Mid-Atlantic Brown Swiss Invitational 2022

June 25, 2022 @ Frederick, MD

Phil Topp, OH


The Mid-Atlantic Brown Swiss Invitational 2022 has concluded at the Frederick County Fairgrounds in Frederick, MD. Judge Phil Topp, OH sorted through the classes and chose Arethusa Northern Lights (Kingpin TM), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL as Grand Champion! Cowsmo covered the show thanks to the sponsorship from the friends of the Mid-Atlantic Brown Swiss Invitational Show!

 

Grand Champion


Grand Champion
Arethusa Northern Lights (Kingpin TM), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL

Reserve Grand Champion
Buschs Famous Jenna (Famous), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL

Youth Show Grand Champion


Youth Grand Champion
Graystone Kingpin Gitana (Kingpin), Amelia Somers, Walton, NY

Youth Reserve Grand Champion
Way Lyn Biver Diva (Biver TM), Madison Johnson, Cochranton, PA

Senior Champion


Senior Champion
Arethusa Northern Lights (Kingpin TM), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL

Reserve Senior Champion
All – Glo Carter Popsicle (Carter), Justin and Ashley Kaufman, Berlin, PA

Youth Show Senior Champion


Youth Senior Champion
Graystone Kingpin Gitana (Kingpin), Amelia Somers, Walton, NY

Youth Reserve Senior Champion
Way Lyn Biver Diva (Biver TM), Madison Johnson, Cochranton, PA

Intermediate Champion


Intermediate Champion
Buschs Famous Jenna (Famous), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Arethusa Phantom Axel (Phantom), Rucks, Lindsay & Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL

Youth Show Intermediate Champion


Youth Intermediate Champion
Cedar Way Win For McKay (Winning Formula), Lauren L’Amoreaux, Louisville, OH

Youth Reserve Intermediate Champion
Brook Hollow Handiwork ET (Woody), Lauren L’Amoreaux, Louisville, OH

Junior Champion


Junior Champion
Edge View R Windsor ETV (Rasta ET), Leslie & Linda Bruchey, Westminster, MD

Reserve Junior Champion
Kruses Carter Jive ETV (Carter TM), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL

Youth Show Junior Champion


Youth Junior Champion
A Joy W Nike (Cade Winrite), Brooke Calkins, Little Meadows, PA

Youth Reserve Junior Champion
Cedar Way Win For Michelle (Winning Formula), Alexis Sherry, New Castle, PA

Spring Calf (11)


1. (1st Jr) Breeze Ridge FP Sindy Lou (First Place), Zoe Lasley, Woodsboro, MD
2. (2nd Jr)Dublin Hills Treaters ETV (First Choice), Braxton Lasley, Woodsboro, MD
3. (3rd Jr) Cutting Edge B Fluffy ETV (Bocephus), Amelia Somers, Walton, NY
4. (1st B&O) (4th Jr) Brookfield FChoice Sunbeam (First Choice), Eleanor Harrison, Leesburg, VA
5. Jennings Gap FC Whistle ET (First Choice), Billie Jo Rhodes, Churchville, VA
6. (5th Jr) Champion Edge W Wrigley- ETV (Woody), Jared & Ellie Widerman, Gettysburg, PA
7. (6th Jr) Dublin Hills Schmiscuit (Foremost), Kylie Kahler, Woodsboro, MD
8. (7th Jr) A Joy FF Bristol (Fast & Furious), Trey Daubert, Dayton, VA
9. (8th Jr) JBR Fast& Furious Gypsy (Fast & Furious), Maggie Toothman, Rockingham, VA
10. (9th Jr) JBR Secret Eclipse (Secret Weapon), Maggie Toothman, Rockingham, VA

 

Winter Calf (26)


1. Edge View R Windsor ETV (Rasta ET), Leslie & Linda Bruchey, Westminster, MD
2. (1st B&O) DJ Rampage Chisel (Reeses Rampage), Dale & Deanna bendig, Gettysburg, PA
3. Jennings Gap Win Surprise (Winrite), Billie Jo Rhodes, Churchville, VA
4. (1st Jr) Breeze Ridge Pickles (Bosphesus), Zoe Lasley, Woodsboro, MD
5. (2nd Jr) Champion View Hollywood Twin (Dynamite Diego), Ellie Widerman, Gettysburg, PA
6. Top Acres Rampage Wizer ETV (Rampage), Billie Joe Rhodes, Churchville, VA
7. (3rd Jr) LaurLind Skyhigh Showdown (La Rainbiw Bfly Skyhigh), Lauren L’Amoreaux, Louisville, OH
8. Jennings Gap Snowflake ETV OCS (Cade Winrite), Billie Jo Rhodes, Churchville, VA
9. JNM DROP-IN DIMES (Rasta), Hannah Riser, Gettysburg, PA
10. (4th Jr) Northkill Creek Ghost Town (Jo-Dee Nemo Richard), Hannah Balthaser, Bernville, PA

Fall Calf (22)


