Minnesota Junior Holstein State Show 2021
July 9, 2021 @ Worthington, MN
The Minnesota Junior Holstein State Show 2021 is complete in Worthington, MN. Judge Josh Fairbanks selected the winning senior two year old, Stranshome Sparky, as the Intermediate and Grand Champion. Cowsmo is captured the show with photos and results thanks to our generous sponsors!
Show Sponsors
Grand Champion
Grand Champion
Senior 2-Year Old, Stranshome Blake Sparky (Blake), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky
Reserve Grand Champion
4-Year Old Cow, Newalta Wickham 8707 (Wickham), Morgan Wingert
Honorable Mention Grand Champion
4-Year Old Cow, Kurthhaven Malibu-ET (Brady), Mckenzie & Shelby Swanson
Senior Champion
Senior Champion
4-Year Old Cow, Newalta Wickham 8707 (Wickham), Morgan Wingert
Reserve Senior Champion
4-Year Old Cow, Kurthhaven Malibu-ET (Brady), Mckenzie & Shelby Swanson
Honorable Mention Senior Champion
5-Year Old Cow, Olmar Yoder Baby Ann (Yoder), Olmar Farms
Intermediate Champion
Intermediate Champion
Senior 2-Year Old, Stranshome Blake Sparky (Blake), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Summer Junior 2-Year Old, A-L-H Artist Danni-ET (Artist), Jacob & Aiden Timmer
Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion
Senior 2-Year Old, Ruann Doorman Gay-91519-ET (Doorman), Arnie, Ashley and Andy Gruenes
Junior Champion
Junior Champion
Summer Yearling, Synergy Sundress-Red-ET (Jordy-Red), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes
Reserve Junior Champion
Fall Calf, Pappys Avalanche Riddle-ET (Avalanche), Chandler and Calvin Bening
Honorable Mention Junior Champion
Fall Calf, Newalta Side-Kick 15175 (Sidekick), Morgan Wingert
Spring Heifer Calf (12)
- Stranshome Unstop Tarlton (Unstopabull-Red), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky 1st B&O
- Holly-D Aristocrat Icicle (Aristocrat-Red), Clara Thompson
- Flannery-VU War Ali-Red-ET (Warrior-Red), Curtis, Evelyn & Agnes Griffin
- Threesisters DB Mercy-Red (Diamondback), Mckenzie Swanson
- Sl-Acres Analyzing Time-Red (Analyst-Red), Jacob Schaefer, G Jackson & P&A Waldoch
- Krullcrest Harmony-ET (Defiant-ET), Jacob Timmer & Jack Krull
- Xcaret Unstoppabull Callie (Unstoppabull-Red), Cooper Heeren
- Sunkist A Sweet-Red (Analyst-Red), Eric Fester
- Rollingriver A Mirage-Red (Analyst-Red), Kamrie Mauer and Bentley Brasch
- Rockie Top Unst Rozella-Red (Unstobabull-Red), Conner and Dyllon Lohmann
- Rockie Top Unst Doubledown (Unstopabull-Red), Conner and Dyllon Lohmann
- Kurthkine Kingboy Poppy (Kingboy), Kurthkine Holsteins Leased by Alex Schroeder
Winter Heifer Calf (20)
- Kamps-Rx Applb Aztec-Red-ET (Luxor-Red), Natalie A, Paige L, & Neil R Haase
- Ducket Alt Lolly-Red-ET (Altitude-Red), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes
- Sunkist Corvette Lady A (Corvette), Sunkist ACres Exhibited by Nicole Donnay
- Holly-D Altitude Pat-Red (Altitude-Red), Clara Thompson
- Mat Ar Dor Awesom Ravyn-Red (Awesome-Red), Aaron, Bradt, and Abbey Lorenz
- Newalta Select 15661 (Select), Morgan Wingert
- Xcaret Goldwyn Big Girl-ET (Goldwyn), Cooper Heeran
- Dakota-Maple Dback Galaxy (Diamondback), Joseph Michael Achen
- Kurthhaven Jazz Master (Master), Shelby Swanson
- Kurthhaven Unstopabull Khaos (Unstopabull-Red), Christian J Kurth
- Schroeder RG Hollyberry-Red (Rager-Red), Alex, Aiden, and April Schroeder 1st B&O
- Pine-Shelter Chantilly T-ET (Tropic), Reagan and Jacob Schimek
- Rollingriver Frisky (Backflip), Kamrie Mauer and Bentley Brasch
- Mat-Ar-Dor Denver Melissa (Denver), Edwyn Gonzalez
- Newalta Sidekick 15695 (Sidekick), Josie Sutherland
- Pine-Shelter Crimson Trp-ET (Tropic ET), Reagan and Jacob Schimek
- Willvue-ND Moovn Tijuana-ET (Moovin), Conner and Dyllon Lohmann
- Jer-Lindy Ridgeline Anko (Ridgeline-ET), Gerard J Jennissen Leased by Megan Ratka
- Macland Altitude Pat-Red (Altitude-Red), Sydney Nicole Hendel
