Western Dairy Junior Showcase 2023
October 14-15, 2023 @ Turlock, CA
Pat Lundy, NYThe Western Dairy Showcase 2023 has ended with another tremendous showing from the youth of the west! Supreme Champion honors went to the Grand Champion Jersey, Unique Victorious Lovely, owned by Mason Pires, while Silver-Elite Wr Ruby-Red-ET, the Holstein Junior Champion, was selected as Supreme Junior Champion for Logan & Lauren Silveira. Pat Lundy, NY, served as judge of the show, which was held October 14-15 in Turlock, CA. Cowsmo was excited to provide coverage, thanks to the generous sponsorship from the show committee.
Supreme Champion
Supreme Champion
Unique Victorious Lovely, AOB Grand Champion, Mason Pires
Reserve Supreme Champion
Ms GW Atwood Desire, Holstein Grand Champion, Isabella Pires
HM Supreme Champion
T&R Azevedo Hotjob Bri, Holstein Reserve Grand Champion, Daniel Diniz
Supreme Junior Champion
Supreme Junior Champion
Silver-Elite Wr Ruby-Red-ET, Holstein Junior Champion, Logan & Lauren Silveira
Reserve Supreme Junior Champion
Esperanza Mafia, AOB Junior Champion, Finley & Brody Rosa
HM Supreme Junior Champion
Rougette Altitude Alexanne-Red, Reserve Holstein Junior Champion, Logan & Lauren Silveira
Holstein Grand Champion
Senior & Grand Champion
Ms GW Atwood Desire, 1st senior 3-year-old, Isabella Pires
Reserve Grand Champion
T&R Azevedo Hotjob Bri, 1st junior 3-year-old, Daniel Diniz
Reserve Senior & HM Grand Champion
T&R Azevedo Byway Moriah, 1st 5-year-old, Daniel Diniz
HM Senior Champion
Duckett Unix Lacey, 2nd senior 3-year-old, Chase Vander Eyk
AOB Senior & Grand Champion
Senior & Grand Champion
Unique Victorious Lovely, 1st senior 3-year-old, Mason Pires
Reserve Senior & Grand Champion
Lost-Elm Tequila Corrina, 1st aged cow, Isabella Pires
HM Senior Champion
Lady Lane Impression Josephine, 1st 4-year-old, Finley & Brody Rosa
HM Grand Champion
Casino Chili Of Renner Farm, 1st junior 2-year-old, Carly Mauney
Holstein Intermediate Champion
Intermediate Champion
T&R Azevedo Hotjob Bri, 1st junior 3-year-old, Daniel Diniz
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Royal-Cut Avalan Joy-Red-ET, 1st senior 2-year-old, Logan & Lauren Silveira
HM Intermediate Champion
Is-A-Bell-Ca Luster 9579, 2nd junior 3-year-old, Emma Miguel
AOB Intermediate Champion
Intermediate Champion
Casino Chili Of Renner Farm, 1st junior 2-year-old, Carly Mauney
Reserve Intermediate Champion
GMBV Joel Devine-ET, 1st milking yearling, Finley & Brody Rosa
HM Intermediate Champion
Kilgus Colton Diana, 1st junior 3-year-old, Tyler Miranda
Grade Grand Champion
Grand Champion
1st 4-year-old, Daniel Diniz
Reserve Grand Champion
1st 5-year-old, Matthew Pacheco
HM Grand Champion
1st junior 2-year-old, Joe Estacio
Holstein Junior Champion
Holstein Junior Champion
Silver-Elite Wr Ruby-Red-ET, 1st summer yearling, Logan & Lauren Silveira
Holstein Reserve Junior Champion
