Maryland State Fair Ayrshire Show 2023

@




The Maryland State Fair Ayrshire Show 2023 was held September 1 in Timonium, Maryland. Judge Jason Zimmerman, NY, selected his winning aged cow, Old-Bankston JC Banner (Reagan), as Grand Champion for Glamourview, Walkersville, MD. Follow along for show results and placings thanks to the generous sponsors listed below!

Senior & Grand Champion


Senior & Grand Champion
Old-Bankston JC Banner (Reagan), 1st aged cow, Glamourview, Walkersville, MD

Reserve Senior & Grand Champion
Palmyra Ringer B Rayna (Ringer), 1st milking yearling, Palmyra Farm LLC, Hagerstown, MD

HM Senior & Grand Champion
Tri-Line Micro Decal (Micro), 1st junior 2-year-old, Glamourview & Thornburg, Walkersville, MD

Junior Champion


Junior Champion
Stylin Reynolds Monroe (Reynolds), 1st fall calf, Leslie & Linda Bruchey, Westminster, MD

Reserve Junior Champion
Vales-Pride Reynolds Rocker-ET (Reynolds), 1st winter calf, Jessica & Gavin Valentine, Thurmont, MD

HM Junior Champion
Vales-Pride Jazz Expression (Jazzmeister), 1st fall yearling, Mark & Jess Valentine, Cadin Valentine, Thurmont, MD

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor


Vales Pride Ayrshires, Thurmont, MD

Spring Calf (12)


1. Kozy Kountry Gentleman Maple-ET (Gentleman), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
2. Vales-Pride Reynolds Expo (Reynolds), Mark & Jess Valentine, Cadin Valentine, Thurmont, MD
3. Palmyra Reynolds R Gaillardia-ET (Reynolds), Jesse Lee Muse, Etoile, KY
4. Bar Vue Dynamic Bryan-ET (Dynamic), Cecilia Winkler, Woodbine, MD
5. Pair-Of-Aces Make it Rain (Reagan), Kyle & Heather Acel, Michael & Elizabeth Bosley, Glen Rock, PA

Winter Calf (12)


1. Vales-Pride Reynolds Rocker-ET (Reynolds), Jessica & Gavin Valentine, Thumont, MD
2. Mile High Reagan Megan (Reagan), Peter Vail, Valatie, NY
3. Kozy Kountry Reagan Martini-ET (Reagan), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
4. Mile High Champ Riley (Champion), Carly Nowell, Woodsboro, MD
5. Kozy Kountry Mai Tai-ET (Reagan), Taylor Heeter, Mary Lou & Diana Parker, Shade Gap, PA

Fall Calf (13)


1. Stylin Reynolds Monroe (Reynolds), Leslie & Linda Bruchey, Westminster, MD
2. Mile High Reagan X-Factor (Reagan), Peter Vail, Valatie, NY
3. Tri-Line Boytoy Larsa (Boytoy), Glamourview & Thornburg, Walkersville, MD
4. Jomill Animate Outcome-ET (Animate), Peyton Heeter, Madison Mowrer, Shade Gap, PA
5. Budjon-Vail Rynolds Kiwi-ET (Reynolds), Nicole Arrowsmith, Peach Bottom, PA

Summer Yearling (4)


1. B.E.L. Kingsire Puddles (KingSire), Carolyn Lawrence, Nottingham, PA
2 Maple Dell Reagan Dycey (Reagan), Morgan Murray, Woodbine, MD
3. TE-Faw Ringer Catch MeIfYouCan (Ringer), Lilah Utterback, Te-Faw Farms, Jefferson, MD
4. Ayrback Timothy Faith (Timothy) Joseph Stowe, Oxford, PA

Spring Yearling (4)


1. Mile High Lochinvar Kream Pie (Lochinvar), Steel Fire Farm, Woodbine, MD
2. Steel-Fire Berkley Grace (Berkley), Jeffrey Winkler, Woodbine, MD
3. Steel-Fire Vicking Kathy (Vicking), Kiley Little, Thurmont, MD
4. Len-Knoll Timothy Teagan (Timothy), Mathew Edgin, Sage & Sydnie Grossnickle, Union Bridge, MD

Winter Yearling (3)


1. Pair-Of-Aces Mistletoe (Reagan), Kyle & Heather Acel, Michael Bosley, Glen Rock, PA
2. Old-Bankston Ima So Good (Tuxedo), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
3. Len-Knoll Ro Darla (Roanoke), Kandice Kollada, Len-Knoll Farm, Thurmont, MD

Fall Yearling (1)


1. Vales-Pride Jazz Expression (Jazzmeister), Mark & Jess Valentine, Cadin Valentine, Thurmont, MD

Junior Best Three (5)


1. Mark & Jess Valentine, Thurmont, MD
2. Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
3. Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
4. Steel Fire Farm, Woodbine, MD
5. Maple Dell Farm, Woodbine, MD

Milking Fall Yearling (2)


1. Palmyra Ringer B Rayna (Ringer), Palmyra Farm LLC, Hagerstown, MD
2. Vales-Pride Radisson Glitter (Radisson), Michael R Valentine, Amanda R Valentine Dennis, Emmitsburg, MD

Junior 2-Year-Old (4)


1. Tri-Line Micro Decal (Micro), Glamourview & Thornburg, Walkersville, MD
2. Vales-Pride Prime Rickle (Prime), Mark & Jess Valentine, Gavin Valentine, Thurmont, MD
3. Vales-Pride Radisson Bryn (Radisson), Michael R Valentine, Bryce M Dennis, Emmitsburg, MD
4. Vales-Pride B EZMoney (Barclay), Mark & Jess Valentine, Gavin Valentine, Thumont, MD

Senior 2-Year-Old (3)


1. Len-Knoll B Belva (Booth), Kadice Kollada, Len-Knoll Farm, Thurmont, MD
2. Barrens-View B-King Velvet (B-King), Lindsay Smith, Colora, MD
3. Stil-Dreamn Vicking Jezmerelda (Vicking), Ava Kaskela, West Chester, PA

4-Year-Old (1)


1. Len-Knoll Alaska Liberty (Alaska), Kandice Kollada, Len-Knoll Farm, Thurmont, MD

Aged Cow (2)


1. Old-Bankston JC Banner (Reagan), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
2. Len-Knoll Gibbs Leah (Gibbs), Kandice Kollada, Len-Knoll Farm, Thurmont, MD

Produce of Dam (4)


1. Dream-Valley, Glen Rock, PA
2. Steel Fire Farm, Woodbine, MD
3. Len-Knoll Farm, Thurmont, MD
4. Len-Knoll Farm, Thurmond, MD

Dam & Daughter (1)


1. Len Knoll Farms, Thurmont, MD

Senior Best 3 Females (2)


1. Mark & Jess Valentine, Thurmont, MD
2. Len-Knoll Farm, Thurmont, MD

Exhibitors Herd (2)


1. Mark & Jess Valentine, Thurmont, MD
2. Len-Knoll Farm, Thurmont, MD