Halifax County Exhibition Holstein Show 2014
Aug 15, 2014 @ Middle Musquodoboit , N.S.
Callum McKiven - Quebec, Canada109
Judge Callum McKinven names Lellavan Dawson Evonnia the Grand Champion of the 2014 Halifax County Exhibition.
Junior Champions
Junior Champion
Charmine Windhammer Sweet (Windhammer), 1st Summer Yearling, Charmine Farm, East Torbrook
Reserve Junior Champion
Pure Sailing Rocket (Sailing), 1st Intermediate Heifer, B. Weeks and Pure Holsteins, PEI
Junior Breeder & Exhibitor
Eloc Farm
Reserve Junior Breeder & Exhibitor
Browntown
Intermediate Champions
Intermediate Champion
Eastside Lewisdale San Alyson (Sanchez), 1st Sr. 2 Yr Old, Cobequid
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Lellavan Sid Diamond (Sid), 2nd Sr. 2 Yr Old, Lellavan Farm
Grand Champions
Grand Champion
Lellavan Dawson Evonnia (Dawson), 1st Sr. 3 Yr Old, Lellavan Farms
Reserve Grand Champion
Eastriver Gold Deb 866 (Goldwyn), 1st 4 Yr Old, Windy Oaks Holsteins
Premier Breeder and Exhibitor
Lonlemaple Holsteins
Runner up
Musqie Valley Holsteins
Junior Heifer (13)
1. Allegro Uno Julie (Uno) Greenough Family Farm , Newport, N.S.
2. Grant Escalade Orea (Escalade) Grant Holdings, Hardwoodlands, N.S
3. Wilsoncrest Hilda (Windbrook) Wilsoncrest Farm, Stewiacke, N.S.
4. Colstein Atwood Hipster (Atwood) Eloc Farm, Mid Musq, N.S.
5. Goldstreak McCutchen Dont (McCutchen) Goldstreak Holstein, Mid Musq, N.S.
Intermediate Calf (12)
1. Pure Sailing Rocket (Sailing) B. Weeks & Pure Holsteins PEI
2. Colstein Jessic Unameit (Jessic) Eloc Farm
3. Lonelymaple Fever Sylvie (Fever) Lonelymaple Holstein , Up. Stewiacke, N.S.
4. Tidal Lellavan Fever Spice (Fever) Browntown Farms , Shubenacadie, N.S.,
5. Browntown Meridian Shurlie (Meridian) Browntown Farms
Senior Heifer (16)
1. Poelman Goldwyn Venom (Goldwyn), Weeksdale, Breadelbane, P.E.I.
2. Colstein Jessic Uturn (Jessic) Eloc farm
3 .Betula Windbrook Barbie (Windbrook), L. Ackerman/Betula Farm, Shubenacadie, N.S.
4. Lonelymaple Yorick Victoria (Yorick) , Lonelymaple Farm
5 .Lonelymaple Goldwyn Precise (Goldwyn), Lonelymaple Farm
Summer Yearling (10)
1. Charmaine Windhammer Sweet (Windhammer), Charmine Farm East Torbrook, N.S.
2. Lellavan Steady Direction (Steady), Lellavan Farm , East Noel, N.S.
3. Cobequid GoldChip Solange (Gold Chip), Cobequid Holstein, Debert N.S.
4. Colstein GoldChip Humpday (Gold Chip), Eloc Farm
5 .Curtmar Lavanguard Lavender (Lavangaurd), Curtmar Farm, Fort Ellis, N.S.
Jr. Yearling (6)
1. Colstein Goldwyn Umerica (Goldwyn), Weeksdale
2. Colstein Goldwyn Ureka (Goldwyn), Eloc Farm
3. Charpentier Midas Mary (Midas), Frahil Holstein , Belnan, N.S.
4. Cobequid GS Sunset (Goldsun), Cobequid
5 .Goldstreak Shottle Breanna (Shottle), Goldstreak Holstein
Intermediate Yearling (2)
1. Colstein Attic Underwire (Attic), Eloc Farm
2. Goldstreak Shottle Eve (Shottle), Goldstreak Holstein
Sr. Yearling(3)
1. Windy Oaks Sid Reba JD (Sid) , Windy Oaks Holsteins , Mid Musq, N.S.
2. Brinkland Goldwyn Darla (Goldwyn), Lellavan Farm/ Connie McLellan, Noel Shore, N.S.
3. Colstein Goldwyn Uncle Albert (Goldwyn), Eloc Farm
Jr. Herd
1. Eloc Farm
2. Browntown
3. Lonelymaple
Milking Sr. Yearling (1)
1. Allegro Beau Freedom (Beau), Greenough Family Farm
Jr. Two year Old(6)
1. Dillman Sid Lucy (Sid), Musqie Valley Farm , Elderbank, N.S.
2. Wilsoncrest Pupping (Destry), Wilsoncrest
3. Browntown Attic Goldy (Attic), Browntown Farm
4. Lellavan Revolver Rockstar (Revolver), Lellavan Farm
5. Colstein Ukraines Got Talent (Talent), Eloc Farm
Sr. Two Year Old (11)
1. Eastside Lewisdale San Alyson (Sanchez), Cobequid Holstein
2. Lellavan Sid Diamond (Sid), Lellavan Farm
3. Weeksdale B Real (Braxton), Weeksdale Holstein
4. Milferns Dance Fever (Fever), Ballam Farm, Shubenacadie, N.S.
5. Browntown Attic Silence (Attic), Cobequid Holsteins
Jr. Three Year Olds (3)
- 1. Lonelymaple Stallion Meriel (Stallion), Lonelymaple Farm
2. Carrollview BA Shazam (Big Al) , Carrollview Farm , Milford, N.S.
3. Allegro Federal Undeniabell (Federal), Greenough Family Farm
Sr. Three Year Old(8)
- 1. Lellavan Dawson Evonnia (Dawson) Lellavan farm
2. Milksource Alexander Amity (Alexander), Regwall Holstein, Elmsdale, P.E.I.
3 Dillman Shotgun Panther (Shotgun), Musqie Valley Farm
4. Colstein Atwood Bling (Atwood), Eloc Farm
5 Ballam MLeader Queen (MLeader), Ballam Farms
Four Year Old (10)
- 1. Eastriver Gold Deb 866 (Goldwyn), Windy Oaks Holsteins
2. Dillman Eleanor The Brawler (Brawler), Musqie Valley Farm
3. Dillman Attic Penina (Attic), Musqie Valley Farm
4. Carrollview Special Damion (Damion), Carrollview Farm
5. Colstein Shottle Utube (Shottle), Eloc Farm
Five year Olds (3)
1. Lonelymaple Spirite Tabitha (Spirte), Lonelymaple Farm
2. Wilsoncrest Equity (Design), Wilsoncrest Farm
3. Friesia Emma Baxter (Baxter), Greenough Family Farm
Mature Cows (5)
1. Winding River Goldwyn Fame (Goldwyn), Wilsoncrest Farm
2. Weeksdale Goldwyn Rania (Goldwyn), Weeksdale Holsteins
3. Lonelymaple Talent Roseanne (Talent), Lonelymaple Farm
4. Coveacres Blitz Nicki (Blitz), Browntown Farm
5. Cobequid Goldwyn Spark (Goldwyn), Musqie Valley Farm
Interbreed Breeders Herd (9)
- 1. Lellavan
2. Musqie Valley Holstein
3. Musquie Valley Jersey
4. Lonelymaple
5. Eloc