Rougette Altitude Alexanne-Red, 1st spring calf, Logan & Lauren Silveira
Holstein HM Junior Champion
Ms Giltex Alt Pansey-Red-ET, 1st fall calf, Jon Chapman
AOB Junior Champion
AOB Junior Champion
Esperanza Mafia, 1st summer yearling, Finley & Brody Rosa
Reserve Junior Champion
Vierra Victorious Mia-ET, 1st spring calf, Austin Dores
HM Junior Champion
Schulte Bros Kid Rock Franchise-ET, 1st winter calf, Ryen Abbott
Grade Junior Champion
Grade Junior Champion
Matthew Pacheco, 1st fall calf
Grade Reserve Junior Champion
Hannah Mello, 1st winter calf
Grade HM Junior Champion
Hannah Mello, 2nd fall calf
Premier Awards
Premier Holstein Exhibitor
Daniel Diniz, Hilmar
Premier AOB Exhibitor
Finley & Brody Rosa, Hilmar
Herdsmanship Award
Henry Blagg, Lodi
Holstein summer calf (10)
1. Silver-Elite Bail Me Out-ET, Logan & Lauren Silveira
2. Royal-Cut Amp It Up-Red-ET, Logan & Lauren Silveira
3. Ms Giltex Archer Dolphin-Red, Nichole Teixeira
4. Nunes-Acres Ln Tesla-Red-ET, Josie Nunes
5. Silveira EC London, Xavier Silveira
AOB summer calf (6)
1. MD West View Joel Vivid-ET, Finley & Brody Rosa
2. Vierra Kid Rock Georgia-ET, Dominic Dores
3. Claquato Boomerang Chirpee, Avery Bert
4. JX Exels Tupac Elliot 6513 {6}, Siobhan Fassett
5. Vierra Victorious Vacation-ET, Tristan Van Vooren
Grade summer calf (7)
1. Lynden Cabral
2. Mackenna Mello
3. Joseph Ribiero
4. Lily Borba
5. Audry Van Steyn
Holstein spring calf (26)
1. Rougette Altitude Alexanne-Red, Logan & Lauren Silveira
2. Silveira War Azzurra-ET, Xavier Silveira
3. Den-K Belles Legend, Gino Wilson
4. Cal-Denier- I S Gidget 9095, Carsyn Vlot
5. Cal-Denier-I Doc Ariel 366, Kasey Vlot
AOB spring calf (8)
1. Vierra Victorious Mia-ET, Austin Dores
2. Claquato Fingers Crossed, Paige Pierce
3. Chairlen Victorious Luna, Kenadie Machado
4. JS Exels Tupac Elliot 6513 {6}, Siobhan Fassett
5. Miss Vodka Chocolate Volcano-ET, Riley Whisler
Grade spring calf (3)
1. Harrison Borba
2. Mikayla Kroeker
3. Mykel Mull
Holstein winter calf (25)
1. Ladys Broom Laychay-ET, Jaelynn Wilson
2. Giltex Lambda Disarono, Alexis Teixeira
3. Vazsale Analyst Jen-Red, Frank Borba
4. Woodrow Pearce Lessa, Blake Zimmer
5. Mcwilliams Reba-Red-ET, Kaelyn Machado
AOB winter calf (11)
1. Schulte Bros Kid Rock Franchise-ET, Ryen Abbott
2. Lookout Feel The Friction-ET, Finley & Brody Rosa
3. Hath Biniam Factor, Ryan Hath
4. Aspire Luxurious Lady-ET, Kiara Konyn
5. Aspire Long Island Lady-ET, Kiara Konyn
Grade winter calf (10)
1. Hannah Mello
2. Heather Hodges
3. Jake Zunino
4. Mackenna Mello
5. Ethan Hayes
Holstein fall calf (19)
1. Ms Giltex Alt Pansey-Red-ET, Jon Chapman
2. Royal-Cut Arst Monroe-Red, Logan & Lauren Silveira
3. Hightide Altitude Aurora, Jackson Dykzeul
4. Two-W Tatoo Adele, Gino Wilson
5. Ms Lucky Lady Lizzo, Charlotte Borba
AOB fall calf (6)
1. Kilgus Fireman Diego, Kestin Martin
2. Jx Exels Ksafiri Teresa 4564 {3}, Riley Whisler
3. Claquato Joel Crushin It, Josh Sanders