- Weidert Hancock 301 (Hancock), John Weidert Exhibited by Cody Weidert
Fall Heifer Calf (26)
- Pappys Avalanche Riddle-ET (Avalanche), Chandler and Calvin Bening
- Newalta Side-Kick 15175 (Sidekick), Morgan Wingert
- T-Spruce Moovin 1517-Red-ET (Moovin-ET), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes 1st B&O
- Rollingriver Dback Ears (Diamondback), Kamrie Mauer and Bentley Brasch
- Xcaret Goldwyn Aubella-ET (Goldwyn), Kiley Lickfelt
- Hilrose Denver Piper (Denver), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes
- Milksource Kick Sideways-ET (Sidekick), Will Steinhagen
- MS Triple Pin-Up-ET ( Unstopabull-Red), Spencer Nelson and Mckenna Gilbertson
- Budjon Vail Desperately ET (Octane), Aaron, Brady and Abbey Lorenz
- Kara-Kesh-Rk Garnet-Red-ET (Dice-Red), Curtis, Evelyn & Agnes Griffin
- Kurthhaven Undenied Myth (Undenied), Christian Kurth
- Mat-Ar-Dor Warrior Karma-Red (Warrior-Red-ET) Jacob & Aiden Timmer
- Djpurepride A Angie-Red-ET (Avalanche), Taylor Fester
- Pine Shelter Lynnea Batman (Batman), Reagan and Jacob Schimek
- Fier View Solomon Rippin (Solomon), Fier View
- Mat-Ar-Dor Unstp Layla-Red (Unstopabull-Red), Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra
- Empty-Pockets W Sangria-Red (Warrior-Red), Elizabeth Diane Claire Thyen
- Rollingriver Stellar-Red (Redneck-Red), Kamrie Mauer and Bentley Brasch
- Mat-Ar-Dor Denver Gabriele (Denver), Alexis, Caleigh and Madalyn Hoefs
- Xcaret Goldwyn Aubrey-ET (Goldwyn), Thad Schlauderaff
- Sunkist Unstopabull Storm RC (Unstopabull-Red), Josephine Sutherland
- Pine-Shelter Nibble Emerald (Emerald), Reagan and Jacob Schimek
- Heatherstone Ravyn-Red-ET (Altitude-Red), Megan, Tyler and Allison Ratka
- Lida-Acres Impact Arabella (Impact), Dana and Maria Johnson exhibited by Olivia and Madilyn
- Welu Warrior Mandi RC (Warrior-Red), John Weidert exhibited by Cody Weidert
- Kineview Warrior Bethel RC (Warrior-Red), Kineview Holsteins leased by Alex Shroeder
Summer Yearling Heifers (19)
- Synergy Sundress-Red-ET (Jordy-Red), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes
- Budjon Dnvr Andrea Crowe-ET (Denver), Chandler and Calvin Bening
- Threesisters Essential (Kingpen), Shelby Swanson
- Mat-Ar-Dor Warior Pearl-Red (Warrior-Red), Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra 1st B&O
- Miss Jordy Instapic-Red-ET (Jordy-Red), Liberty Jans
- Nabholz Sunshine-Red (Admiral), Jacob Schaefer, G Jackson & P&A Waldoch
- T-Spruce Moovin 14817-ET (Moovin), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes
- Kara-Kesh-RK Jacot Selene (Jacot-Red), Curtis, Evelyn & Agnes Griffin
- Taylorview Kinky-Red (Jordy-Red), Taylor J Fester Leased by Kallie Frericks
- Mat-Ar-Dor Jordy Kristy-Red (Jordy-Red), Jacob & Aiden Timmer
- T-Spruce Impression 14700-ET (Impression), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes
- Budjon Vail Callope Red (Warrior-Red), Aaron, Brady and Abbey Lorenz
- Redschlaudy Rager Excalibur RC (Rager-Red), Thad Schlauderaff
- Sxhill-Da Moovin Diana (Moovin), Molly, Isaac & Macy Albers
- Schroeder Doc Tootsie Roll (King Doc), Alex, Aiden & April Schroeder leased by Kaden Olson
- Newalta Denver 14654 (Denver), Newalta Dairy leased by Josie Sutherland
- Forest-Lawn Jacoby 3596 (Jacoby), Jacob & Caleb Raak
- MS Hollyd Sunkist Lexus-Red (Altitude-Red), Jacob & Caleb Raak
- Gracres King Doc Fireball (King Doc), Ethan & Mason Grams
Spring Yearling Heifers (12)
- Sddotte Doorman Sugar-ET (Doorman), Kiley Lickfelt
- Rollingriver HZ Mimosa (Heztry), Kamrie Mauer and Bentley Brasch 1st B&O
- Mat-Ar-Dor War Glorify-Red (Warrior-Red), Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra
- SL-Acres Jordy Tesla-Red (Jordy-Red), Jacob Schaefer, G Jackson & P&A Waldoch
- Gramson Doc Honolulu (King Doc), Tyler Grams exhibited by Nicole Anderson
- Sauk-Valley Oxford 15210 (Oxford), Joseph Michael Achen
