Heart of America Expo, Southwestern National Brown Swiss Show 2023
October 20-21, 2023 @ Stillwater, Oklahoma
Gerrit DeBruinThe Heart of America Expo, Southwestern National Brown Swiss Show in Stillwater, OK has concluded with SS Debs 292, 1st Aged Cow being named Grand Champion. Congrats to Austin Knapp. Sorting through the classes for the show was Gerrit DeBruin, WI. Cowsmo provided show results and photos thanks to the generous sponsors.
Coverage Sponsors
Show Schedule
Friday Oct. 20
10:00 AM – Southwestern National Brown Swiss Heifer Show
Judge ~ Gerrit DeBruin
Saturday Oct 21
8:00 AM – Southwestern National Brown Swiss Cow Show
Judge ~ Gerrit DeBruin
Grand Champion
Grand Champion
SS Debs 292 (Show), 1st Aged Cow, Austin Knapp
Reserve Grand Champion
RDT Daredevil Lola (Daredevil), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Red Dirt Genetics & Katy Boehm
HM Grand Champion
Chapmans Dynamite Dakota (Dynamite), 2nd Junior 3-Year-Old, Brett Chapman
Senior Champion
Senior Champion
SS Debs 292 (Show), 1st Aged Cow, Austin Knapp
Reserve Senior Champion
GF Thunder Aruba Aloha (Thunder), 2nd Aged Cow, Stephanie Miller
HM Senior Champion
Double W Lam Nina (Lamborghini), 1st 4-Year-Old, Austin Knapp
Grand Champion Junior Show
Grand Champion Junior Show
Wittspride Hosanna Hallow (Dynamite), 2nd 5-Year-Old, James Defreece & Theo & Addison Goldenberg
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Show
Groves View Martini Truth (Martini), 2nd Junior 2-Year-Old, Bailey Groves
HM Grand Champion Junior Show
Grimm Dynamite Charity (Dynamite), 3rd 5-Year-Old, Garrett Grimm
Senior Champion Junior Show
Senior Champion Junior Show
Wittspride Hosanna Hallow (Dynamite), 2nd 5-Year-Old, James Defreece & Theo & Addison Goldenberg
Reserve Senior Champion Junior Show
Grimm Dynamite Charity (Dynamite), 3rd 5-Year-Old, Garrett Grimm
HM Senior Champion Junior Show
Hawk Whiskey Mercy (Whiskey), 4th 4-Year-Old, Tatum Copeland
Intermediate Champion
Intermediate Champion
RDT Daredevil Lola (Daredevil), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Red Dirt Genetics & Katy Boehm
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Chapmans Dynamite Dakota (Dynamite), 2nd Junior 3-Year-Old, Brett Chapman
HM Intermediate Champion
Robland Cliff Jezbel (Cliff), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Rob Landgraf
Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Groves View Martini Truth (Martini), 2nd Junior 2-Year-Old, Bailey Groves
Reserve Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Meadow Hill Betty Jo (Famous), 4th Junior 3-Year-Old, Theo Goldenberg
HM Intermediate Champion Junior Show
V B Can-Do Dazzle (Can-Due), 4th Senior 2-Year-Old, James Defreece
Junior Champion
Junior Champion
Stef-N Famous Kelsi ETV (Famous),1st Fall Yearling, Niki & Kelsi Steffenhagen
Reserve Junior Champion
WOCC Foremost Hurricane (Foremost), 1st Fall Calf, Sage Dornan
HM Junior Champion
Edge View F Divine (Foremost), 1st Summer Yearling, Brian Pacheco
Junior Champion Junior Show
Junior Show Junior Champion
WOCC Foremost Hurricane (Foremost), 1st Fall Calf, Sage Dornan
Junior Show Reserve Junior Champion
Curvecrest Phouse Snowfall (Powerhouse), 1st Spring Yearling, William Erf
Junior Show HM Junior Champion
Groves View DG Top That ETV (Diego), 2nd Fall Yearling, Bailey Groves
Summer Calf (9)
1. Just So F Sunbeam (First Choice), Emma Allen
2. V-Lane Secret Talladega (Secret Weapon), V-Lane Farms
3. Acclaimed Paf Nevada ETV (Foremost), Saidee Wright
4. Knapp Ghost Fallen (Ghost), Micaela Hidalgo
5. Diehls Famous Harley (Famous), Haley Galbraith
