denver), Eugene Makarevich
4. Millennial What A Romantic (Analyst), Spring Run Dairy
5. Tan-Bark Doc Party (King Doc), Middlebush Farm
6. (1st Jr) Swan-Bro Levitate Georgia (Levitate), Amelia Bennett
7. Middlebush Uns Texas-Red-ET (Unstopabull), Middlebush Farm
8. Arrowridge Reeve Lettis-Red (Reeve), Hanna & Bradley Richman
Fall Calf (9)
1. (B&O) Garden-State Jdy Honolu-Red (Jordy), Kevin Beiler
2. (1st Jr) Am-Dckrtown Select Dahlia (Select), Molly Swarts
3. S & R Rocky A Lola-Red (Analyst), Sarah Lyness & Rebecca Phillips
4. Md-Deckertown Birch Beer-Red (Analyst), Madeline Decker
5. Far-m Backflip 90B (Backflip), Matthew Farber
6. (2nd Jr) Arrowridge A Lucky-Red (Awesome), Talia Priore
7. Provida Awesome Ladybird (Awesome), Maeve O’Sullivan
8. Middlebush Awesome Dallas-Red (Awesome), Cait O’Sullivan
9. WHS Hogan Bean (Hogan), Carolyn Bilyk
Summer Yearling (6)
1. (B&O) MJ-Deckertown Garbanzo Bean (Select), M&J-Dickertown Holsteins LLC
2. Terra-Rose Lux Juniper (Luxor), Mekel Chard
3. Ms Chief Karrot Kake (Chief), Madeline Decker, Matt Farber & Jason Swarts
4. Terra-Rose Flo (Boom), Mekel Chard
5. Swan-Bro Diamondback Ice Pop (Diamondback), Aubrey Swanson
6. (1st Jr) Tices Luxor Solomon Aloha (Luxor), Toni Baker
Spring Yearling (5)
1. (B&O) Garden-State Moovin Fritter (Moovin), Kevin Beiler
2. Millennial War Eve (Warrior), Spring Run Dairy
3. Makarevich Hancock Dunkins (Hancock), Brant Simmons
4. (1st Jr) Swan-Bro Doc Doolittle (King Doc) Ava Bennett
5. (2nd Jr) Swan-Bro Atwood Nala (Atwood), Amelia Bennett
Winter Yearling (4)
1. (B&O) Garden-State Mvn Connie-Red ((Moovin), Kevin Beiler
2. Duckett Warrior Vesta-ET (Warrior), Spring Run Dairy
3. (1st Jr) Swan-Bro Denver Inkling (Denver), Aiden Bennett
4. Swan-Bro Denver Leaf (Denver), Aubrey Swanson
Fall Yearling (2)
1. (B&O) Garden State Folk Fruit-Red (Folks-Red), Kevin Beiler
2. (1st Jr) Swan-Bro Capitol Gain Joanna (Capital Gain), Amelia Bennett
Junior Best Three (4)
1. Deckertown LLC
2. Kevin Beiler – Garden State
3. Spring Run Dairy
4. Arrowridge
2-Year-Old Futurity (4)
1. (B&O) Garden-State Claudia-Red-ET (Warrior), Kevin Beiler
2. Garden-State Freckle-Red-ET (Warrior), Kevin Beiler
3. Arrowridge Def Lilith-ET (Defiant), Hanna Richman
4. Garden-State Cleopatra-Red (Warrior), Kevin Beiler
Summer Junior 2-Year-Old (2)
1. (B&O) Arrowridge Def Lilith-ET (Defiant), Hanna Richman
2. Garden-State Cleopatra-Red (Warrior), Kevin Beiler
Junior 2-Year-Old (1)
1. (B&O) Garden-State Claudia-Red-ET (Warrior), Kevin Beiler
Senior 2-Year-Old (5)
1. (B&O) Raelyn Dback GC OMG (Diamondback), Alexandra Fezenko
2. SN Prestige JD High Life-ET (Jordy), Spring Run Dairy
3. Garden-State Freckle-Red-ET (Warrior), Kevin Beiler
4. Pineyvale Jordy Anna-Red (Jordy), Nora Swanson
5. Ms DM-Don-Sher Denver Britt (Denver), Middlebush Farms
6. Swan-Bro Apple Crisp Iglet (Apple-Crisp), Aubrey Swanson
Junior 3-Year-Old (1)
1. (B&O) Garden-State L Down Rosy-Red (Lansdown), Kevin Beiler
Senior 3-Year-Old (3)
1. Car-J Tatoo Greay Goose (Tatoo), Gene Makarevich
2. (B&O) Swan-Bro Corvette Desi (Corvette), Aubrey Swanson
3. (1st Jr) Swan-Bro Beemer Nylene (Beemer), Aiden Bennett
4-Year-Old (4)
1. (1st Jr) Jon-Lu Solomon Alysha (Solomon), Toni Baker
2. Wolfepack 1 Grade Shimmer-TW (1st Grade), Sarah Lyness & Rebecca Phillips
3. (B&O) Provida Ammo Lizzy-P (Ammo-P), Middlebush Farms
4. (2nd Jr) Brandt-View Crush Costanza (Crush), Gavin Mericle
5-Year-Old (1)
1. (B&O) Terra-Rose Ab Jolene (Absolute), Mekel Chard
Aged Cow (2)
1. (B&O) Middlebush Awesome Joy-Red (Awesome), Middlebush Farms
2. Terra Rose Shock Jael (Aftershock), Kevin Beiler
Lifetime Production Cow (1)
1. Jas-K Guth Treasure-Red-ET (Guthrie), Middlebush Farms
Dairy Herd (2)
1. Kevin Beiler – Garden State
2. Middlebush Farms
Senior Best Three Females (2)
1. Middlebush Farms
2. Kevin Beiler – Garden State
Produce of Dam (3)
1. Mekel Chard
2. Chris & Tice Cobb
3. Ava Bennett
Dam & Daughter (7)
1. Mekel Chard
2. Eugene Makarevich
3. Toni Baker
4. Spring Run Dairy
5. Middlebush Farms
6. Aiden Bennett
7. Aiden Bennet