Maryland Invitational Brown Swiss Show 2021

June 5, 2021 @ Boonsboro, MD




The Maryland Invitational Brown Swiss Show 2021 has concluded at the Washington County Ag Center in Boonsboro, MD, with Chris Lahmers, OH, judging. Cowsmo was on-hand covering the show thanks to our generous sponsors!

See results & photos from the 2020 Maryland Invitational Brown Swiss Show

Be sure to check out the Maryland Brown Swiss Association Facebook page to see information and highlights for their Mid-Atlantic Brown Swiss Calf Sale taking place Friday, June 4th at 12noon!

Show Sponsors


Thank you to our generous show sponsors!

Grand Champion


Grand Champion
Buschs Famous Jenna (Famous), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Peter Vail, FL

Reserve Grand Champion
Kuhl Kows T Snow Flurry (Thunder), 1st 4-Year-Old, Connie Kuhlman, PA

HM Grand Champion
Latimore Braiden Twinkie (Braiden), 1st 5-Year-Old, Lindsey Rucks, FL

Senior Champion


Senior Champion
Kuhl Kows T Snow Flurry (Thunder), 1st 4-Year-Old, Connie Kuhlman, PA

Reserve Senior Champion
Latimore Braiden Twinkie (Braiden), 1st 5-Year-Old, Lindsey Rucks, FL

HM Senior Champion
Just-In Braiden Paradise (Braiden), 1st Aged Cow, Justin & Ashley Kaufman, PA

Grand Champion Junior Show


Grand Champion Junior Show
Latimore Tanbark Tanzy (Tanbark), 2nd Aged Cow, Zac Logan, OH

Grand Champion Junior Show
Shadow Valley Bos Tilly (Bosephus), Amelia Somers, NY

Senior Champion Junior Show


Senior Champion Junior Show
Latimore Tanbark Tanzy (Tanbark), 2nd Aged Cow, Zac Logan, OH

Reserve Senior Champion Junior Show
Shadow Valley Bos Tilly (Bosephus), Amelia Somers, NY

Intermediate Champion


Intermediate Champion
Buschs Famous Jenna (Famous), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Peter Vail, FL

Reserve Intermediate Champion
A Joy T Snowfall (Thunder),1st Senior 3-Year-Old,  Andrew & Abbie Evans, PA

HM Intermediate Champion
Cedar Way Win For McKay (Winning Formula), 2nd Senior 2-Year-Old, Lauren L’Amoreaux, OH

Intermediate Champion Junior Show


Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Cedar Way Win For McKay (Winning Formula), 2nd Senior 2-Year-Old, Lauren L’Amoreaux, OH

Reserve Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Way Lyn Seaman Havanna (Seaman), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Dylan Duncan, PA

HM Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Champion View Dynamite Wink (Dynamite), 4th Senior 2-Year-OId, Jared & Ellie Widerman, PA

Junior Champion


Junior Champion
Twinklin Sun B Avon (Braiden), 1st Summer Yaerling, Preston Sheets, OH

Reserve Junior Champion
A Joy D Sheraton (Drake), 2nd Summer Yearling, Michala Kauhlman, PA

HM Junior Champion
Rich-Gen Carter Rosetta (Carter), 1st Fall Calf, Lauren L’Amoreaux, OH

Junior Champion Junior Show


Junior Champion Junior Show
Twinklin Sun B Avon (Braiden), 1st Summer Yaerling, Preston Sheets, OH

Reserve Junior Champion Junior Show
Rich-Gen Carter Rosetta (Carter), 1st Fall Calf, Lauren L’Amoreaux, OH

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor


Abbie Evans, PA

Showmanship


Novice
1. Chance Rotz, PA

Junior
1. Brandon Deeter, PA

Intermediate
1. Brooke Calkins, PA

Senior
1. Brooke Cornel, PA

Overall Winner
1. Brooke Calkins, PA

Spring Calf (9)


1. Prime Time Dynamite Annabell (Dynamite), Alexis Geiwitz, PA
2. Brookfield Rasta Bianca (Rasta), Taylor Knight, MD
3. RJMAR Bosephus Paisley (Bosephus), Colton Minnick, MD
4. Brookfield Rasta Scarlett (Rasta), Eleanor Harrison, VA
5. Pampered Acres FNF Syndey ETV (Fast N Furious), Megan Murphy, MD

Winter Calf (22)


1. BlessingMortoBorn C Fay ETV (Carter), Cory Thompson & Amanda Stewart, PA
2. Jennings Gap WF Harmonie (Winning Formula), Billie Jo Rhodes, VA
3. Random Luck ACC Purity ETV (Carter), Peter Vail, FL
4. Round Hill HPP Cart Gigi ETV (Carter), Addison Goldenberg, TX
5. Fairdale Durham Wynette (Durham), Alexis Sherry, PA

Fall Calf (29)