6. Knapp Ghost Watch Out (Ghost), Danielle Marlin
7.Pocket Aces To Sequin ETV (Time Out), Hanna & JD Sivils
8. TP Speed Aspen NP (Speed), Tyrell Pohlmann
9. New Dawn Pandemic Gypsy (Pandemic), Ashley Myers
Spring Calf (11)
1. Just So K Wicked (Kickstart), Ashley Hidalgo
2. Brand D Remedy (Daredevil), Dakota Voegeli-Paulson
3. Curvecrest Sizzling Cheeka (Sizzling), Mikayla Erf
4. Cali 100 Goodluck Athena (Goodluck), Louis & Garen Oliveira
5. Myline Drake Wonton (Drake), Amy Hughes
6. GF Smash Miracle Morgan (Smash), Booker Boatright
7. R5 Rampage Jingle (Rampage), Tatum Copeland
8. V-Lane Rasta Annie (Rasta), V-Lane Farms
9. Pope Hilltop Rasta Sassy (Rasta), Saidee Wright
10. Groves View DB Takeitez ETV (Doboy), Bailey Groves
Winter Calf (14)
1. Edge View D Denise ETV (Doboy), Jaiden Stull
2. Topdimark Elmstar Josie (Elmstar), Kelsey Erf
3. Acclaimed She Is Sassy ETV (Scuba), James Defreece
4. Robland Acc Norwin Bali ETV (Norwin), Theo Goldenberg
5. Curvecrest D Cadillac (Design), Kelsey Erf
6. Robland Doboy Whip-It (Doboy), Rob Landgraf
7. Just So G Radical (Glenwood), Kent Appler
8. Diehls Smash Holiday (Smash), Haley Galbraith
9. Round Hill Foremost Winra ETV (Foremost), Cleo Neptune
10. G-Dornan Dynamite Honey (Dynamite), Gracie Dornan
Fall Calf (16)
1. WOCC Foremost Hurricane (Foremost), Sage Dornan
2. Curvecrest Ru Bedazzled (Rampage), Kelsey & William Erf
3. Groves View FC Tiny (First Choice), Jaiden Stull
4. Edge View F Firefly-ETV (Foremost), Louis & Garen Oliveira
5. MBG Timeout Lola (Time Out), Kelsey Erf
6. Robland Crash Babs (Crash), Rob Landgraf
7. Chapmans Rampag Phoenix 501 (Rampage), Brett Chapman
8. Edge View C Breeze ETV (Carter), Grace Guy
9. Grimm Tornado Gumball (Tornado), Garrett Grimm
10. Curvecrest T Bundle Of Joy (Tornado), William Erf
Summer Yearling (12)
1. Edge View F Divine (Foremost), Brian Pacheco
2. R5 Dynamite Miss Chief (Dynamite), Tatum Copeland
3. Groves View Design Tuesday (Design), Bailey Groves
4. Siegerts Daredevil Dutches (Daredevil), Joe Gibbs
5. Just So R Flair ETV (Rasta), Theo Goldenberg
6. Stef-N Wizs Money (Wizdom), Jaedyn McPherson
7.CIE Halls Dynamite Jammer (Dynamite), Savanna Semrad
8. Wittspride Miata Melrose (Sky High), Raelynn Galbraith
9. TP Speed Sage (Speed), Rhyse Champion
10. Hi-Dee-Ho Juke Aboxhero (Juke), Micaela Hidalgo
Spring Yearling (8)
1. Curvecrest Phouse Snowfall (Powerhouse), William Erf
2. Groves View Fam Tara ETV (Famous), Bailey Groves
3. Mayers Spark Victoria NP (Spark), Devin & Kayla Mayer
4. Groves View Tornado Terry (Tornado), Addilyn Keltner
5. Voelkers FC Mighty Mae ETV (First Choice), Morgan Cobb
6. Acclaimed C Waupun ETV (Carter), Saidee Wright
7. Grimm Kannon Raindrop ET (Kannon), Hanna Sivils
8. TP Speed Bamboo NP (Speed), Harper Whitmore
Winter Yearling (9)
1. Cali 100 Goodluck Moana (Goodluck), Louis & Garen Oliveira
2. Blessing Osborn R Breia ETV (Rampage), Jaiden Stull
3. ZK Daredevil Vivienne (Daredevil), Zachary & Kadey Berry
4. Groves View Ramp Too Face ETV (Rampage), Bailey Groves
5. V-Lane Martini Dunkin (Martini), V-Lane Farms
6. Peach Kist Dare To Rhyme (Daredevil), James Defreece
7. Goldfawn Rampage Sukie (Rampage), Theo Goldenberg
8. Dairystars Tilly Teagan (Dairystar), Morgan Cobb
9. TP Ralphies Jewel (Ralphie), Brielle Upchurch
Fall Yearling (10)
1. Stef-N Famous Kelsi ETV (Famous), Niki & Kelsi Steffenhagen
2. Groves View DG Top That ETV (Diego), Bailey Groves
3. Cali 100 Jukes Tia (Juke), Louis & Garen Oliveira
4. Robland Choice Dutches (First Choice), Rob Landgraf