1. Jenlar Rasta Wyoming-ETV (Rasta), Billie Jo Rhodes, Churchville, VA
2. (1st B&O) A Joy Sea Salt (Seaman), Michala Kuhlman, Little Meadows, PA
3. Edge View F Destinee ETV (R Famous), Peter Vail & Clark Woodmansee, Englewood, FL
4. Kruses ACC C Just Dance ETV (Carter TM), Glamourview Farm Iager & Walton, Hagerstown, MD
5. Peach Kist Tequila Time ETV (Famous ET), Jenna Lenhart, Thurmont, MD
6. Edge View D Rowan ETV (B Daredevile), Addison & Theo Goldenberg and Emma Allen, McGregor, TX
7. Winsomes DD Wish (B Daredevile), Peter Vaile, Engelwood, FL
8. (1st Jr) Burlin Daredevil Roulette (B Daredevile), Lincoln Mongold, New Windsor, MD
9. Brittcos DDevile Muscadine (B Daredevile), Derek and Brittany Heizer, Snow Camp, NC
10. Jennings Gap Phantom Payday (Phantom), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL

Summer Yearling (22)


1. (1st B&O) RAD-ical Famous Tampa (Famous), Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, FL
2. (1st Jr) A Joy W Nike (Cade Winrite), Brooke Calkins, Little Meadows, PA
3. Brittcos Fast Dover (Fast & Furious), Derek & Brittany Heizer, Snow Camp, NC
4. Double J Famous Sniper (Famous), Jordan Helsley, Roaring Springs, PA
5. Champion View Hotgirl Summer (Reeses Rampage), Ellie Widerman, Gettysburg, PA
6. (2nd Jr) Miss Famous Maryland (Famous), Grace Strite, Smithsburg, MD
7. Peach Kist Me Lik Teqiladuz (Tequila), Jenna Lenhart, Thurmont, MD
8. Dublin Hills Jemma (Polo Jongleur), Shanna Lasley, Woodsboro, MD
9. Peaks View Winrite Lacy (Winrite), Zachery Seekford, Mcgaheysville, VA
10. (3rd Jr) Brooke Haven Rampage Paisley (Rampage), Brooke Cornell, Berlin, PA

Spring Yearling (15)


1. (1st B&O) A Joy W ChiChi (Winrite), Abbie Evans, Little Meadows, PA
2. Moorclose Weapon Jinx (Weapon), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL
3. Jennings Gap FC Twist (First Choice), Billie Jo Rhodes, Churchville, VA
4. Jennings Gap S Sunny ET (Seaman), Billie Jo Rhodes, Churchville, VA
5. Hills Valley SS Jupiter (Sandstorm), Tatum, Gunner & Canee Copeland, Hagerstown, MD
6. (1st Jr) Way Lyn Richard Party Girl (Richard), Madison Johnson, Cochranton, PA
7. (2nd Jr) IE LA-MEL-LA COBRA LEGACY (KING COBRA), Hailey Stowe, Oxford, PA
8. (3rd Jr) Brookfield Rasta Scarlett ET (Rasta), Eleanor Harrison, Leesburg, VA
9. (4th Jr) Cutting Edge SW Passion (Secret Weapon), Lauren L’Amoreaux, Louisville, OH
10. (5th Jr) Kronk Jetway Poptart (Jetway), Kathryn Woolf, Harrisonburg VA

Winter Yearling (9)


1. (1st Jr) Cedar Way Win For Michelle (Winning Formula), Alexis Sherry, New Castle, PA
2. Opsal-J Dynamite Paparazzi (Dynamite), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL
3. (1st B&O) Jennings Gap WF Harmonie (Winning Formula), Billie Jo Rhodes, Churchville, VA
4. (2nd Jr) Shadow Valley Foremost Tally (T Foremost), Amelia Somers, Walton, NY
5. Spinnaker Rasta Layla (Rasta), Ron Heffner, Jeff Hubbard & Nate Goldenburg, Hagerstown, MD
6. (3rd Jr) Stox Martini Twist Twin (Biver Martini), Trey Daubert, dayton, VA
7. (4th Jr) Way Lyn Biver Notorious (Scherma Blooming Biver), Brandon Deeter, Cochranton, PA
8. (5th Jr) Wind Mill Spalding Homily 2123 (Blessing Bosephus Spalding), Carly Nowell, Woodsboro, MD
9. (6th Jr) Hills Valley Jingle Bells (Aviator), Lillian Jean Hardesty, Berryville, VA

Fall Yearling (10)


1. Kruses Carter Jive ETV (Carter TM), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL
2. (1st Jr) Rich-Gen Carter Rosetta (Carter), Lauren L’Amoreaux, Louisville, OH
3. (1st B&O) Jennings Gap Diego Rizzy (Dynamite Diego), Billie Jo Rhodes, Churchville, VA
4. A Joy D Sundae (Drake), Rucks, Lindsay & Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL
5. Round Hill Carter Wasabi ET (Carter TM), Cynthia Warner, Fredrick, MD
6. A Joy KP ShaBoom (Trooper Kingpin), Barrett York Heizer, Snow Camp, NC
7. (2nd Jr) Topp-View Bos Pattycake (Wonder Bosephus), Kathryn Woolf, Harrisonburg, VA
8. (3rd Jr) Brookfield Carter Serena ET (Carter TM), Eleanor Harrison, Leesburg, VA
9. (4th Jr) AM ACRES Kickstart Coffee ET (Kickstart), Amelia Somers, Walton, NY
10. (5th Jr) Dublin Hills Skillet (Famous), Kayla Brody, Woodsboro, MD