1. Rich-Gen Carter Rosetta (Carter), Lauren L’Amoreaux, OH
2. A Joy D Sundae (Drake), Lindsey Rucks & Peter Vail, FL
3. Heff Haven Goliath Wildcard (Goliath), Matt Boop and Ron & Emily Heffner, MD
4. Brookfield Carter Serena ET (Carter), Eleanor Harrison, VA
5. A Joy D Morning Glory (Dynamite), Brooke Calkins, MD

Summer Yearling (20)


1. Twinklin Sun B Avon (Braiden), Preston Sheets, OH
2. A Joy D Sheraton (Drake), Michala Kauhlman, PA
3. Thunder Ridge F Babe (Famous), Michaele Bell, PA
4. Champion View What An Honor (Woody), Ellie Widerman, PA
5. Ms Dynamite Snow Day (Dynamite), Kueffner, Packard, Hellenbrand, Smith & Skipton, MD

Spring Yearling (12)


1. Round-Hill Cadenfe Wave ETV (Cadence), Billie Jo Rhodes, VA
2. Arethusa Phantom Axel (Phantom), Lindsey Rucks & Peter Vail, FL
3. LaurLind Dynamite Showtime (Dynamite), Lauren L’Amoreaux, OH
4. Burlins Denvers Gambler (Denver), Erin Mongold, MD
5. All-Glo Carter Pretzel (Carter), Justin & Ashley Kaufman, PA

Winter Yearling (8)


1. Jennings Gap C Wicky OCS (Cadence), Billie Jo Rhodes, VA
2. A Joy P Charismatic (Phantom), Ryan Lawton, MD
3. Burlin Rampage Jackson OCS (Rampage), Marshall Mongold, MD
4. Blue Heaven T Snowshower (Thunder), Madison Johnson, PA
5. Silhouette Carter Shimmer (Carter), Jessica May, NY

Fall Yearling (4)


1. A-Logansway Seamans Glory (Seaman), Zac Logan, OH
2. Brook Hollow Handiwork ET (Woody), Lauren L’Amoreaux, OH
3. Round-Hill C West ET (Cadence), Billie Jo Rhodes & Brittany Heizer, MD
4. Hoostead Cad Pudding ET (Cadence), Lindset Murphy, MD

Junior Best Three Females (6)


1. Abbie Evans, PA
2. Billie Jo Rhodes, VA
3. Ellie Widerman, PA
4. Ashley Kaufman, PA
5. Emily Heilinger, PA

Junior 2-Year-Old (3)


1. Silhouette Jongleur Moana (Jongleur), Kayla Brody, MD
2. Kulp Gen Cadence Beverly ET (Cadence), Eleanor Harrison, VA
3. Brookfield Tequila Mezacal (Tequila), Eleanor Harrison, VA

Senior 2-Year-Old (11)


1. Buschs Famous Jenna (Famous), Peter Vail, FL
2. Cedar Way Win For McKay (Winning Formula), Lauren L’Amoreaux, OH
3. Jennings Gap C Hurri Flo (Carter), Billie Jo Rhodes, VA
4. Champion View Dynamite Wink (Dynamite), Jared & Ellie Widerman, PA
5. Way Lyn Seaman Pandora (Seaman), Madison Johnson, PA

Junior 3-Year-Old (2)


1. Way Lyn Seaman Havanna (Seaman), Dylan Duncan, PA
2. CIE Heilinger Durham Gameplan (Durham), Emily Heilinger, PA

Senior 3-Year-Old (1)


1. A Joy T Snowfall (Thunder), Andrew & Abbie Evans, PA

4-Year-Old (6)


1. Kuhl Kows T Snow Flurry (Thunder), Connie Kuhlman, PA
2. Shadow Valley Bos Tilly (Bosephus), Amelia Somers, NY
3. RAD-ical Carrier Look Out (Carrier), Lindsey Rucks, FL
4. Brittcos Carter Tbone (Carter), Ken Main & Kenny Jo Manion, NY
5. Top Acres EXP-SMD Eyepopper (Aficera), Maggie Toothman, VA

5-Year-Old (2)


1. Latimore Braiden Twinkie (Braiden), Lindsey Rucks, FL
2. CIE Heilinger Shaw Gametime (Shaw), Emily Heilinger, PA

Aged Cow (5)


1. Just-In Braiden Paradise (Braiden), Justin & Ashley Kaufman, PA
2. Latimore Tanbark Tanzy (Tanbark), Zac Logan, OH
3. A Joy Braid Crown Royal OCS (Braiden), Abbie Evans, PA
4. CIE Haley August Rita (August), Haley Wilson, MD
5. Old Mill Jong Domino ETV OCS (Jongleur), Torrance Bassler, MD

Component Merit (2)


1. Old Mill Lebron Daise (Lebron), Hannah Riser-Myers, PA
2. A Joy Chill A Cheers (Agenda), Abbie Evans, PA

Senior Best Three Females (3)


1. Abbie Evans, PA
2. Emily Heilinger, PA
3. Eleanor Harrison, VA