4. Schulte Bros Kid Rock Gatsby-ET, Tristan Van Vooren
5. Klindedell Ferdinand Jianna-ET, Wild Aces
Grade fall calf (9)
1. Matthew Pacheco
2. Hannah Mello
3. Kestin Martin
4. Jax Borba
5. Hank Van Steyn
Holstein summer yearling (9)
1. Silver-Elite Wr Ruby-Red-ET, Logan & Lauren Silveira
2. T&R Azevedo Haxl Bonnie, Kherington Azevedo
3. R-John Sidekick Catalina, Jaelynn Wilson
4. Hammertime Legend Remmy-ET, Maddox Branco
5. D-Man Doorman Rita, Jackson Dykzeul
AOB summer yearling (7)
1. Esperanza Mafia, Finley & Brody Rosa
2. MM Bontino Rose 19647-ET, Faith Pires
3. Jx Castlerock Kr Pepper {5}, Clayton Buzzell
4. Apple Acres Daydream Victorious, Henry Blagg
5. Crestbrooke Chocolatier 68869-ET, Hannah Mello
Grade summer yearling (2)
1. Maddox Silva
2. Norah Reimers
Holstein spring yearling (8)
1. DJKK Dream Molly, Kestin Martin
2. Giltex Jagger Daniella, Chloe Chapman
3. Landis-MRK Jagger Dina-ET, Xavier Silveira
4. R-John Hypnotic Charm, Mackenna Mello
5. Cal-Denier-I Sdekck 8860-ET, Kasey VlotHilmar KD Smiles, Madilyn Parson
AOB Spring Yearling (3)
1. Fairholm Andreas Velour-ET, Finley & Brody Rosa
2. BG Magician Trick It, Mackenna Mello
3. Claquato Fruit By The Foot, John Labno
Grade Spring Yearling (1)
1. Levi Cabral II
Holstein winter yearling (6)
1. R-John Boom Cherish, Gino Wilson
2. Air-Osa-MLE Japple32051-ET, Airoso Family
3. Silveira Jagger Anise, Xavier Silveira
4. Top-Dimark Warrior Luna-Red, Matthew Pacheco
5. Brand-O Unden Invincile-ET, Maddox Branco
AOB winter yearling (4)
1. Stars Tequila Sangria-ET, Tristan Van Vooren
2. Four-Hills Ferdinand Gaile-ET, Finley & Brody Rosa
3. Gmbv Magician Dasha, Tyler Ahlem
4. Skyhart Mayas Clementine, Heather Hodges
Grade winter yearling (2)
1. Cailyn Estacio
2. Payton Foreman
Holstein milking yearling (3)
1. Pappys Denver Pumpkin-ET, Gianna Rebiero
2. Duckett Tstruck Hazel-ET, Amelia Borba
3. Hilmar-D Denver 19155-ET, Madilyn Parson
AOB milking yearling (7)
1. GMBV Joel Devine-ET, Finley & Brody Rosa
2. Exels Mrswagger Diamond-ET, Josei Beoshanz
3. Vierra Cest La Vie-ET, Finley & Brody Rosa
4. Claquato Gunman Cordial, John Labno
5. Kash-In Joyride Crypto-ET, Charlotte Borba
6. Kash-In Joyride Catalina-ET, Reese Ahlem
7. Vierra Joyride Spot On-ET, Tyler Miranda
Grade milking yearling (1)
1. Hank Van Steyn
Holstein summer junior 2-year-old (8)
1. Nunes-Acres M Mastery 2-ET, Blake Zimmer
2. Ms Ttriplet Sw Tc Prime, Madilyn Parson
3. West-Adub Hancock Ezra, Daniel Diniz
4. Ms Warrior Racin In-Red, Hunter McIsaac
5. Royal-Cut Avala Maci-Red-ET, Logan & Lauren Silveira
6. Cal-Denier-I S Lyza 8667-ET, Natalie Silveira
7. R-John Crush Divinity, Gino Wilson
8. Nelsons Hancock Ms Louise, Jax Souza
AOB summer junior 2-year-old (3)
1. MM Colton Fresca-ET, Jacob Ahlem
2. Claquato VIP Crikey, Joshua Sanders
3. Kash-In Gentry Izzy {5}, Kiara Konyn
Holstein junior 2-year-old (2)
1. Linwood-Hol Sdekick Shimmer, Paris Cabral
2. Den-K Tro Wellesley 1479-ET, Ryan Hath