- Newalta Dropkick 14139 (Dropkick), Morgan Wingert
- Lida-Acres Artist Kotten (Artist), Dana and Maria Johnson Exhibited by Madilyn and Olivia
- SL-Acres Slater M&M (Slater), Jacob Schaefer, G Jackson & P&A Waldoch
- Arizona Unstpa Jenny-Red-ET (Unstopabull-Red), Natalie A, Paige L, & Neil R Haase
- Schill-Q Pandemonium-Red (Jordy-Red), Jacob & Caleb Raak
- Sheeknoll King Royal 204 (King Royal), Jacob & Caleb Raak
Winter Yearling Heifers (11)
- Mat-Ar-Dor Jordy Skylar RC (Jordy-Red), Alexis, Caleigh and Madelyn Hoefs
- Oakfield Sidekick Eden (Sidekick), Natalie A, Paige L & Neil R Haase
- Kara-Kesh-RK Wrior Skol-Red (Warrior-Red), Curtis, Evelyn, & Agnes Griffin 1st B&O
- Golden Oaks AV Toronto ET (Avalanche), Fier View Exhibited by Destin Fier
- Threesisters Jump4joy Dback (Diamondback), Shelby Swanson
- Har-Mar-T Denver Asiah-ET (Denver), Arnie, Ashley, & Andy Gruenes
- Mat-Ar-Dor Solomon Glitz (Solomon), Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra
- Fairmont Crushabull Limbo-ET, (Crushabull), Aubree Schmidt & Nicole Donnay
- Rollingriver Cap Alaska (Capture), Kamrie Mauer and Bentley Brasch
- Newalta Windmill13770-TW (Windmill), Newalta Dairy leased by Josie Sutherland
- Jer-Lindy Excalibur Phylo (Excalibur), Gerard J Jennissen leased by Allison Ratka
Fall Yearling Heifers (5)
- Kress-Hill Siren-Red-ET (Avalanche), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes
- Ruann-GR Annalyse-94601-ET (Artist), Natalie A, Paige L & Neil R Haase
- Mat-Ar-Dor Jordy Layla-Red (Jordy-Red), Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra
- Hoesly Barbwire Nevada-Red (Barbwire-Red), Taylor Fester
- Hawkeye-JK Doorman Aries-ET (Doorman), Brady Lorenz
Summer Junior 2 Year Olds (3)
- A-L-H Artist Danni-ET (Artist), Jacob & Aiden Timmer
- Gracres Byway Ivy (Byway), Ethan & Mason Grams
- Taylorview Keeper-Red (Addiction), Taylor Fester leased by Hailey Frericks
Junior 2-Year Old Cows (2)
- Mat-Ar-Dor Awesome Rosy-Red (Awesome-Red), Jacob & Aiden Timmer
- Olmar Soloman Babelina (Solomon), Olmar Farms
Senior 2-Year Old Cows (7)
- Stranshome Blake Sparky (Blake), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky
- Ruann Doorman Gay-91519-ET (Doorman), Arnie, Ashley and Andy Gruenes
- Mat-Ar-Dor Solomon Annabell (Solomon), Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra
- Milksource Tinder-Red-ET (Unstopabull-Red), Nicole Donnay, Taylor Fester, Taylor Rohner
- Newalta Dallas 12018 (Dallas), Josie Sutherland
- Djlpurepride Icebrkr-Red-ET (Jacot-Red), Conner and Dyllon Lohmann
- EG Beemer 906 (Beemer), Edwyn Gonzalez
Junior 3-Year Old Cows (6)
- Mat-Ar-Dor Solomon Kaley (Solomon), Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra
- TJ- Pollema Dmnbak Brooklyn (Diamondback), Jaocb Schaefer, G Jackson & P&A Waldoch
- Oakland-View Awsom 7490-Red (Awesome-Red), Arnie, Ashley and Andy Gruenes
- Indies-View Esperanza Jacki (Dempsy), Kamrie Mauer & Bentley Brasch
- Mat-Ar-Dor Dback Darla-Red (Diamondback) Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra
- Olmar Delta-Lambda Barlyn (Delta Lambda), Olmar Farms
Senior 3-Year Old Cows (5)
- Newalta Solomon 10766 (Solomon), Morgan Wingert
- Mat-Ar-Dor Solomon Stella (Solomon), Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra
- Olmar Corvette Cami (Corvette), Olmar Farms
- Newalta Hang-Time 10475 (Hang-Time), Josie Sutherland
- Prairiehaven Beemer Kennedy (Beemer), Natalie A, Paige L & Neil R Haase
4-Year Old Cows (3)
- Newalta Wickham 8707 (Wickham), Morgan Wingert
- Kurthhaven Malibu-ET (Brady), Mckenzie & Shelby Swanson
- Scha-Hill Bradnick Alicia (Bradnick), Jacob Schaefer & William Sampson III
5-Year Old Cows (3)
- Olmar Yoder Baby Ann (Yoder), Olmar Farms
- Briccows Burst Megan-Red-ET (Redburst-Red), Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra
- Hauve Awesome Daphne-Red (Awesome), Jacob & Caleb Raak