Junior Best Three Females


1. Andrew & Abbie Evans, Little Meadows, PA
2. Billie Jo Rhodes, Churchville, VA
3. Jenna Lenhart, Thurmont, MD
4. Derek & Brittany Heizer, Snow Camp, NC

Junior 2-Year-Old (5)


1. Arethusa Phantom Axel (Phantom), Rucks, Lindsay & Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL|
2. (1st B&0) A Joy C Snowday (Carter), Blake Spatola, Little Meadows, PA
3. All- Glo Carter Pretzel (Carter), Justin and Ashley Kaufman, Berlin, PA
4. Burlin Denvers Gambler (Denver), Erin Mongold, New Windsor, MD
5. Round-Hill JTP Gotcha (Dynamite), Stephanie Toothman, Rockingham, VA

Senior 2-Year-Old (4)


1. Hills Valley Carter Flirty ET (Carter TM), Cynthia Warner, Fredrick, MD
2. (1st Jr) Brook Hollow Handiwork ET (Woody), Lauren L’Amoreaux, Louisville, OH
3. (1st B&O) (2nd Jr) Brookfield Biver Gretchen (Biver TM), Eleanor Harrison, Leesburg, VA
4. (3rd Jr) Thorndale Jag Super Sonic (Jaguar), Hannah Balthaser, Bernville, PA

Junior 3-Year-Old (2)


1. (1st B&O) RAS-ical P Wishful Thinking (Phantom), Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, FL
2. (1st Jr) Kulp-Gen Cadence Beverly ET (Cadence), Eleanor Harrison, Leesburg, VA

Senior 3-Year-Old (2)


1. Buschs Famous Jenna (Famous), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL
2. (1st Jr) Cedar Way Win For McKay (Winning Formula), Lauren L’Amoreaux, Louisville, OH

4-Year-Old (3)


1. (1st B&O), All – Glo Carter Popsicle (Carter), Justin and Ashley Kaufman, Berlin, PA
2. A Joy T Snowfall (Thunder), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL
3. (1st Jr) Way Lyn Biver Diva (Biver TM), Madison Johnson, Cochranton, PA

5-Year-Old (4)


1. Arethusa Northern Lights (Kingpin TM), Peter Vail, Engelwood, FL
2. (1st B&O) A Joy C Nissan (Carter), Abbie Evans, Little Meadows, PA
3. (1st Jr) Trulea Bush Moonpolish (Bush), Eleanor Harrison, Leesburg, VA
4. (2nd Jr) Top Acres EXP-SMD Eyepopper (Aficera), Maggie Toothman, Rockingham, VA

6-Year-Old & Over (6)


1. (1st B&O) Peach Kist T Brinkley ET (Thunder), Jenna Lenhart, Thurmont, MD
2. (1st Jr) Graystone Kingpin Gitana (Kingpin), Amelia Somers, Walton, NY
3. RAD-ical Showring Ready ETV (Garbro Gib), Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, FL
4. Latimore Braiden Twinkie (Blessing Tex Braiden), Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, FL
5. G Outlaw Louis KaBoom (Hun-Val Parker Louis), Gianna Novak, Elkwood, VA
6. G Outlaw GPS Prankster (GPS), Gianna Novak, Elkwood, VA

Component Merit (1)


1. (1st B&O) A Joy Braid Neon (Blessing Tex Braiedn), Abbie Evans, Little Meadows, PA

Best Three Females


Andrew & Abbie Evans, Little Meadows, PA

Produce of Dam


Andrew & Abbie Evans, Little Meadows, PA

Overall Champion Showman


Grand Champion Showman
Grace Strite, Smithsburg, MD

Reserve Champion Showman
Madison Johnson, Cochranton, PA

Senior Showmanship (16-21)


1. Grace Strite, Smithsburg, MD
2. Kayla Brody, Myersville, MD
3. Lauren L’Amoreaux, Louisville, OH
4. Brooke Cornell, Berlin, PA
5. Dylan Klossner, Little Meadows, PA

Intermediate Showmanship (11-15)


1. Madison Johnson, Cochranton, PA
2. Maggie Toothman, Rockingham, VA
3.Torrance Bassler, Emmitsburg, MD
4. Kathryn Woolf, Harrisonburg, VA
5. Mathew Leather, Smithsburg, MD

Junior Showmanship (8-10)


1. Brandon Deeter, Cochranton, PA
2. Trey Daubert, Dayton, VA
3. Zoe Lasley, Woodsboro, MD
4. Lincoln Mongold, New Windsor, MD

5. Braxton Lasley, Woodsboro, MD

Novice Showmanship


1. Avery Kaufman, Berlin, PA
2. Carolea Somers, Walton, NJ
3. Bailey Myers, Jefferson, MD
4. Marshall Mongold, New Windsor, MD
5. Lillian Jean Hardesty, Berryville, VA