Royal Welsh 2014 Holstein Show
Tuesday 22nd July 2014 @ Builth Wells, Wales
Mr Kevin Wilson, Carlisle, England36
Taking the Championship Honours in the Holstein Classes at this years Royal Welsh was Castellhyfryd Sprite Rosina, sire by Cedarwal Spirte. Galleries now online.
Photo Galleries
Champion Holstein
Champion Holstein: Castellhyfryd Sprite Rosina, (Spirte), Simon Davies
Reserve Champion: Wyndford Goldwyn Erle, (Goldwyn), Wilfred Maddocks Ltd
Hon. Mention: Riverdane Gold Angel, (Goldwyn) Riverdane Holsteins
Heifer Championship
Champion:Sahara Windy Tessie, (Windbrook), Sahara Holsteins
Reserve Champion: Riverdane Sid Atlee, (Sid), Riverdane Holsteins
Class 1 (8) Maiden Heifer under 18 months of age
1. (B&O) Aintree Revamp Nugget, (Revamp) Aintree Holsteins Ltd
2. Tregibby A Team Avis, (ATeam) Mr Ifan Wilson
3. Starlet Ladd Ella P, (Ladd P) M Webber & K Rickard
4. Cefn Coch Razzle Ines Red, (Red Razzle) W C Williams
5. Sahara Oak Isa, (Oak) Sahara Holsteins
Class 2 (5) Heifer in Calf
1. Showgirl SC Sara, (Stanleycup), Wiltor Holsteins
2. Castellhyfryd Atwood Rosina, (Atwood), Simon Davies
3. Tregibby Royce Roxie, (Royce), Mr Ifan Wilson
4. St Brides Windbrook Ashlyn, (Windbrook), M Webber & K Rickard
Class 3 (4) Heifer in Milk born on or after 1st December 2011
1. (B&O) (BU)Sahara Windy Tessie, (Windbrook), Sahara Holsteins
2. Ortongrange Snowman Alysia, (Snowman) M Webber & K Rickard
3. Castellhyfryd Windbrook Snowball, (Windbrook) Simon Davies
4. Wyndford Sid Contented, (Sid) Mr Richard Maddocks
Class 4 (3) Heifer in Milk born on or before 30th November 2011
1. (B&O) (BU) Riverdane Sid Atlee, (Sid), Riverdane Holsteins
2. Tregibby Atwood Cocoa, (Atwood) A H Wilson & Son
3. Aintree Windbrook Nugget, (Windbrook) Aintree Holsteins
Class 5 (3) Junior Cow in Calf
1. Loford Damion Rhonda, (Damion) Wiltor Holsteins
2. Noremead Specialist Brenda (Specialist) G & R Watkin
3. Lliwe Shottle Rosina, (Shottle), K W & C A Thomas
Class 6 (1) Senior Dry Cow
1. Pisgah Meg 30, (Atlas), A H Wilson
Class 7 (5) Cow in Milk having calved twice
1. (B&O) (BU) Riverdane Gold Angel, (Goldwyn), Riverdane Holsteins
2. Wyndford Earl Winsome 87, (Earl), Wilfred Maddocks Ltd
3. Wyndford Shottle Glory 8, (Shottle), Wilfred Maddocks Ltd
4. Tonian Jotan Roxy Red, (Jotan), M Webber & K Rickard
5. Aintree Goldwyn Elegance, Goldwyn), Aintree Holsteins
Class 8 (5) Cow in Milk having calved three times
1. (B&O) (BU) Wyndford Goldwyn Erle, (Goldwyn), Wilfred Maddocks Ltd
2. Sahara Goldwyn Sara, (Goldwyn), Sahara Holsteins
3. Sahara Goldwyn Promis, (Goldwyn), Sahara Holsteins
4. Wyndford Jasper Betty 92, (Jasper), Wilfred Maddocks Ltd
5. Tregibby Debonair Cinderella, (Debonair) A H Wilson & Son
Class 9 (6) Cow in Milk having calved four or more times
1.(B&O) (BU) Castellhyfryd Sprite Rosina, (Spirte), Simon Davies
2. Wyndford Mr Sam Margy S, (Mr Sam) Wilfred Maddocks Ltd
3. Ridgefield Gibson Cherril, (Gibson) A H Wilson & Son
4. Streat Alliance Gaylass, (Alliance), Aintree Holsteins Ltd
5. Woodmarsh Blitz Melody 67, (Blitz), A H Wilson & Son
Class 10 (3) Group of three
1. Wilfred Maddocks Ltd