5. Reads Jonmar Saralyn (Jonmar), Wesley Myers
6. Pope Hilltop Rasta Vada (Rasta), Mia Forman
7. Cedar Way Bosephus Memoir (Bosephus), Grace Guy
8. Robbi Seaman Rosey (Seaman), Hunter Harding
9. Sivils Purt Git Gorgeous (Purt), Cleo Neptune
10. ELJJ Standout Prestige (Standout), Micaela Hidalgo
Junior Futurity
1. Acclaimed She Is Sassy ETV (Scuba), James Defreece
Milking Yearling (3)
1. Kruses Salsa Bonnie ETV (Salsa), Jim Hammerand
2. Twinkle-Hill SS Starlove (Sandstorm), Tavin Hagen
3. Kruses Acc C Jenesis ETV (Carter), Raising 5 Farm
Summer Junior 2-Year-Old (2)
1. Double W Finn Sheer (Finnigan), Double W Dairy
2. Diehls Diego Alex (Diego), Corey Diehl
Junior 2-Year-Old (4)
1. Mayers Bank It Natalia (Bank It), Devin & Kayla Mayer
2. Groves View Martini Truth (Martini), Bailey Groves
3. Dairystars Sara Nova (Dairystar), Morgan Cobb
4. Hills Valley SS Jupiter (Sandstorm), Tatum Copeland
Senior 2-Year-Old (7)
1. Cali 100 Glenwood Angel (Glenwood), Louis & Garen Oliveira
2. ST Mill Daredevil Tyne (Daredevil), Raygan Dougherty & Nolan Miller
3. Edge View SW Fenix (Secret Weapon), Devin & Kayla Mayer
4. V B Can-Do Dazzle (Can-Due), James Defreece
5. Trails West Doboy Seiler (Doboy), Brian Steindinger
6. Random Luck Tipsy Turvie (Seaman), Jaedyn McPherson
7. Robland Aviator Ava (Aviator), Hunter Harding
Junior 3-Year-Old (7)
1. RDT Daredevil Lola (Daredevil), Red Dirt Genetics & Katy Boehm
2. Chapmans Dynamite Dakota (Dynamite), Brett Chapman
3. Brown Heaven WF Charlie (Winning Formula), Tammy Voegeli
4. Meadow Hill Betty Jo (Famous), Theo Goldenberg
5. Cali 100 Jetway Wouie (Jetway), Louis & Garen Oliveira
6. TP Woody Ponderosa (Woody), Tyrell Pohlmann
7. Archer Dairystar Georgia (Dairystar), Jalyn Archer
Senior 3-Year-Old (4)
1. Robland Cliff Jezbel (Cliff), Rob Landgraf
2. Double W Kade Tutti (Kade), Double W Dairy
3. HDH Ceasar Bret (Ceasar), Hamm Farms
4. TP Cashmere Sapphire (Cashmere), Rhyse Campion
4-Year-Old (4)
1. Double W Lam Nina (Lamborghini), Austin Knapp
2. Cali 100 FF Rascal (Fast & Furious), Louis & Garen Oliveira
3. Robland Norwin Barbados ET (Norwin), Rob Landgraf
4. Hawk Whiskey Mercy (Whiskey), Tatum Copeland
5-Year-Old (4)
1. Double Star DD Clare (Daredevil), Knapp, Billing, Double W
2. Wittspride Hosanna Hallow (Dynamite), James Defreece & Theo & Addison Goldenberg
3. Grimm Dynamite Charity (Dynamite), Garrett Grimm
4. Grimm Dynamite Pistol (Dynamite), Jalyn Archer
5. Fulp GD CP Grace ET (Chili Pepper), Ashley Myers
Aged Cow (2)
1. SS Debs 292 (Show), Austin Knapp
2. GF Thunder Aruba Aloha (Thunder), Stephanie Miller
Component Merit Cow (2)
1. Hilltop Acres Delphi Dazzle ET (Delphi), Austin Knapp
2. Double W Thunder Tory (Thunder), Gunner Copeland
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Premier Breeder
Double W Dairy
Premier Exhibitor
Austin Knapp
Heart Of America Brown Swiss Sale
Lot 1 – $10,000 – Robland ACC Norwin Bali ETV
A winter calf bred & consigned by Robert Landgraf. A full sister to Robland Norwin Bermuda-ET EX-91, 1st Senior 3-Year-Old and Res. Grand Champion International Brown Swiss Show 2022.
Buyer: Theo Goldenberg
Lot 4 – $6,100 – Kruses Salsa Bonnie ETV
A milking yearling daughter of Kruses Victor Jiterbug-ET EX-91 already placing top of her class at the International Brown Swiss Show 2023. She was bred by the Kruse Family and consigned by Pocket Aces Swiss.
Buyer: Jim Hammerand
Lot 2 – $5,300 – Kickstart x Sasha EX-94 Choice
A fall calf choice sired by Kickstart out of Voelkers Durango Sasha EX-94 4E. These beautiful calves are bred & consigned by Ken Main & Kenny Joe Manion.