AOB junior 2-year-old (3)
1. Casino Chili Of Renner Farm, Carly Mauney
2. Fire-Lake Regal Rebel, Avery Bert
3. Gold Medal Lolalala Roxy-ET, Sam Avila
Grade junior 2-year-old (2)
1. Joe Estacio
2. Heather Hodges
Holstein senior 2-year-old (5)
1. Royal-Cut Avalan Joy-Red-ET, Logan & Lauren Silveira
2. Hilrose Warrior Alexis, Natalie Silveira
3. Eyks Tstorm Fran, Chase Vander Eyk
4. D-Man Ru Dizzy-Red, Blake Zimmer
5. Ruann Select Bonnie-6413-ET, Eric Fiorini
AOB senior 2-year-old (3)
1. MM Joel Familial-ET, Reese Ahlem
2. Anchor-Vue Chrome Bongi {5}, Joe Estacio
3. Carly-O Mle Colton Always {5}, Eric Fiorini
Holstein junior 3-year-old (6)
1. T&R Azevedo Hotjob Bri, Daniel Diniz
2. Is-A-Bell-Ca Luster 9579, Emma Miguel
3. Oakfield Drmn Smilyface-ET, Madilyn Parson
4. A-Game Crazydream-Red, Hunter McIsaac
5. Hath Doc 5856-ET, Trevor Hath
6. Cranehill Al Regina-ET, Madilyn Parson
AOB junior 3-year-old (3)
1. Kilgus Colton Diana, Tyler Miranda
2. Fire-Lake FF Craze Baby-ET, Joshua Sanders
3. JX JCJ Hidalgo 45665 {5}, Jacob Ahlem
Holstein senior 3-year-old (2)
1. Ms GW Atwood Desire, Isabella Pires
2. Duckett Unix Lacy, Chase Vander Eyk
AOB senior 3-year-old (4)
1. Unique Victorious Lovely, Mason Pires
2. Illander Chrome Lucy, Frank Borba
3. Claquato Casino Fallon, Lauryn Young
4. Clanman Choice Shakira, Joshua Sanders
Holstein 4-year-old (3)
1. Cookiecutter Handtop-ET, Madilyn Parson
2. Luck-E Azoo-Red-ET, Daniel Diniz
3. Crystal-Star Av Cabernet-ET, Xavier Silveira
AOB 4-year-old (5)
1. Lady Lane Impression Josephine, Finley & Brody Rosa
2. Yosemite Princeton Moon 39264, Jax Souza
3. Claquato Joel Figi, John Labno
4. RCW Chrome Girly 6053, Madelyn Ralls
5. Miss Renas Festa Queen {5}, Rena Ralls
Grade 4-year-old (1)
1. Daniel Diniz
Holstein 5-year-old (2)
1. T&R Azevedo Byway Moriah, Daniel Diniz
2. Exels Kingroyal Winter 23096, Daniel Diniz
Grade 5-year-old (1)
1. Matthew Pacheco
Holstein aged cow (2)
1. TJR Awesome Adele-Red-ET, Hunter McIsaac
2. Den-K Monterey Marigold 216, Emma Miguel
AOB Aged Cows (2)
1. Lost-Elm Tequila Corrina, Isabella Pires
2. Ahlem Prestige Ruth 50830-P, Joshua Sanders
Senior Showmanship (20)
1. Logan Silveira
2. Jon Chapman
3. Kiara Konyn
4. Mikayla Kroeker
5. Matthew Pacheco
6. Makenna Vlot
7. Lauryn Young
8. Blake Zimmer
9. Luciano Zunino
10. Mykel Mull
Intermediate Showmanship (21)
1. Lauren Silveira
2. Kestin Martin
3. Riley Whisler
4. Gino Wilson
5. Kaylee Greeson
6. Morrisa Ralls
7. Allie Humphreys
8. Daniel Diniz
9. Xavier Silveira
10. Kherington Azevedo
Junior Showmanship (22)
1. Ryen Abbot
2. Kasey Vlot
3. Phillip Airoso
4. Jaelynn Wilson
5. Frank Borba
6. Clayton Buzzel
7. Natalie Silveira
8. Carsyn Vlot
9. Luke Brasil
10. Gianna Rebiero
Novice Showmanship (36)
1. Mackenna Mello
2. Hannah Mello
3. Alexis Teixeira
4. Henry Blagg
5. Emma Miguel
6. Leila Miguel
7. Amelia Miguel
8. Kaelyn Machado
9. Kinley Martin
10. Payton Foreman